Give

Graduate Student Exams


2014 Schedule


Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018


December 12, 2014

Yong Zou
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ECE Conference Room
RELIABILITY-AWARE AND ENERGY-EFFICIENT SYSTEM LEVEL DESIGN FOR NETWORKS-ON-CHIP

December 11, 2014

Yishai Statter
Ph.D. Preliminary
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Internet cafe
LUT - BASED TRANSISTOR MODELS

December 10, 2014

Nils Monserud
M.S. Final
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ERC A210 (Foothills Campus)
FLASH HOLOGRAPHIC MICROSCOPY USING A COMPACT EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET TABLE TOP LASER

December 10, 2014

Swaroop Sahoo
Ph.D. Final
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Dean's Conference Room B214
RETRIEVAL TECHNIQUES AND INFORMATION CONTENT ANALYSIS TO IMPROVE REMOTE SENSING OF ATMOSPHERIC WATER VAPOR, LIQUID WATER AND TEMPERATURE FROM GROUND-BASED MICROWAVE RADIOMETER MEASUREMENTS

December 8, 2014

Joshua Einstein
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:30 am - 11:30 am
ERC A210
N/A

December 1, 2014

Elene Chobanyan
Ph.D. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Deans Conference Room ENGR B214
HIGHER ORDER VOLUME/SURFACE INTEGRAL EQUATION MODELING OF ANTENNAS AND SCATTERERS USING DIAKOPTICS AND METHOD OF MOMENTS

November 19, 2014

Bo Yu
Ph.D. Final
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference Room
SPECTRUM EFFICIENCY FOR FUTURE WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS

November 17, 2014

Manuel Vega
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Rockwell 36
MULTI-FREQUENCY DUAL-POLARIZED PLATFORM FOR VALIDATION OF SATELLITE PRECIPITATION MEASUREMENTS

November 14, 2014

Haonan Chen
Ph.D. Qualifying
3:00 - 5:00 PM
ENGRG B3
N/A

November 14, 2014

Miguel B. Galvez
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Morgan Library Rm. 172
ATTENUATION CORRECTION OF X-BAND POLARIMETRIC DOPPLER WEATHER RADAR SIGNALS: APPLICATION TO SYSTEMS WITH HIGH SPATIO-TEMPORAL RESOLUTION

November 14, 2014

Xilin Cheng
Ph.D. Preliminary
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
ECE Conference Room C101B
ENERGY EFFICIENT COOPERATIVE OFDM COMMUNICATIONS OVER UNDERWATER ACOUSTIC CHANNELS

November 5, 2014

Christopher Hall
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ERC B301
ANALYSIS AND SIMULATION OF COLLECTIVE BEAM EFFECTS IN AN ENERGY RECOVERY LINAC FEL DRIVER

November 3, 2014

Jonathan Edelen
Ph.D. Preliminary
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)
THEORY, SIMULATION, AND MITIGATION OF ELECTRON BACK-BOMBARDMENT IN RADIO-FREQUENCY THERMIONIC CATHODE ELECTRON GUNS

November 3, 2014

Wimroy DSouza
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Computer Science, Room 425
EVALUATING THE ROLE OF CONTEXT IN 3D THEATER STAGE RECONSTRUCTION

November 7, 2014

Srinivas Desai
M.S. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Dean's Conference Room B214
DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ENERGY-EFFICIENT HIERARCHICAL ELECTRO-PHOTONIC NETWORK-ON-CHIP ARCHITECTURES

October 29, 2014

Yi Han
Ph.D. Final
11:30 am - 1:30 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference Room
MICROGRID OPTIMIZATION, MODELLING AND CONTROL

October 28, 2014

Somayeh Hosseini
M.S. Final
9:30 am - 11:00 am
Scott 105
SPARSE REPRESENTATIONS IN MULTI-KERNEL DICTIONARIES FOR IN-SITU CLASSIFICATION OF UNDERWATER OBJECTS

October 27, 2014

Nihan Sipahi
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00 - 11:00 AM
ERC Electronic Classroom A210
N/A

October 27, 2014

Taylan Sipahi
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)
N/A

October 3, 2014

yusra obeidat
M.S. Final
11 am-1 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference Room
MODELING OF OPTICAL WAVGUIDES WITH POROUS SILICA CLADDINGS AND THEIR USE IN LEAC SENSORS

