Graduate Student Exams
2017 Schedule
Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024
December 4, 2017
Ahmed Bensaoud
Ph.D. Qualifying
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Room C101BN/ANovember 29, 2017
Auralee Edelen
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ERC Electronic Classroom at Foothills CampusA FORAY INTO NEURAL NETWORK MODELING AND CONTROL OF PARTICLE ACCELERATORSNovember 28, 2017
Nihan Sipahi
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
C101B ECE Conference RoomDESIGN OF AN INTEGRATED COMPACT HIGH POWER SUPERCONDUCTING RADIO FREQUENCY ELECTRON BEAM SOURCE AND KLYSTRON-INSPIRED COMPACT AND TUNABLE THZ POWER SOURCE November 28, 2017
Vipin Kumar Kukkala
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
ECE Conference Room (Engineering C101B))N/ANovember 17, 2017
Sounak Biswas
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
LSC 328COMPARISON OF OBSERVATIONS FROM THE GPM DUAL-FREQUENCY PRECIPITATION RADAR AND DUAL-POLARIZATION S-BAND GROUND RADARSOctober 26, 2017
swetha varadarajan
M.S. Final
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
CSB 305POLYHEDRAL OPTIMIZATIONS OF RNA-RNA INTERACTION COMPUTATIONSOctober 24, 2017
Yajing Liu
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
C101B ECE Conference RoomPERFORMANCE BOUNDS FOR THE GREEDY STRATEGY IN OPTIMIZATION PROBLEMSOctober 16, 2017
Steven Gooch
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
310 LSCN/AOctober 13, 2017
YANRU TANG
Ph.D. Preliminary
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Room392 LSCDISTRIBUTED MULTIPLE ACCESS WITH AN ENHANCED PHYSICAL-LINK LAYER INTERFACEOctober 6, 2017
Travis Day
M.S. Final
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)SIO2 PLANARIZATION: IMPACTS ON HIGH ENERGY LASERS AND THIN-FILM OPTICAL PROPERTIESSeptember 29, 2017
Mohit Kumar
Ph.D. Qualifying
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lory Student Center #376N/AAugust 15, 2017
Alden Curtis
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
B205 EngineeringMICROSCALE FUSION IN RELATIVISTIC NANOWIRE PLASMAAugust 8, 2017
Reed Hollinger
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
A210 ERCULTRA HIGH ENERGY DENSITY PLASMAS FROM HIGH CONTRAST, RELATIVISTIC LASER IRRADIATION OF ALIGNED NANOWIRE ARRAYSAugust 4, 2017
Nabeel Moin
M.S. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Engineering C101B (ECE Conference Room)RANDOMIZED HIERARCHICAL SEMI-SEPARABLE STRUCTURES FOR PARALLEL DIRECT DOUBLE-HIGHER-ORDER METHOD OF MOMENTSJuly 24, 2017
Jun Wang
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ECE conference room C101 BSPACED-RECEIVER TECHNIQUE FOR IONOSPHERIC IRREGULARITY DRIFT VELOCITY AND HEIGHT ESTIMATION BASED ON HIGH-LATITUDE GNSS SCINTILLATIONJuly 10, 2017
Yu Jiao
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Engineering Building C101BLOW-LATITUDE IONOSPHERIC SCINTILLATION SIGNAL SIMULATION, CHARACTERIZATION, AND DETECTION ON GPS SIGNALSJuly 6, 2017
Aaron Smull
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
C101B (ECE Conference Room)THE CONFORMAL PERFECTLY MATCHED LAYER FOR ELECTRICALLY LARGE CURVILINEAR HIGHER ORDER FINITE ELEMENT METHODS IN ELECTROMAGNETICSJuly 5, 2017
Ishan Kapse
M.S. Final
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
B 214 Engineering BuildingADVANCEMENTS TO THE FIELDS OF ALEATORY AND EPISTEMIC UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATIONJune 23, 2017
Gregory Myer
M.S. Final
9:00 am - 10:00 am
ENGR A101IONOSPHERIC SCINTILLATION EFFECTS ON GPS PSEUDORANGE AND CARRIER PHASE MEASUREMENTS AND POSITIONING ALGORITHMS TO IMPROVE POSITIONING SOLUTION ACCURACY DURING SCINTILLATIONJune 21, 2017
William Tedjo
Ph.D. Qualifying
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Odyssey Design Studio - Bio-engineering Scott 301N/AJune 21, 2017
