Give


Graduate Student Exams


2015 Schedule


Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


December 18, 2015

Clayton Bargsten

M.S. Final

10:30 am - 11:30 am

ERC Room A210

VOLUMETRIC CREATION OF ULTRA-HIGH-ENERGY-DENSITY PLASMA BY IRRADIATION OF ORDERED NANOWIRE ARRAYS


December 11, 2015

Liang Yin

Ph.D. Preliminary

12:15 pm - 3:15 pm

A210 ERC

COMPREHENSIVE CHARACTERIZATION OF LASER-CREATED GD AND TB PLASMA EMISSION NEAR Λ = 6.7NM


December 11, 2015

Benjamin Lickiss

Ph.D. Qualifying

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

ECE Conference Room

N/A


December 10, 2015

Neels van Greunen

Ph.D. Qualifying

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

ECE conference room

N/A


December 7, 2015

faeze heydaryanfroshani

Ph.D. Qualifying

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

chemical and bilolgical conference room

N/A


December 4, 2015

Lang Yang

Ph.D. Qualifying

9:00 am - 11:00 am

Atlas Design Studio, Scott

N/A


December 2, 2015

Harrison Bourne

M.S. Final

8:00 am - 10:00 am

Mechanical Engineering Conference Room

AN ALGORITHM FOR ACCURATE IONOSPHERIC TOTAL ELECTRON CONTENT AND RECEIVER BIAS ESTIMATION USING GPS MEASUREMENTS


November 13, 2015

Mayank Panwar

Ph.D. Preliminary

9:00 am - 11:00 am

ECE Conference Room C101B

MICROGRID DISPATCH, CONTROL, AND HARDWARE-IN-THE-LOOP SIMULATIONS IN A DISTRIBUTED REAL-TIME ENVIRONMENT


November 13, 2015

Alden Curtis

Ph.D. Qualifying

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

ERC A210

N/A


November 2, 2015

Craig Powers

M.S. Final

10:00 am - 11:30 am

LSC 380

OFFLINE DETECTION OF BROKEN ROTOR BARS IN AC INDUCTION MOTORS


October 30, 2015

Pawan Singh

M.S. Final

8:00 am - 10:00 am

Mechanical Engineering Conference room

REAL TIME MODELING AND SIMULATION OF DISTRIBUTION FEEDER AND DISTRIBUTED RESOURCES


October 21, 2015

Fateh Elsherif

Ph.D. Qualifying

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

Civil Engineering Conference Room

N/A


October 13, 2015

Mugdha Puranik

M.S. Final

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

CSB 425

OPTIMAL DESIGN SPACE EXPLRATION FOR FPGA-BASED ACCELERATORS: A CASE STUDY ON 1-D FDTD


October 5, 2015

Miguel Galvez

Ph.D. Final

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Morgan Library Rm 172

ATTENUATION CORRECTION OF X-BAND POLARIMETRIC DOPPLER WEATHER RADAR SIGNALS: APPLICATION TO SYSTEMS WITH HIGH SPATIO-TEMPORAL RESOLUTION


October 1, 2015

Scott Domingue

Ph.D. Final

2:30 pm - 5:30 pm

ENGR E 106

DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF NEAR-INFRARED ULTRAFAST LASER SOURCES GENERATED BY NONLINEAR PROPAGATION


September 28, 2015

Xilin Cheng

Ph.D. Final

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

Mechanical Engineering Conference Room

RELIABLE AND ENERGY EFFICIENT COOPERATIVE OFDM COMMUNICATIONS OVER UNDERWATER ACOUSTIC CHANNELS


September 11, 2015

Turki Alaqeel

Ph.D. Qualifying

9:00 am - 11:00 am

ECE Conference Room C101B

N/A


September 8, 2015

Yi Xiang

Ph.D. Final

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

ECE Conference Room

A SEMI-DYNAMIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FRAMEWORK FOR MULTICORE EMBEDDED SYSTEMS WITH ENERGY HARVESTING


September 4, 2015

Pranav Damale

M.S. Final

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Mechanical Engineering Conference Room

DESIGN OF A GAIT ACQUISITION AND ANALYSIS SYSTEM FOR ASSESSING THE RECOVERY IN A CLASSICAL MURINE MODEL OF PARKINSON'S DISEASE


August 19, 2015

Ana Manic

Ph.D. Final

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

ENGRG B4

FAST AND ACCURATE DOUBLE-HIGHER-ORDER METHOD OF MOMENTS ACCELERATED BY DIAKOPTIC DOMAIN DECOMPOSITION AND MEMORY EFFICIENT PARALLELIZATION FOR HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING SYSTEMS


August 3, 2015

Shoumik Maiti

Ph.D. Qualifying

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

ECE Conference Room

N/A


July 30, 2015

Divyanka Bose

M.S. Final

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

ECE Conference Room

SECURITY OF VIRTUAL COORDINATE BASED WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS


July 24, 2015

Wei Li

Ph.D. Preliminary

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

ERC Electronic Classroom A210

COHERENT LITHOGRAPHY USING A TABLE-TOP EUV LASER


May 27, 2015

Jonathan Edelen

Ph.D. Final

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)

THEORY, SIMULATION, AND MITIGATION OF ELECTRON BACK-BOMBARDMENT IN RADIO-FREQUENCY THERMIONIC CATHODE ELECTRON GUNS


May 26, 2015

Joseph Hardin

Ph.D. Final

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Clark A206

AN INTEGRATED RETRIEVAL FRAMEWORK FOR MULTIPLE POLARIZATION, MULTIPLE FREQUENCY RADAR NETWORKS.


