Give


Research Areas


Faculty Listed by Area of Research Interests


Biomedical Engineering


Randy Bartels - Ultrafast Optics and Lasers, Molecular Optoelectronics, Learning Control

V Chandrasekar - Radar Systems and Networking, Radar Meteorology, RF Communication Systems, Signal Processing

Tom Chen - Design of VLSI (Very Large Scale Integration) Systems, Analog and Mixed Signal Circuit Design, Bioelectronics, Biosensors, CAD Methodology for VLSI, Low Power Circuit Design

Anura Jayasumana - Design and Testing of Digital Systems, Computer and Communication Networks

Diego Krapf - Single-Molecule Biophysics, Stochastic Processes, Membrane Dynamics, Anomalous Diffusion, Superresolution Imaging, Single-Particle Tracking

Kevin Lear - Photonic Biosensors, Microsystems Integration Including Microfluids, Bioinstrumentation, Optoelectronic Devices Including Laser Diodes, Waveguides and Photodetectors, Optical Interconnects and Communications Systems, Semiconductor Devices and Fabrication

Jesse Wilson - Biomedical Optics, In Vivo Multiphoton Histology and Pathology , Nonlinear and Ultrafast Optics, Digital Signal Processing for Biomedical Imaging and Microscopy, Metabolic Spectroscopy and Imaging, Cancer Metabolism


Communications and Signal Processing


Mahmood Azimi-Sadjadi - Digital Image and Signal Processing, Machine Learning, Distributed Sensor Networks, Remote Sensing

V Chandrasekar - Radar Systems and Networking, Radar Meteorology, RF Communication Systems, Signal Processing

Edwin Chong - Control and Optimization, Communication Networks, Wireless Systems

J. Rockey Luo - Communication Networks, Signal Processing, Information Theory, Computer Engineering, Communication Networks, Wireless Systems

Jade Morton - Global Navigation Satellite Systems (GNSS) Receivers, Atmospheric Remote Sensing Using GNSS and Other Instrumentations, Ionospheric Effects on GNSS, GNSS Applications

Ali Pezeshki - Statistical Signal Processing, Distributed Sensing, Active and Passive Sensing, Bioimaging, Optimization

Jesse Wilson - Biomedical Optics, In Vivo Multiphoton Histology and Pathology , Nonlinear and Ultrafast Optics, Digital Signal Processing for Biomedical Imaging and Microscopy, Metabolic Spectroscopy and Imaging, Cancer Metabolism

Liuqing Yang - Communications and Networking, Acoustic Underwater Sensor Networks, Signal Processing for Power Systems, Smart Grid


Computer Engineering


Tom Chen - Design of VLSI (Very Large Scale Integration) Systems, Analog and Mixed Signal Circuit Design, Bioelectronics, Biosensors, CAD Methodology for VLSI, Low Power Circuit Design

Edwin Chong - Control and Optimization, Communication Networks, Wireless Systems

Anura Jayasumana - Design and Testing of Digital Systems, Computer and Communication Networks

Tony Maciejewski - Robotics, High Performance Computing, Japanese Intelligent Tutoring Systems

Mahdi Nikdast - Heterogenous Computing and Embedded Systems, High Performance Computing, System Modeling and Simulation, Silicon Photonics, Interconnect, Design for Reliability and Energy Efficiency

Sudeep Pasricha - Embedded Systems (Mobile, Real-Time, Safety-Critical), High Performance Computing (Datacenters, Supercomputers), Computer Architecture, VLSI/CAD Algorithms, Design for Energy/Reliability/Security

Sanjay Rajopadhye - FPGAs, SW/HW Codesign, Automatic Parallelization, Application Specific Systems, Polyhedral Model, Joint Professor

Sourajeet Roy - Numerical Algorithms for Stochastic Modeling, Uncertainty Analysis of General Nanoscale Electronic Circuits, CAD of High-Speed Electronic Packaging, Computational Electromagnetics, Parallel Algorithms for Massive Circuit Simulation, Active/Passive Microwave Circuit Simulation

H. J. Siegel - Parallel Processing, Heterogeneous Computing, Resource Management in Computing Systems, Energy Aware Computing, Smart Grid


