Give


Graduate Student Exams


2017 Schedule


Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


October 27, 2017

Joel Williams

Ph.D. Preliminary

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

ERC Electronic Classroom A210 at Foothills

MAKING MARIE FIT


August 15, 2017

Alden Curtis

Ph.D. Preliminary

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

B205 Engineering

MICROSCALE FUSION IN RELATIVISTIC NANOWIRE PLASMA


August 8, 2017

Reed Hollinger

Ph.D. Preliminary

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

A210 ERC

ULTRA HIGH ENERGY DENSITY PLASMAS FROM HIGH CONTRAST, RELATIVISTIC LASER IRRADIATION OF ALIGNED NANOWIRE ARRAYS


August 4, 2017

Nabeel Moin

M.S. Final

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Engineering C101B (ECE Conference Room)

RANDOMIZED HIERARCHICAL SEMI-SEPARABLE STRUCTURES FOR PARALLEL DIRECT DOUBLE-HIGHER-ORDER METHOD OF MOMENTS


July 24, 2017

Jun Wang

Ph.D. Final

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

ECE conference room C101 B

SPACED-RECEIVER TECHNIQUE FOR IONOSPHERIC IRREGULARITY DRIFT VELOCITY AND HEIGHT ESTIMATION BASED ON HIGH-LATITUDE GNSS SCINTILLATION


July 10, 2017

Yu Jiao

Ph.D. Final

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Engineering Building C101B

LOW-LATITUDE IONOSPHERIC SCINTILLATION SIGNAL SIMULATION, CHARACTERIZATION, AND DETECTION ON GPS SIGNALS


July 6, 2017

Aaron Smull

M.S. Final

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

C101B (ECE Conference Room)

THE CONFORMAL PERFECTLY MATCHED LAYER FOR ELECTRICALLY LARGE CURVILINEAR HIGHER ORDER FINITE ELEMENT METHODS IN ELECTROMAGNETICS


July 5, 2017

Ishan Kapse

M.S. Final

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

B 214 Engineering Building

ADVANCEMENTS TO THE FIELDS OF ALEATORY AND EPISTEMIC UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION


June 23, 2017

Gregory Myer

M.S. Final

9:00 am - 10:00 am

ENGR A101

IONOSPHERIC SCINTILLATION EFFECTS ON GPS PSEUDORANGE AND CARRIER PHASE MEASUREMENTS AND POSITIONING ALGORITHMS TO IMPROVE POSITIONING SOLUTION ACCURACY DURING SCINTILLATION


June 21, 2017

William Tedjo

Ph.D. Qualifying

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Odyssey Design Studio - Bio-engineering Scott 301

N/A


June 21, 2017

Brian Breitsch

M.S. Final

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Engineering Conference Room

OPTIMAL LINEAR COMBINATIONS OF GNSS PHASE OBSERVABLES TO IMPROVE AND ASSESS TEC ESTIMATION PRECISION


June 14, 2017

Haonan Chen

Ph.D. Final

9:00 am - 11:00 am

B214 Conference Room Engineering

RADAR AND SATELLITE OBSERVATIONS OF PRECIPITATION: SPACE TIME VARIABILITY, CROSS VALIDATION, AND FUSION


May 31, 2017

Sulaiman Almohaimeed

Ph.D. Qualifying

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

ECE Conference Room

N/A


May 12, 2017

Alaa Alsaeedy

Ph.D. Qualifying

9:30 am - 11:30 am

Scott Engineering Building, 2nd floor west, Cassin

N/A


May 11, 2017

Ishan Thakkar

Ph.D. Preliminary

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

ECE Conference Room

DESIGN AND OPTIMIZATION OF EMERGING NETWORK-MEMORY SUBSYSTEMS FOR FUTURE MANYCORE ARCHITECTURES


May 10, 2017

Aditi Krishna Prasad

Ph.D. Preliminary

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Engineering Conference Room, B214