September 29, 2014

Jonathan Edelen
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)
N/A

September 22, 2014

Yanru Tang
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ECE Conference Room
N/A

September 8, 2014

Khaled Ben-Gharbia
Ph.D. Final
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
B214 - Dean's Conference Room
KINEMATIC DESIGN OF REDUNDANT ROBOTIC MANIPULATORS THAT ARE OPTIMALLY FAULT TOLERANT

August 29, 2014

Thaddeus Johnson
M.S. Final
2:00 P.M.
Room 210, Computer Science
INTEGRATION, CHARACTERIZATION, AND CALIBRATION OF THE HIGH-FREQUENCY AIRBORNE MICROWAVE AND MILLIMETER-WAVE RADIOMETER (HAMMR) INSTRUMENT

August 28, 2014

gunjan mahindre
M.S. Final
11:00 AM
Dean's Conference Room (B214 Engineering)
COORDINATE REPAIR AND MEDIAL AXIS DETECTION IN VIRTUAL COORDINATE BASED SENSOR NETWORKS

July 25, 2014

Wei Li
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00am
ERC Electronic Classroom
N/A

July 17, 2014

Victoria Hadel
M.S. Final
2:00 PM
ENGRG B4
DEVELOPMENT OF INTERNALLY-CALIBRATED, DIRECT-DETECTION MILLIMETER-WAVE RADIOMETERS TO IMPROVE REMOTE SENSING OF WET-TROPOSPHERIC PATH DELAY

June 30, 2014

Viney Ugave
M.S. Final
11:00 AM
Dean's Conference Room (B214 Engineering)
SMART INDOOR LOCALIZATION USING MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUES

June 27, 2014

Michael Purvis
Ph.D. Final
9AM
Physics - Hammond Room
RELATIVISTIC PLASMA NANO-PHOTONICS FOR ULTRA-HIGH ENERGY DENSITY PHYSICS

June 26, 2014

David Winters
Ph.D. Final
1:00 PM
Pheonix Design Studio (Scott Engr. 357)
ADVANCES IN SINGLE-PIXEL IMAGING TOWARD BIOLOGICAL APPLICATIONS

June 24, 2014

Christopher Hall
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00 PM
ECE Conference Room
N/A

June 18, 2014

Jonathan Edelen
M.S. Final
9:00 AM
ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)
DESIGN AND SIMULATION OF THE COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY LINEAR ACCELERATOR SYSTEM

June 18, 2014

Tim Erickson
Ph.D. Final
11:00 am
Mechanical Engineering Conference Room
DESIGN, OPTIMZIATION AND FABRICATION OF AN INTEGRATED OPTOELECTRONIC SENSING CHIP WITH APPLICATIONS IN GROUNDWATER CONTAMINANT DETECTION AND BIOSENSING

June 10, 2014

Bhavesh Khemka
Ph.D. Final
11:00 AM
ISTeC conference room, CS 305
RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING SYSTEMS WITH TASKS OF VARYING IMPORTANCE

June 5, 2014

Hrushikesh Kulkarni
M.S. Final
11:00 AM
CS 425
PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF FEATURE SETS FOR CARRIED OBJECT DETECTION IN STILL IMAGES

May 22, 2014

Sachin Soman
M.S. Final
10am
Powerhouse Board Room 342
ANALYSIS AND CHARECTERIZATION OF WIRELESS SMART POWER METER

May 20, 2014

Nicholas Klausner
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am
Dean's Conference Room (B214 Engineering)
DETECTION OF MULTIPLE CORRELATED TIME SERIES AND ITS APPLICATION IN SYNTHETIC APERTURE SONAR IMAGERY

May 19, 2014

Pooria Pakrooh
Ph.D. Preliminary
8:00 AM -10:00 AM
ECE Conference Room (C101B)
PARAMETER ESTIMATION FROM COMPRESSED AND SPARSE MEASUREMENTS

May 15, 2014

Negar Mosharraf Ghahfarokhi
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:00-4:00 p.m.
Mechanical Engineering Conference Room
COOPERATIVE DEFENSE MECHANISMS FOR DETECTION, IDENTIFICATION AND FILTERING OF DDOS ATTACKS

May 15, 2014

Joseph Hardin
Ph.D. Preliminary
4:00 pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)
MULTIFREQUENCY NETWORKED MICROPHYSICAL RETRIEVALS.

