Give


Graduate Student Exams


2009 Schedule


Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


December 7, 2009

Neil Wachowski

Ph.D. Qualifying

8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Engr C101B

N/A


December 2, 2009

Rashid Safaisini

Ph.D. Preliminary

3pm-5pm

Engineering B3

THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAM


November 20, 2009

Yang Zhang

Ph.D. Qualifying

2:00 - 4:00 PM

ECE conference room

N/A


November 19, 2009

James Tucker

Ph.D. Qualifying

9:00am

LSC220

N/A


November 17, 2009

Jesse Wilson

Ph.D. Preliminary

11:30 AM

ERC A210

3RD ORDER NONLINEAR OPTICS FOR INTERFACE STUDIES


November 13, 2009

David Winters

Ph.D. Qualifying

3:00pm

Natural Resources 109

N/A


November 9, 2009

Charles Thangaraj

Ph.D. Final

4:00 - 6:00 PM

ECE Conf room

RAPID DESIGN SPACE EXPLORATION USING LEGACY DESIGN DATA AND TECHNOLOGY SCALING TREND


November 3, 2009

Bob Pownall

Ph.D. Final

11:30 - 2:00

ECE Conference Room

CMOS COMPATIBLE ON-CHIP OPTICAL INTERCONNECT


October 30, 2009

Ramin Zahedi

Ph.D. Qualifying

2-4 pm

ECE conference room

N/A


September 30, 2009

Nitin Bharadwaj

Ph.D. Final

3:00 PM

Engineering B3

PH.D.FINAL EXAM


July 30, 2009

Jia Yue

Ph.D. Final

10 am - 12 pm

Engineering B101

EFFECTS OF BACKGROUND WINDS AND TEMPERATURES ON BORES, STRONG WINDSHEARS AND CONCENTRIC GRAVITY WAVES IN THE MESOPAUSE REGION


July 10, 2009

Brendan Reagan

Ph.D. Qualifying

3:00

ERC room A210

N/A


July 10, 2009

Dulanjalie Dhanapala

M.S. Final

2.00 pm

Engineering E103

ON PERFORMANCE OF RANDOM ROUTING AND VIRTUAL COORDINATE BASED ROUTING IN WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS


July 9, 2009

Herath Bandara

Ph.D. Qualifying

2.00pm

Engineering E103

N/A


July 8, 2009

Omid Masihzadeh

Ph.D. Preliminary

14:00

Engineering B101

ENHANCED RESOLUTION THROUGH NONLINEAR HOLOGRAPHIC MICROSCOPY


July 7, 2009

Randy Hoover

Ph.D. Final

10:00

Engineering C101B

POSE ESTIMATION OF SPHERICALLY CORRELATED IMAGES USING EIGENSPACE DECOMPOSITION IN CONJUNCTION WITH SPECTRAL THEORY


June 25, 2009

Vidarshana Bandara

Ph.D. Qualifying

10:00am

B101, Engr Bldg

N/A


June 24, 2009

Amin Alqudah

Ph.D. Final

2:00 PM

Engineering B105

RAINFALL ESTIMATION FROM SPACEBORNE AND GROUND BASED RADARS USING NEURAL NETWORKS


June 22, 2009

Dale Martz

Ph.D. Preliminary

10:00am

ERC Rm:B301 Conference Room

DEVELOPMENT OF A HIGH POWER TABLE-TOP PUMP LASER SYSTEM FOR GENERATION OF COHERENT EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET (EUV) RADIATION


June 22, 2009

Michael Grisham

M.S. Final

8:30 am

ERC B301

APPLICATIONS OF A EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET CAPILLARY DISCHARGE LASER


June 18, 2009

Jonathan Grava

Ph.D. Preliminary

9:00 am

ERC B301

THIS IS A QUALIFYING EXAM.


June 16, 2009

David Alessi

Ph.D. Qualifying

2pm

ERC B301

N/A


June 8, 2009

Mark Berrill

Ph.D. Preliminary

9:00 AM

Engineering 120

MODELING EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET LASERS


May 29, 2009

Matt Jibson

M.S. Final

10:00AM

ECE Conference Room

ELECTROCHEMICAL BIOSENSOR ARRAY CHARACTERIZATION


May 20, 2009

Luis Briceno

Ph.D. Preliminary

10am-12pm

CS 305

STUDY OF ROBUST RESOURCE ALLOCATION IN THREE DIFFERENT HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING ENVIRONMENTS


May 15, 2009

Weina Wang

Ph.D. Qualifying

12noon-2pm

Engr B103

N/A


May 14, 2009

Luis Briceno

Ph.D. Qualifying

10:30am-12:30pm

CS 305

N/A


April 24, 2009

Zhi Zhang

Ph.D. Final

9:30am-11:30am

Pathology 101

RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN QOS-AWARE WIRELESS CELLULAR NETWORKS


April 21, 2009

Eve Klopf

Ph.D. Qualifying

3:30pm

C101B

N/A


April 17, 2009

Minda Le

Ph.D. Qualifying

3:00pm

Engr B103

N/A


April 15, 2009

Nitin Bharadwaj

Ph.D. Preliminary

2:00 PM-4:00 PM

Engr B101

NETWORKED RADAR SYSTEM:WAVEFORMS,SIGNAL PROCESSING AND RETRIEVAL FOR VOLUME TARGETS.


April 10, 2009

Leyda Leon

Ph.D. Preliminary

10:00-12:00

Shepardson Room 102

ESTIMATION AND CORRECTION OF WET ICE ATTENUATION FOR X-BAND RADAR


April 6, 2009

Scott Heinbuch

Ph.D. Final

4:00

ERC 3rd floor conference room

GAS PHASE CLUSTER STUDIES USING A DESK-TOP SIZE SOFT X-RAY LASER FOR SINGLE PHOTON IONIZATION


March 6, 2009

Michael McCarron

M.S. Final

9:00am

LSC

ADAPTIVE METHODS FOR RAPID ACOUSTIC TRANSMISSION LOSS PREDICTION IN THE ATMOSPHERE


February 27, 2009

James Tucker

M.S. Final

9:00am

Shepardson 120

COHERENCE-BASED UNDERWATER TARGET DETECTION FOR SIDE-SCAN SONAR IMAGERY


February 23, 2009

Manasi Katragadda

M.S. Final

2:15 pm

Eng B103

A MULTI-CHANNEL FIBER-OPTIC PHOSPHORESCENT SENSOR FOR MONITORING DISSOLVED OXYGEN


February 16, 2009

Neil Wachowski

M.S. Final

8:00 a.m.

LSC211

NEW ACOUSTIC COLOR AND SYNTHETIC APERTURE SONAR PROCESSING METHODS USING COHERENCE ANALYSIS


February 6, 2009

Fernando Brizuela

Ph.D. Preliminary

2:30

ERC B301

TABLE-TOP ACTINIC MICROSCOPE FOR AERIAL IMAGING OF EUV LITHOGRAPHY MASKS


February 3, 2009

Willow Toso

M.S. Final

1:30 pm

LSC211

DEVELOPMENT OF A MINIATURIZED MICROWAVE RADIOMETER FOR SATELLITE REMOTE SENSING OF WATER VAPOR


January 26, 2009

Pan ho Lee

Ph.D. Final

2:00-4:00 pm

Engr. Building B103

APPLICATION-AWARE IN-NETWORK SERVICE AND DATA FUSION FRAMEWORKS FOR DISTRIBUTED ADAPTIVE SENSING SYSTEMS