Give


Graduate Student Exams


2006 Schedule


Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


December 8, 2006

Yong Wang

Ph.D. Final

4:00

Engineering D102

SATURATED HIGH REPETITION RATE SOFT X-RAY LASERS


December 8, 2006

Jonathan Grava

M.S. Final

1:00 PM

Wagar 107B

SOFT X-RAY INTERFEROMETRY OF DENSE COLLIDING PLASMAS IN SEMI-CYLINDRICAL CAVITIES


December 8, 2006

David Alessi

M.S. Final

2:30 pm

Engineering B2

DEMONSTRATION OF HIGH REPETITION RATE SOFT X-RAY LASERS AT WAVELENGTHS NEAR 30 NM IN NE-LIKE IONS


December 4, 2006

Yuxiang Liu

Ph.D. Preliminary

3:00pm-5:00pm

Engineering B2

THE STUDY AND IMPROVEMENT OF X-BAND ATTENUATION ESTIMATION USING DUAL POLARIMETRIC RADAR TECHNIQUES


December 4, 2006

Cuong Nguyen

M.S. Final

1pm-3pm

Military Science 115

PARAMETRIC TIME DOMAIN ANALYSIS FOR DUAL-POLARIZATION RADAR SIGNALS


November 3, 2006

Pan Ho Lee

Ph.D. Preliminary

9:00-11:00am

Engineering B3

APPLICATION-AWARE OVERLAY NETWORKING FOR DISTRIBUTED ADAPTIVE SENSING SYSTEM


November 3, 2006

Bin Ye

M.S. Final

1:00pm-3:00pm

Forestry 107

MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION OF PACKET REORDERING OVER THE INTERNET


October 20, 2006

Nitin Bharadwaj

Ph.D. Qualifying

2:30 PM

B101 Engineering Building

N/A


October 19, 2006

Zhifei Fan

Ph.D. Final

1:50pm-4:0

Engr B4

SIGNAL DESIGN, DIVERSITY, AND CAPACITY IN MULTI-ACCESS COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS


October 6, 2006

Bob Pownall

Ph.D. Qualifying

3:00PM

Engr C101B

N/A


August 25, 2006

Guangwei Yuan

Ph.D. Preliminary

8:30-11:00

Guggenhelm Hall,107


July 31, 2006

Rodrigo Jamisola

Ph.D. Final

10 am

C21 Engineering

FAILURE-TOLERANT PATH PLANNING FOR REDUNDANT MANIPULATORS


July 17, 2006

Jaime Salazar

Ph.D. Final

10:00 am

Wagar 232

ADAPTABLE TEXT AND IMAGE RETRIEVAL SYSTEMS USING RELEVANCE FEEDBACK


July 12, 2006

Dale Martz

M.S. Final

3:00 pm

Engineering building: Room E103

DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF A HIGH ENERGY, HIGH AVERAGE POWER ND: GLASS SLAB AMPLIFIER


July 7, 2006

Jered Cartmill

M.S. Final

10:00 am

Engineering building: Room B4

A COLLABORATIVE MULTI-ASPECT CLASSIFIER WITH APPLICATION TO BURIED UNDERWATER TARGET CLASSIFICATION


June 28, 2006

Mark Berrill

M.S. Final

2:00 pm

Engineering D102

A COMPUTER MODEL TO SIMULATE LASER CREATED PLASMAS USED FOR THE GENERATION OF EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET LASERS


May 26, 2006

Ahmad Al-Omari

Ph.D. Final

10:00 am

Engineering Room B4

HIGH-SPEED VERTICAL-CAVITY SURFACE-EMITTING LASERS WITH REDUCED ELECTRICAL AND THERMAL CONSTRAINTS ON MODULATION BANDWIDTH