Student Awards and Recognition

Our students are among the best on the world, and are regularly recognized with honors from departments, our college, the university, and beyond. 

Colorado Engineering Council (CEC) Silver Medal Award

Each year, the Colorado Engineering Council awards the Silver Medal to a student at each of the state’s engineering colleges. The award is based on research skills, academic performance, and service, and is based on nominations from departments within the college and subsequent interviews with candidates.

2020 nominees

Previous winners and nominees

Winner:
Katie Jordan, Chemical and Biological Engineering

Nominees:
Tyler Daniel, Biomedical Engineering + CBE; Nicole Nasi, Civil Engineering; Mitch Hawkins, Computer Engineering; Bassem Faour, Electrical Engineering; Stefan Strutz, Engineering Science; Joey Sinclair, Environmental Engineering; Ray Huff, Mechanical Engineering

Winner:
Hannah Mikelson, Biomedical Engineering;

Nominees:
Joseph Staver, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Kristen Wells, Civil Engineering; Chris Retzlaff, Computer Engineering; Forest Kunkel, Electrical Engineering; Alex Cecil, Engineering Science; Megan Scott, Environmental Engineering; Marco Peyfuss, Mechanical Engineering

2020 Celebrate Undergraduate Research and Creativity Showcase (CURC)

A 25-plus year tradition at CSU, CURC 2020 featured more than 200 posters spotlighting undergraduate research from all eight colleges. Engineering students listed below received recognition for their work. Scott Scholars are denoted with an asterisk.

Combined Influence of Polydopamine and Copper-Based Metal-Organic Framework on Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenators
Tracey Wick
Mentor(s): Yanyi Zang; Melissa Reynolds

Biomimetic Scaffolds to Study Effect of Myocardial Stiffness on Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Courtney Doherty
Mentor(s): Dr. Zhijie Wang; Michael Nguyen-Truong

The Role of Toll-Like Receptor 4 in a Murine Model of Tendinopathy
Emma Hurley
Mentor(s): Katie Sikes; Kelly Santangelo

A semi-automated system for measuring mass of Black Carbon particles on filter media
Alexander Lynch*
Mentor(s): Christian L’orange; John Volckens

Sustainable Guayule Rubber Production in Arid Regions
Paula Mendoza Moreno
Mentor(s): Evan Sproul; Jason Quinn

Optical Neurolink
Mauri Richards
Co-Authors: Sarah Maclean; Justin Southerland; Kieran Simske*; Mauri Richards
Mentor(s): Dr. Kevin Lear; Dr. Susan Hunter

Fighting Fort Collins Phosphorus: Using Aluminum-Based Water Treatment Residuals to limit phosphorus leaching from Bioretention Cells in Fort Collins.
Reed Featherstone
Co-Author: Dixie Poteet*
Mentor(s): Tyler Dell

Characterization of the microbiome associated with Culicoides sonorensis
Abigail Fennell
Mentor(s): Brad Borlee; Grace Borlee

Sustainable Guayule Rubber Production in Arid Regions
Paula Mendoza Moreno
Mentor(s): Evan Sproul; Jason Quinn

Rapid Photothermal Frontal Polymerization of Thermoset Composites
Sean Smith
Mentor(s): Dr. Mostafa Yourdkhani; Morteza Ziaee

2020 E-Days and Department Awards

During E-Days each year, engineering departments recognize the accomplishments
of their students with awards and honors, listed below.

Scott Scholars are denoted with an asterisk.

Outstanding student research

Ben Toms – Herbert Riehl Memorial Award
Andrea Jenney – Alumni Award

Atmospheric Science Awards Page

Outstanding Scholars

Sarah Wakumoto, Kyle Howe, Amanda Shick

Sophomore

Stephanie Mooty, Abigail Fennell, Ethan Green

Junior

Nick Velasquez, Zeus Alcon, Paula Mendoza-Moreno, Jacob Tamani

Senior

Stuart McKnight, Mackenzie Radandt, Maliea Van

Outstanding Service

Ru Mabry

Academic Excellence

Yaqoob Al-Aamri, Ethan Richardson

Prof Involvement

Nick Bruns, Emily Radtke, Jessica Reyes

Research Excellence

Torin Moore, Natalie Rios, Austin Banks

Outstanding Civil Engineer of the Future Award:
Daniel Sanchez

This award is given to a civil engineering senior with extraordinary academic achievement combined with potential for professional success.

Civil Engineering Achievement Award:
Janaye Walker

This award is given to a civil engineering senior with an outstanding combination of academic achievement, leadership skills, and potential for future success in civil engineering.

Civil Engineering Student Leadership Award:
Thomas Mayer

Theresa O’Donnell-Sloan

This award is given to a civil engineering senior with an outstanding record of leadership and service, combined with academic success.

Environmental Engineering Achievement Award:
Zhiyun (Mariah) Wang

This award is given to an environmental engineering senior with an outstanding combination of academic achievement, leadership skills, and potential for future success in civil engineering.