ACCURATE DIMENSION REDUCTION BASED POLYNOMIAL CHAOS APPROACH FOR UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION OF HIGH SPEED NETWORKS


May 10, 2017

Tyler Green

M.S. Final

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

ERC A210

EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET TIME-OF-FLIGHT MASS SPECTROMETRY FOR THE CHARACTERIZATION OF ACTINIDES


May 5, 2017

Turki Alaqeel

Ph.D. Final

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

Engineering- C101B ECE Conference Room

AN ECONOMETRIC FRAMEWORK FOR ELECTRICITY INFRASTRUCTURE MODERNIZATION IN SAUDI ARABIA


May 2, 2017

Michael Kabala

M.S. Final

10:00 am - 11:00 am

ECE Conference Room C101 B

APPLICATION OF DISTRIBUTED DC/DC ELECTRONICS IN PHOTOVOLTAIC SYSTEMS


April 28, 2017

Gunjan Mahindre

Ph.D. Qualifying

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

LSC 380

N/A


April 24, 2017

Ahmed BenSaoud

Ph.D. Qualifying

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

A203 Conference room Engineering

N/A


April 20, 2017

Murad Altaira

M.S. Final

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

ECE Conference Room C101B

EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENT OF THREE PHASE SQUIRREL CAGE INDUCTION MOTOR BY CONTROLLING THE APPLIED VOLTAGE TO THE STATOR


April 5, 2017

Biyun Xie

Ph.D. Qualifying

2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

B214 conference room

N/A


March 27, 2017

Philip Huffman

Ph.D. Qualifying

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

ERC, Foothills Campus

N/A


March 23, 2017

Michael Shover

Ph.D. Final

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Mechanical Engineering Conference Room

RELIABILITY OF RF AMPLIFYING CIRCUITS


March 23, 2017

Mozammel Hossain

Ph.D. Final

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

ENGR C101B

DESIGN METHODOLOGY AND PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT IN HIGH SPEED VLSI CIRCUITS


March 20, 2017

Aditya Khune

M.S. Final

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

ECE Conference Room

MOBILE NETWORK-AWARE MIDDLEWARE FRAMEWORK FOR ENERGY EFFICIENT OFFLOADING OF SMARTPHONE APPLICATIONS


March 8, 2017

Taylan Sipahi

Ph.D. Final

10:30 am - 1:00 pm

ERC Electronic Classroom A210

BEAM-DRIVEN CO-LINEAR X-BAND ENERGY BOOSTER (CXEB) FOR A COMPACT FEL AND IMPROVEMENTS TO THE ENGINEERING OF HIGH-CURRENT PULSED MAGNETIC HORN SYSTEMS


March 6, 2017

Nihan Sipahi

Ph.D. Final

10:30 am - 1:00 pm

ERC Electronic Classroom A210

DESIGN OF COMPACT HIGH POWER RADIO FREQUENCY ELECTRON BEAM AND THZ POWER SOURCES


March 3, 2017

Dylan Machovec

Ph.D. Qualifying

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Engineering B214

N/A


February 22, 2017

Sanaz Sadegh

Ph.D. Final

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

LSC room 300

SINGLE MOLECULE FLUORESCENT MEASUREMENTS OF COMPLEX SYSTEMS


January 30, 2017

Sridhar Ramasamy

M.S. Final

9:00 am - 11:00 am

LSC 304

CAPTURE & RECONSTRUCTION OF THE TOPOLOGY OF UNDIRECTED GRAPHS WITH PARTIAL COORDINATES: A MATRIX COMPLETION BASED APPROACH


January 23, 2017

Savini Samarasinghe

Ph.D. Qualifying

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Phoenix Design Studio (Room 357), Scott Bio-engine

N/A


January 20, 2017

Keith Wernsing

Ph.D. Qualifying

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Scott Bioengineering, 2nd floor west faculty suite

N/A