Controls and Robotics


Edwin Chong - Control and Optimization, Communication Networks, Wireless Systems

William (Bill) Eads - Control Systems, Circuits

Imme Ebert-Uphoff - Bayesian Networks, Causal discovery

Tony Maciejewski - Robotics, High Performance Computing, Japanese Intelligent Tutoring Systems

Sudeep Pasricha - Embedded Systems (Mobile, Real-Time, Safety-Critical), High Performance Computing (Datacenters, Supercomputers), Computer Architecture, VLSI/CAD Algorithms, Design for Energy/Reliability/Security

Peter Young - System Theory, Control of Dynamic Systems, Robust and Learning Control, Optimization and Control for Power Systems


Electric Power and Energy Systems


George Collins - Laser, Quantum Electronics, Semiconductor Processing

Siddharth Suryanarayanan - Electric Power Systems, Power Quality, Optimization and Control in Power Systems, Smart Grid

Liuqing Yang - Communications and Networking, Acoustic Underwater Sensor Networks, Signal Processing for Power Systems, Smart Grid

Peter Young - System Theory, Control of Dynamic Systems, Robust and Learning Control, Optimization and Control for Power Systems


Electromagnetics and Remote Sensing


V Bringi - Electromagnetics, Radar Remote Sensing

V Chandrasekar - Radar Systems and Networking, Radar Meteorology, RF Communication Systems, Signal Processing

Jade Morton - Global Navigation Satellite Systems (GNSS) Receivers, Atmospheric Remote Sensing Using GNSS and Other Instrumentations, Ionospheric Effects on GNSS, GNSS Applications

Branislav Notaros - Computational Electromagnetics, Higher Order Methods, RF/Antennas, Scattering, Remote Sensing of Snow/Rain, Weather Radar, MRI, Transformation Optics, EM Education

Steven Reising - Microwave Remote Sensing of the Earth's Atmosphere and Oceans, Earth Science Measurements from Nanosatellites and CubeSats, Radiometer and Radar Systems from GHz to THz Frequencies, Low-Noise Monolithic Microwave IC Design and Packaging

Sourajeet Roy - Numerical Algorithms for Stochastic Modeling, Uncertainty Analysis of General Nanoscale Electronic Circuits, CAD of High-Speed Electronic Packaging, Computational Electromagnetics, Parallel Algorithms for Massive Circuit Simulation, Active/Passive Microwave Circuit Simulation


Lasers, Optics, and Applications


Randy Bartels - Ultrafast Optics and Lasers, Molecular Optoelectronics, Learning Control

Sandra Biedron - Lasers and Free-Electron Lasers , Particle Accelerators, RF Devices, Sensing and Detection, Controls, Applications of Coherent Light Sources and Particle Accelerators

George Collins - Laser, Quantum Electronics, Semiconductor Processing

Diego Krapf - Single-Molecule Biophysics, Stochastic Processes, Membrane Dynamics, Anomalous Diffusion, Superresolution Imaging, Single-Particle Tracking

Kevin Lear - Photonic Biosensors, Microsystems Integration Including Microfluids, Bioinstrumentation, Optoelectronic Devices Including Laser Diodes, Waveguides and Photodetectors, Optical Interconnects and Communications Systems, Semiconductor Devices and Fabrication

Mario Marconi - EUV and SXR (Soft X-Ray), Lasers and Applications, Nano-Lithography, Nano-Imaging

Carmen Menoni - Extreme ultraviolet/soft x-Ray photonics, Nano-microscopy and nano-spectrometry, Ion beam sputtering, Optical interference coatings

Branislav Notaros - Computational Electromagnetics, Higher Order Methods, RF/Antennas, Scattering, Remote Sensing of Snow/Rain, Weather Radar, MRI, Transformation Optics, EM Education

Jorge Rocca - Lasers, Plasmas, X-Ray Generation, Quantum Electronics

Jesse Wilson - Biomedical Optics, In Vivo Multiphoton Histology and Pathology , Nonlinear and Ultrafast Optics, Digital Signal Processing for Biomedical Imaging and Microscopy, Metabolic Spectroscopy and Imaging, Cancer Metabolism