Brian Breitsch
M.S. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Engineering Conference RoomOPTIMAL LINEAR COMBINATIONS OF GNSS PHASE OBSERVABLES TO IMPROVE AND ASSESS TEC ESTIMATION PRECISIONJune 14, 2017
Haonan Chen
Ph.D. Final
9:00 am - 11:00 am
B214 Conference Room EngineeringRADAR AND SATELLITE OBSERVATIONS OF PRECIPITATION: SPACE TIME VARIABILITY, CROSS VALIDATION, AND FUSIONMay 31, 2017
Sulaiman Almohaimeed
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
ECE Conference RoomN/AMay 12, 2017
Alaa Alsaeedy
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:30 am - 11:30 am
Scott Engineering Building, 2nd floor west, CassinN/AMay 11, 2017
Ishan Thakkar
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
ECE Conference RoomDESIGN AND OPTIMIZATION OF EMERGING NETWORK-MEMORY SUBSYSTEMS FOR FUTURE MANYCORE ARCHITECTURESMay 10, 2017
Aditi Krishna Prasad
Ph.D. Preliminary
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Engineering Conference Room, B214ACCURATE DIMENSION REDUCTION BASED POLYNOMIAL CHAOS APPROACH FOR UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION OF HIGH SPEED NETWORKSMay 10, 2017
Tyler Green
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
ERC A210EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET TIME-OF-FLIGHT MASS SPECTROMETRY FOR THE CHARACTERIZATION OF ACTINIDESMay 5, 2017
Turki Alaqeel
Ph.D. Final
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Engineering- C101B ECE Conference RoomAN ECONOMETRIC FRAMEWORK FOR ELECTRICITY INFRASTRUCTURE MODERNIZATION IN SAUDI ARABIAMay 2, 2017
Michael Kabala
M.S. Final
10:00 am - 11:00 am
ECE Conference Room C101 BAPPLICATION OF DISTRIBUTED DC/DC ELECTRONICS IN PHOTOVOLTAIC SYSTEMSApril 28, 2017
Gunjan Mahindre
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
LSC 380N/AApril 20, 2017
Murad Altaira
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
ECE Conference Room C101B EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENT OF THREE PHASE SQUIRREL CAGE INDUCTION MOTOR BY CONTROLLING THE APPLIED VOLTAGE TO THE STATORApril 5, 2017
Biyun Xie
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
B214 conference roomN/AMarch 27, 2017
Philip Huffman
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ERC, Foothills CampusN/AMarch 23, 2017
Michael Shover
Ph.D. Final
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference RoomRELIABILITY OF RF AMPLIFYING CIRCUITSMarch 23, 2017
Mozammel Hossain
Ph.D. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
ENGR C101BDESIGN METHODOLOGY AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT IN HIGH SPEED VLSI CIRCUITSMarch 20, 2017
Aditya Khune
M.S. Final
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
ECE Conference RoomMOBILE NETWORK-AWARE MIDDLEWARE FRAMEWORK FOR ENERGY EFFICIENT OFFLOADING OF SMARTPHONE APPLICATIONSMarch 8, 2017
Taylan Sipahi
Ph.D. Final
10:30 am - 1:00 pm
ERC Electronic Classroom A210BEAM-DRIVEN CO-LINEAR X-BAND ENERGY BOOSTER (CXEB) FOR A COMPACT FEL AND IMPROVEMENTS TO THE ENGINEERING OF HIGH-CURRENT PULSED MAGNETIC HORN SYSTEMS March 3, 2017
Dylan Machovec
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Engineering B214N/AFebruary 22, 2017
Sanaz Sadegh
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
LSC room 300SINGLE MOLECULE FLUORESCENT MEASUREMENTS OF COMPLEX SYSTEMSJanuary 30, 2017
Sridhar Ramasamy
M.S. Final
9:00 am - 11:00 am
LSC 304CAPTURE & RECONSTRUCTION OF THE TOPOLOGY OF UNDIRECTED GRAPHS WITH PARTIAL COORDINATES: A MATRIX COMPLETION BASED APPROACHJanuary 23, 2017
Savini Samarasinghe
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Phoenix Design Studio (Room 357), Scott Bio-engineN/AJanuary 20, 2017
Keith Wernsing
Ph.D. Qualifying
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Scott Bioengineering, 2nd floor west faculty suiteN/A