May 22, 2015

Auralee Edelen

Ph.D. Qualifying

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

ERC B301

N/A


May 12, 2015

Eric Jonardi

M.S. Final

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Mechanical Engineering Conference room (A101)

A HIERARCHICAL FRAMEWORK FOR ENERGY-EFFICIENT RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN GREEN DATA CENTERS


May 8, 2015

Timothy Hansen

Ph.D. Final

9:00 am - 11:00 am

ECE Conference Room

RESOURCE ALLOCATION OPTIMIZATION IN THE SMART GRID AND HIGH-PERFORMANCE COMPUTING


May 8, 2015

Ilya Kuznetsov

Ph.D. Preliminary

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

ERC Electronic Classroom, A210

NANOSCALE 3D MOLECULAR IMAGING BY EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET LASER ABLATION MASS SPECTROMETRY


May 6, 2015

Aditi Krishna Prasad

Ph.D. Qualifying

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Room 390 LSC

N/A


May 6, 2015

Chepchumba Limo

M.S. Final

9:00 am - 11:00 am

LSC 304

DECENTRALIZED AND DYNAMIC COMMUNITY FORMATION IN P2P NETWORKS AND PERFORMANCE OF COMMUNITY BASED CACHING


May 1, 2015

Robert M. Beauchamp

Ph.D. Preliminary

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Clark A205

DUAL-POLARIZATION RADAR CHARACTERIZATION OF WIND TURBINES WITH IMPLICATIONS FOR SUPPRESSION


May 1, 2015

Ryan Friese

Ph.D. Final

11:30 am - 1:30 pm

ECE Conference Room

RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FOR HETEROGENOUS COMPUTING SYSTEMS: UTILITY MAXIMIZATION, ENERGY-AWARE SCHEDULING, AND MULTI-OBJECTIVE OPTIMIZATION


April 30, 2015

Drew Schiltz

M.S. Final

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

ERC A210 (Foothills Campus)

ADVANCEMENTS IN THE LASER DAMAGE RESISTANCE OF ION BEAM SPUTTER DEPOSITED INTERFERENCE COATINGS FOR HIGH ENERGY LASERS


April 29, 2015

Nishit Kapadia

Ph.D. Final

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Room: LSC 378

DESIGN-TIME AND RUN-TIME FRAMEWORKS FOR MULTI-OBJECTIVE OPTIMIZATION OF 2D AND 3D NOC-BASED MULTICORE COMPUTING SYSTEMS


April 28, 2015

Fathalla Eldali

Ph.D. Qualifying

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

LSC 390

N/A


April 27, 2015

Neels van Greunen

Ph.D. Qualifying

10:15 am - 11:30 am

ECE Conference Room C101B

N/A


April 21, 2015

Joel Williams

Ph.D. Qualifying

9:45 am - 12:00 pm

Foothills Campus- ERC Design Studio 3

N/A


April 16, 2015

Kyle Tarplee

Ph.D. Final

9:00 am - 11:00 am

ECE Conference Room

HIGHLY SCALABLE ALGORITHMS FOR SCHEDULING TASKS AND PROVISIONING MACHINES ON HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING SYSTEMS


April 9, 2015

Pooria Pakrooh

Ph.D. Final

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

LSC376

PARAMETER ESTIMATION FROM SPARSE AND COMPRESSED MEASUREMENTS


April 3, 2015

Megan Emmons

Ph.D. Qualifying

10:00 am - 12:01 pm

Physics Conference Room, AR124

N/A


April 1, 2015

Sanaz Sadegh

Ph.D. Preliminary

11:30 am - 1:30 pm

Phoenix Design Studio, Scott Building

SINGLE MOLECULE FLUORESCENT MEASUREMENTS OF COMPLEX SYSTEMS


April 1, 2015

Ishan Thakkar

Ph.D. Qualifying

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Civil Engineering Conference Room

N/A


March 30, 2015

sai vineel reddy chittamuru

Ph.D. Qualifying

11:00 am - 12:30 pm

ECE Conference room

N/A


March 27, 2015

Nada Sekeljic

Ph.D. Final

9:00 am - 11:00 am

ECE Conference room, C101B

TRANSIENT ANALYSIS OF CLOSED- AND OPEN-REGION ELECTROMAGNETIC PROBLEMS USING HIGHER ORDER FINITE ELEMENT METHOD AND METHOD OF MOMENTS IN THE TIME DOMAIN


March 25, 2015

Yi Xiang

Ph.D. Preliminary

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

JNTHR-120 (Johnson Hall)

A SEMI-DYNAMIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FRAMEWORK FOR MULTICORE EMBEDDED SYSTEMS WITH ENERGY HARVESTING


March 13, 2015

Delbert Willie

Ph.D. Final

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

ENGRG B214

RADAR MULTI-SENSOR QUANTITATIVE PRECIPITATION ESTIMATION


January 28, 2015

Ali Buoud

Ph.D. Qualifying

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

B214

N/A


January 21, 2015

Vidarshana Bandara

Ph.D. Final

8:30 am - 11:00 am

JNTHR-120 (Johnson Hall)

EXTRACTION, CHARACTERIZATION AND MODELING OF NETWORK DATA FEATURES - A COMPRESSIVE SENSING AND ROBUST PCA BASED APPROACH