Outstanding Environmental Engineer of the Future Award:
Enci Han

This award is given to an environmental engineering senior with extraordinary academic achievement combined with potential for professional success.

Environmental Engineering Student Leadership Award:
Claire Schreiber

This award is given to an environmental engineering senior with an outstanding record of leadership and service, combined with academic success.

Ralph Parshall Award:
Parker Maddocks

This award is given to a civil engineering senior with an outstanding record and professional interest in hydraulics, hydrology, water resources or environmental engineering.

ECE Academic Achievement Awards:

Jeremiah Corrado, Devon Fossceco, Amanda Merkley, Collin Orr, Hannah Peters, Thomas Wilkinson

Derek L. Lile Leadership Award:

Ryan Barnes

ECE Outstanding Contribution Award:

Ryan Barnes, Adam Boyd, Blake Danis, Trevor Dunham, Kori Eliaz, Jonathan Emig, Violeta Flores, Ian Johnson, Vani Kapoor, Kailee Mitsuyasu, Jacklyn Moore, David Neitenbach, Kendra Ott, Devin Pohl, Isaac Reaves, Jameson Richard, Ethan Schultz, Cole Taylor

ECE Undergraduate Research and ECE Rising Star in Undergraduate Research:

Jeremiah Corrado, Lingyi He

Outstanding Engineering Science Student

Susan Ossareh

Junior Academic Excellence Award:
Kayla Hackett

This award is given to a junior MECH student with an outstanding academic record who demonstrates potential for future success in mechanical engineering.

Senior Academic Excellence Award:
Jared Ham

This award is given to a senior MECH student with an outstanding academic record who demonstrates potential for future success in mechanical engineering.

Outstanding Junior Researcher Award:
Abigail Maben

This award is given to a junior MECH student who demonstrates strong potential for research.

Outstanding Senior Researcher Award:
Kirsten Kauk

This award is given to a senior MECH student who demonstrates strong potential for research.

Outstanding Student Leadership Award:
Danelle Lazcano-Concelman

This award is given to a junior or senior MECH student with a strong record of leadership and service, combined with academic success.

Outstanding Junior Researcher

Courtney Doherty (BME+MECH ’22)

Outstanding Senior Researcher

Tara Mensch (BME+MECH ’21)
Skyler Hochmuth (BME+CBE ’20)

Honorable Mention: Justin Southerland (BME+CBE ’20)

Rising Star

Sara Dmytriw* – (BME+CBE ’22)
Roberto Ortega – (BME+MECH ’23)
Nathan You – (BME+EE ’23)

Outstanding Academic Achievement

BMEE – Alden Tennison (BME+EE ’20)
BMEC – Zach Haigh and Analia Quirk (BME+CBE ’20)
BMEM – Olivia Hahn (BME+MECH ’20)

Outstanding Service

Janaye Matthews (BME+EE ’21) 
Annie Elefante (BME+MECH ’20)

Service and Leadership

Teryn Degenhart (BME+MECH ’20)

Passion to Purpose

Elias Espin (BME+CBE ’20)

Outstanding Undergraduate Award

David Kimmey (BME+MECH ’20)
Sarah Maclean (BME+EE ’20)
Jordan Schlitzer (BME+MECH ’20)

Gradshow Awards

The Graduate Student Showcase awards recognize excellence in research, creativity, and entrepreneurship in a variety of categories, presented by the college, Graduate School, and the Office of the Vice President for Research.

2019

Great Minds in Research

1st Place, Katie DeRose, Mechanical Engineering

2nd Place, Abdelrahman Abdallah, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Honorable Mention

Audrey Beattie, Mechanical Engineering
Jimmy Johnson, Mechanical Engineering
Hailey Summers, Mechanical Engineering

CSU Ventures Drivers of Innovation – Platinum award

Mitchell Page, Mechanical Engineering

Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering – Excellence in Research

Sohaib Habiballah – Chemical and Biological Engineering
Sid Jain – School of Biomedical Engineering
Tara Wigmosta – School of Biomedical Engineering

Winners from previous years

Great Minds in Research 

1st Place, Mohammadhasan Hedayati, Chemical and Biological Engineering

Honorable Mention, Katie DeRose, Mechanical Engineering

College of Business Sustainability Award

Evan Sproul, Mechanical Engineering

Founder’s Award

Michael Nguyen-Truong – School of Biomedical Engineering

Undergraduate Choice – Research Top Scholar

Matthew Cackovic, Chemical and Biological Engineering

Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering – Excellence in Research

Faith Groff – Atmospheric Science
Marissa Karpack – Civil and Environmental Engineering
KC Young – Civil and Environmental Engineering

Great Minds in Research 

1st Place, Mohammadhasan Hedayati, Chemical and Biological Engineering

Honorable Mention

Jessica Baker, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Andrea Jenney, Atmospheric Science

Undergraduate Choice – Research Top Scholar

Yusra Obeidat, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Walter Scott, Jr. College of Engineering – Excellence in Research

Nicole Opalinski, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Naufal Razin, Atmospheric Science
Blake Fullenwider, Mechanical Engineering