Give

Graduate Student Exams


2019 Schedule


Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019


November 20, 2019

Ming-Hao Cheng
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Atlas Design Studio (Scott 201)
N/A

November 8, 2019

Lydia Rush
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
ERC Electronics Classroom A210
N/A

October 24, 2019

Ahmad Almarkhi
Ph.D. Preliminary
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ECE Conference Room (Engineering C101B)
CHARACTERIZING THE SELF-MOTION MANIFOLDS OF REDUNDANT ROBOTS OF ARBITRARY KINEMATIC STRUCTURES

October 23, 2019

Yugandhar Sarkale
Ph.D. Final
10:30 am - 12:30 pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)
PROBLEMS ON DECISION MAKING UNDER UNCERTAINTY

October 14, 2019

Sanja Manic
Ph.D. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
A203, engineering building
ELECTROMAGNETIC MODEL SUBDIVISION AND ITERATIVE SOLVERS FOR SURFACE AND VOLUME DOUBLE HIGHER ORDER NUMERICAL METHODS AND APPLICATIONS

October 11, 2019

Chritopher Robbiano
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 am - 11:30 am
ECE conference room
OCCUPANCY GRIDS

September 16, 2019

Gitesh Kulkarni
M.S. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Scott Building Room 201
DESIGN, FABRICATION AND TESTING OF AN ELECTRICALLY CONTROLLABLE MICROFLUIDIC CAPILLARY VALVE BASED ON HYDROPHOBICITY

August 23, 2019

Cam Key
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ENGR B4
N/A

August 16, 2019

Lang Yang
Ph.D. Final
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Scott 201(Atlas studio)
CREXENS: AN EXPANDABLE GENERAL-PURPOSE ELECTROCHEMICAL ANALYZER

August 9, 2019

Liang Yin
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ERC electronic classroom
CHARACTERIZATION OF LASER-PRODUCED PLASMAS AS LIGHT SOURCES FOR EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET LITHOGRAPHY AND BEYOND

July 30, 2019

Venkata Yaswanth Raparti
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ENGRG B3
RELAX: CROSS-LAYER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FOR RELIABLE NOC-BASED 2D AND 3D MANYCORE ARCHITECTURES

July 30, 2019

William Tedjo
Ph.D. Final
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Scott 301 Odyssey Design Studio
A BIOSENSOR SYSTEM WITH AN INTEGRATED CMOS MICROELECTRODE ARRAY FOR HIGH SPATIO-TEMPORAL ELECTROCHEMICAL IMAGING

July 30, 2019

Caleb Begly
M.S. Final
8:05 am - 10:00 am
Scott 231
STUDY OF REAL-TIME SPATIAL AND TEMPORAL BEHAVIOR OF BACTERIAL BIOFILMS USING 2D IMPEDANCE SPECTROSCOPY

July 26, 2019

Pranav Athalye
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Physics building, room 126
DESIGNING NOVEL RADIO-FREQUENCY COILS FOR HIGH FIELD AND ULTRA-HIGH FIELD MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING

July 18, 2019

Sounak Biswas
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
LSC 322
N/A

July 17, 2019

Mohit Kumar
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Lory Student Center 372
ENHANCEMENTS TO NASA D3R WEATHER RADAR WITH FOCUS ON SECOND TRIP SUPPRESSION SCHEMES

July 9, 2019

Biyun Xie
Ph.D. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
ECE Conference Room C101 B
KINEMATIC DESIGN AND MOTION PLANNING OF FAULT TOLERANT ROBOTS WITH LOCKED JOINT FAILURES

July 8, 2019

Xinran Xu
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Phoenix Design Studio, Scott Bioengineering Building
SUPER-RESOLUTION IMAGING AND MODELING OF MURINE SPERM CAPACITATION PROCESS

July 5, 2019

Blake Troksa
M.S. Final
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Electrical and Computer Engineering Conference Room
GPU ACCELERATED CONE BASED SHOOTING BOUNCING RAY TRACING