May 15, 2014

William Wilson
M.S. Final
10:00 a.m.
201 - Scott Bioengineering: Atlas Design Studio
LOW-NOISE, LOW-POWER TRANSIMPEDANCE AMPLIFIER FOR INTEGRATED ELECTROCHEMICAL BIOSENSOR APPLICATIONS

May 13, 2014

Tucker Kern
M.S. Final
11:00 AM
Scott Bioengineering Odyssey Design Studio
DESIGN OF INTEGRATED ON-CHIP IMPEDANCE SENSORS

May 13, 2014

Yishai Statter
Ph.D. Qualifying
1300
Scott 201
N/A

May 6, 2014

Delbert Willie
Ph.D. Preliminary
4:30pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)
MULTI-RADAR MULTI-SENSOR EXPRESS QUANTITATIVE PRECIPITATION ESTIMATION

April 16, 2014

Bo Yu
Ph.D. Preliminary
12:00pm-2:00pm
Dean's Conference Room (B214 Engineering)
SPECTRUM EFFICIENCY FOR FUTURE WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS

April 3, 2014

Kyle Tarplee
Ph.D. Preliminary
8:00-10:00AM
ECE Conference Room
HIGHLY SCALABLE ALGORITHMS FOR SCHEDULING TASKS ON HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING SYSTEMS

April 2, 2014

Nada Sekeljic
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Dean''s Conference Room, Engr. B 214
TRANSIENT ANALYSIS OF CLOSED- AND OPEN-REGION ELECTROMAGNETIC PROBLEMS USING HIGHER ORDER FINITE ELEMENT METHOD AND METHOD OF MOMENTS IN THE TIME DOMAIN

March 28, 2014

Shirish Bahirat
Ph.D. Final
3:00 to 5:00 PM
ECE Conference Room (C101B)
DESIGN AND SYNTHESIS OF HYBRID NANOPHOTONIC NETWORK-ON-CHIP ARCHITECTURES

March 26, 2014

Justin Kopacz
M.S. Final
2:00pm to 3:30pm
Titan Studio, ENGRG B203
OPTIMAL DICTIONARY LEARNING WITH APPLICATION TO UNDERWATER TARGET DETECTION FROM SYNTHETIC APERTURE SONAR IMAGERY

March 13, 2014

Timothy Hansen
Ph.D. Preliminary
12:00pm-2:00pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)
RESOURCE ALLOCATION OPTIMIZATION IN THE SMART GRID AND HIGH-PERFORMANCE COMPUTING

March 7, 2014

Mark Oxley
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
ECE Conference Room
ROBUST ENERGY-AWARE RESOURCE MANAGEMENT HEURISTICS AND OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES FOR POWER AND THERMAL CONSTRAINED HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING SYSTEMS

February 27, 2014

Ryan Friese
Ph.D. Preliminary
8:00 am - 10:00 am
ISTeC Conference Room CS 305
RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FOR HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING SYSTEMS: UTILITY MAXIMIZATION, ENERGY-AWARE SCHEDULING, AND MULTI-OBJECTIVE OPTIMIZATION

February 25, 2014

Ryan Friese
Ph.D. Qualifying
8:00 am - 10:00 am
ISTeC conference room, CS 305
N/A

February 21, 2014

Mozammel Hossain
Ph.D. Preliminary
3 PM
ECE Conference Room (C101B)
DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION METHODOLOGY OF LARGE BLOCK, SYNC-ASYNC INTERFACE, MULTI-VOLTAGE DOMAIN AND CLOCK GATING IN HIGH SPEED SYNTHESIS.

February 7, 2014

Robert Beauchamp
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference Room
N/A

January 27, 2014

Shankarachary Ragi
Ph.D. Final
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)
COOPERATIVE CONTROL OF MOBILE SENSOR PLATFORMS IN DYNAMIC ENVIRONMENTS

January 24, 2014

Mayank Panwar
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:30 am
ECE Conference Room
N/A

January 21, 2014

Elene Chobanyan
Ph.D. Preliminary
9:15-11:45
Mechanical Engineering Conference Room
VOLUME/SURFACE INTEGRAL EQUATION MODELING OF ANTENNAS AND SCATTERERS USING DIAKOPTICS AND METHOD OF MOMENTS