Give

Graduate Student Exams


2011 Schedule


Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018


December 19, 2011

Nada Sekeljic
Ph.D. Qualifying
2 - 4 pm
Engineering B105
N/A

December 15, 2011

Brendan Reagan
Ph.D. Final
2:00
Engineering E103
DEVELOPMENT OF A HIGH ENERGY DIODE-PUMPED CHIRPED PULSE AMPLIFICATION LASER SYSTEM FOR DRIVING SOFT X-RAY LASERS

December 15, 2011

Sergio Carbajo
M.S. Final
4 pm
Engineering E103
SINGLE-SHOT FLASH IMAGING USING A COMPACT SOFT X-RAY MICROSCOPE

December 14, 2011

Weina Wang
Ph.D. Final
2pm
Engineering E103
SINGLE CANCER CELL DETECTION WITH OPTOFLUIDIC INTRACAVITY SPECTROSCOPY

December 1, 2011

Alexander Lee
M.S. Final
1 pm
Engineering B4
DEVELOPMENT AND FABRICATION OF INTERNALLY-CALIBRATED, MMIC-BASED MILLIMETER-WAVE RADIOMETERS AT 92 AND 166 GHZ FOR COASTAL ZONE WET-TROPOSPHERIC PATH DELAY CORRECTION

December 1, 2011

Dongliang Duan
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:30pm
Military Science 105
SENSING, COMMUNICATIONS AND MONITORING FOR THE SMART GRID

November 10, 2011

Myeong Yeol Choi
Ph.D. Preliminary
8:00 am.
Engineering B105
RF ATMOSPHERIC PLASMA FOR BIOMEDICAL APPLICATION

November 2, 2011

Yang Zhang
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00am-12:00noon
Gifford 312
CONTINUUM LIMITS OF MARKOV CHAINS WITH APPLICATION TO NETWORK MODELING

October 28, 2011

Michael Shover
M.S. Final
1pm - 3pm
Animal Sci 112
CLAMPING DEVICES TO ENABLE CONCURRENT MECHANICAL AND ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS OF A POWER SEMICONDUCTOR

October 28, 2011

Alden Curtis
M.S. Final
10:15 am
Natural Resources 106
DEMONSTRATION OF A COMPACT 100 HZ, 0.1 J, DIODE-PUMPED PICOSECOND LASER

October 17, 2011

Wenshu Zhang
Ph.D. Final
10:00am
Engineering B201
COOPERATIVE SENSING FOR TARGET ESTIMATION AND TARGET LOCALIZATION

September 23, 2011

David Alessi
Ph.D. Final
1:15 pm
Wagar 231
GAIN-SATURATED REPETETIVE SOFT X-RAY LASERS WITH WAVELENGTHS SPANNING 9-30 NM AND LASING DOWN TO 7.4 NM

September 23, 2011

Jonathan Tollerud
M.S. Final
4:00
ERC Electronic Classroom
SCATTER LOSS AND SURFACE ROUGHNESS IN HAFNIUM OXIDE THIN FILMS

September 21, 2011

Khaled Ben-Gharbia
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00am-11:00am
Natural Resources 115
N/A

September 12, 2011

Leonid Tolstoy
Ph.D. Final
2 pm
Glover 201
APPLICATION OF THE VARIATIONAL METHOD FOR CORRECTION OF WET ICE ATTENUATION FOR X-BAND DUAL-POLARIZED RADAR

September 9, 2011

Eve Klopf
Ph.D. Final
3pm
C101B
OPTIMAL HIGHER ORDER MODELING METHODOLOGY BASED ON METHOD OF MOMENTS AND FINITE ELEMENT METHOD FOR ELECTROMAGNETICS

September 1, 2011

Zhangjing Yi
M.S. Final
2:00 pm
Engr C103B
CHARACTERIZATION OF A MULTI-CHANNEL PHOTOLUMINESCENCE-BASED FIBER OPTIC SENSOR SYSTEM

August 26, 2011

Minda Le
Ph.D. Preliminary
3:00-6:00pm
To be Announced
MICROPHYSICAL RETRIEVAL AND PROFILE CLASSIFICATION FOR GPM DUAL-FREQUENCY PRECIPITATION RADAR AND THE GROUND VALIDATION

August 16, 2011

Saket Doshi
M.S. Final
4.00 pm
Engineering B105
APPLICATIONS OF INERTIAL MEASUREMENT UNITS IN MONITORING REHABILITATION PROGRESS OF ARM IN STROKE SURVIVORS

July 12, 2011

Michael Purvis
Ph.D. Preliminary
9am
Engineering B103
NANO-WIRE PLASMAS AS A SOURCE FOR INTENSE SOFT X-RAY AND X-RAY PULSES

July 12, 2011

Rongjin Yan
Ph.D. Final
1:00pm-4:00pm
Engineering B103
A CMOS COMPATIBLE OPTICAL BIOSENSING SYSTEM BASED ON LOCAL EVANESCENT FIELD SHIFT MECHANISM

July 6, 2011

Sean Zhang
M.S. Final
3:00 PM
Engr B103
CASA REAL-TIME MULTI-DOPPLER RETRIEVAL SYSTEM

May 18, 2011

Zheng Wang
Ph.D. Final
10am-12pm
ECE Conference Room
CHANNEL CODING FOR NETWORK COMMUNICATION: AN INFORMATION THEORETIC PERSPECTIVE

May 12, 2011

Eve Klopf
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:30am
C101B
OPTIMAL HIGHER ORDER MODELING METHODOLOGY BASED ON FINITE ELEMENT METHOD AND METHOD OF MOMENTS FOR ELECTROMAGNETICS

May 11, 2011

Gerald Eberhardt
M.S. Final
2:30
Engineering E202
DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF A COMPACT HIGHLY EFFICIENT 472KHZ RADIO FREQUENCY GENERATOR FOR ELECTROSURGERY

May 9, 2011

Wenshu Zhang
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:30am
Engineering B203
COOPERATIVE SENSING FOR TARGET ESTIMATION AND TARGET LOCALIZATION

April 26, 2011

Dalton Young
Ph.D. Qualifying
12:00PM
CS 305
N/A

April 21, 2011

Shankarachary Ragi
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00 pm
Rockwell 36
N/A

April 19, 2011

Weina Wang
Ph.D. Preliminary
2pm
Rockwell 36
SINGLE CANCER CELL DETECTION WITH OPTOFLUIDIC INTRACAVITY SPECTROSCOPY

March 30, 2011

Dulanjalie Dhanapala
Ph.D. Preliminary
10.30 am
Rockwell 118
NETWORK-AWARENESS IN WIRELESS SENOR NETWORKS - FOR INTELLIGENT ORGANIZATION AND EFFICIENT DATA DISSEMINATION

March 25, 2011

Gregory Futia
M.S. Final
11:00 AM
Rockwell 118
SPATIAL FREQUENCY MODULATED SINGLE DETECTOR IMAGING

February 17, 2011

Cuong Nguyen
Ph.D. Qualifying
3:30 pm
Engineering E104
N/A

February 16, 2011

Matthew Martinez
M.S. Final
3:00 pm
Engineering B4
DESCRIPTION AND EVALUATION OF THE CASA DUAL-DOPPLER SYSTEM

January 31, 2011

Raghunandan Mandyam Narasiodeyar
M.S. Final
3:00 PM
Engineering B105
IMPACT OF RESEQUENCING BUFFER DISTRIBUTION ON PACKET REORDERING