June 27, 2019

Dongyang Xu
Ph.D. Final
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
ECE Conference Room C101 B
ON EQUATORIAL IONOSPHERIC SCINTILLATION: CHARACTERIZING, MODELING, AND MITIGATION

June 10, 2019

Luoyang Fang
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ECE Conference Room C101B
DATA MINING AND SPATIOTEMPORAL MODELING IN MOBILE BIG DATA

June 4, 2019

Arya Chowdhury Mugdha
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Odyssey Design Studio Scott Building
N/A

May 23, 2019

Patrick Stockton
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Scott Building, Cassini Design Studio
N/A

May 17, 2019

Apichart Vasutapituks
Ph.D. Preliminary
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
ENGR B4
THE DESIGN OF THE GUIDANCE SYSTEM OF AUTONOMOUS UAVS FOR TARGET TRACKING

May 13, 2019

Steven Gooch
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
ENGR E205
TRANSFER LEARNING IN WEATHER RADAR

May 7, 2019

ALAA ALSAEEDY
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Scott Bioengineering Building, Room 257
USER-ORIENTED MOBILITY MANAGEMENT IN CELLULAR WIRELESS NETWORKS

May 3, 2019

Fathalla Eldali
Ph.D. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
LSC 304
A DATA-DRIVEN APPROACH FOR MAXIMIZING AVAILABLE WIND ENERGY THROUGH A DEDICATED PRICING MECHANISM FOR CHARGING RESIDENTIAL PLUG-IN ELECTRIC VEHICLES

May 1, 2019

Sulaiman Almohaimeed
Ph.D. Final
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Civil and Environmental Engineering Conference room
REDUCING CARBON DIOXIDE EMISSIONS FROM ELECTRICITY SECTOR USING DEMAND SIDE MANAGEMENT

April 26, 2019

John Hall
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ENGR E106
N/A

April 24, 2019

Yugandhar Sarkale
Ph.D. Preliminary
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)
PROBLEMS ON DECISION MAKING UNDER UNCERTAINTY

April 24, 2019

Shashika Muramudalige
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Physics Conference Room
N/A

April 22, 2019

Fateh Elsherif
Ph.D. Preliminary
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Civil/ Environmental Engineering conference room
GREEN COMMUNICATION AND SECURITY IN WIRELESS NETWORKS BASED ON MARKOV DECISION PROCESS AND SEMIVARIANCE OPTIMIZATION

April 17, 2019

Adam Moreau
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
ERC Electronic Classroom A210
N/A

April 12, 2019

Shashank Srinivas Joshil
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
LSC Room 226-28
N/A

April 8, 2019

Adam Hicks
M.S. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
A203B
UTILIZATION OF CONVOLUTIONAL NEURAL NETWORKS IN THE CLASSIFICATION OF SNOWFLAKES BASED ON IMAGES BY A MULT-ANGLE SNOWFLAKE CAMERA

March 29, 2019

Braxton Kilmer
M.S. Final
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Wagar 107B
DEVELOPMENT, FABRICATION AND TESTING OF THE SCANNING AND CALIBRATION SYSTEMS FOR THE TROPOSPHERIC WATER AND CLOUD ICE INSTRUMENT FOR 6U CUBESATS

March 27, 2019

Yugandhar Sarkale
Ph.D. Qualifying
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)
N/A

March 25, 2019

Sakshi Bhatnagar
M.S. Final
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
LSC-room number 392
PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT OF MULTI-WALLED CARBON NANO-TUBE INTERCONNECTS USING ADVANCED POLYNOMIAL CHAOS SCHEME

March 6, 2019

Alexander Morin
M.S. Final
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
LSC Room 310
SYSTEM DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF AN X-BAND DUAL-POLARIZATION PHASED ARRAY WEATHER RADAR

February 13, 2019

Faeze Heydaryanfroshani
Ph.D. Preliminary
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
LSC Room 226
MEDIUM ACCESS CONTROL FOR DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS

February 8, 2019

PRERANA GHALSASI
M.S. Final
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Computer Science Building room number 452
MAX-PLUS MATRIX MULTIPLICATION LIBRARY FOR GPUS - MPMML