Graduate Student Exams
2023 Schedule
Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024
December 18, 2023
Stephen Kasdorf
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 am - 11:00 am
ZoomNUMERICAL METHODS IN COMPUTATIONAL ELECTROMAGNETICSDecember 8, 2023
Apichart Vasutapituks
Ph.D. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
virtual exam on TeamsPATH PLANNING FOR AUTONOMOUS AERIAL VEHICLES USING MONTE CARLO TREE SEARCHDecember 6, 2023
Kamil Khan
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
ECE Conference RoomN/ADecember 5, 2023
Sirui Qi
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
ECE C101BN/ANovember 14, 2023
Arya Chowdhury Mugdha
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Phoenix Design Studio, Scott BuildingSTUDY OF MITOCHONDRIAL HETEROGENEITY IN LIVE FIBROBLASTS USING LABEL-FREE OPTICAL MICROSCOPY AND UNSUPERVISED NEURAL NETWORKSOctober 20, 2023
Alexander Meadows
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
ERC A210 - Computer ClassroomHIGH-ENERGY, FEW-CYCLE BEAMLINE FOR ULTRA-HIGH FIELD NANOPHOTONICSOctober 13, 2023
Lydia Rush
Ph.D. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ECE Electronics Classroom A210 (and Zoom)EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET LASER IONIZATION MASS SPECTROMETRY: PROBING MATERIALS AT THE MICRO AND NANO SCALESOctober 5, 2023
Jacob Lesher-Garcia
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
LSC Room 328SUPER-RESOLUTION GENERATIVE ADVERSARIAL NETWORK FOR WEATHER RADAR APPLICATIONSAugust 17, 2023
Songjian Tan
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Engineering B105 and TeamsDEEP LEARNING FOR RADAR BEAM BLOCKAGE CORRECTIONAugust 17, 2023
Danish Gufran
Ph.D. Qualifying
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
ENGR C101B (ECE Conference Room)N/AAugust 15, 2023
Samantha Williams
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)NARROW BAND FILTER DESIGN AND THERMAL NOISE CALIBRATION SERVICEAugust 2, 2023
Claudio Lima
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)ROTOR POSITION SYNCHRONIZATION CONTROL METHODS IN CENTRAL-CONVERTER MULTI-MACHINE ARCHITECTURES WITH APPLICATION TO AEROSPACE ELECTRIFICATIONJuly 24, 2023
Pranav Damale
Ph.D. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ZoomPERFORMANCE-COMPUTATION TRADEOFFS IN DETECTION AND ESTIMATIONJuly 5, 2023
NINAD HOGADE
Ph.D. Final
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
ECE Conference Room Engineering C101B; HybridENERGY-AWARE WORKLOAD MANAGEMENT FOR GEOGRAPHICALLY DISTRIBUTED DATA CENTERSJune 27, 2023
Tanmay Thakur
M.S. Final
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
TeamsAIR POLLUTANT SOURCE ESTIMATION FROM SENSOR NETWORKSJune 26, 2023
Zane Miller
M.S. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Engineering C101BSIMULATION AND HARDWARE VALIDATION OF METHODS FOR SYNCHRONIZATION OF CENTRAL-CONVERTER MULTI-MOTOR ELECTRIC ACTUATION SYSTEMSJune 22, 2023
Ivan Arias Hernandez
Ph.D. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
LSC Room 226-28MICROPHYSICAL RETRIEVAL IN SEVERE STORMS FROM GROUND-BASED AND SPACE-BORNE RADAR NETWORK: APPLICATION TO LA PLATA REGION IN SOUTH AMERICAJune 9, 2023
Sounak Biswas
Ph.D. Final
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
LSC 328 - 30ADVANCED SOLUTIONS FOR RAINFALL ESTIMATION OVER COMPLEX TERRAIN IN THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREAMay 26, 2023
Keith Wernsing
Ph.D. Final
10:30 am - 12:30 pm
Scott Bioengineering, Room 229MULTIPHOTON SPATIAL FREQUENCY MODULATED IMAGINGMay 5, 2023
Salma Afifi
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
ECE Conference RoomSILICON PHOTONIC HARDWARE ACCELERATORS FOR TRANSFORMERS AND GRAPH NEURAL NETWORKS April 28, 2023
Apichart Vasutapituks
Ph.D. Preliminary
9:00 am - 10:30 am
Google meetingUAV ONLINE PATH PLANNING IN COMPLEX ENVIRONMENTSApril 28, 2023
Mattia Vaccarono
Ph.D. Final
9:30 am - 11:30 am
TeamsCOEXISTENCE OF WEATHER RADARS AND TELECOMMUNICATION SYSTEMS: A MODEL TO IDENTIFY INTERFERING SOURCES DURING THE TELECOMMUNICATION AUTHORIZATION PROCESS AND A NEW MITIGATION TOOL BASED ON INTERFERING SIGNAL FEATURESApril 28, 2023
Ebad Taheri
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 2:45 pm
ECE conference room DESIGN AND OPTIMIZATION OF EFFICIENT AND FAULT-TOLERANT NETWORKS FOR EMERGING 2.5D AND 3D CHIP TECHNOLOGIESApril 14, 2023
Codie Lewis
Ph.D. Preliminary
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Microsoft TeamsIMPROVED DISTRIBUTED TRACKING WITH MHTMarch 16, 2023
Chenke Yi
M.S. Final
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
TeamsINTERPOLATING RGB RADAR IMAGES BASED ON MACHINE LEARNINGMarch 13, 2023
Ajai Singh
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Online (MS Teams)MODELING, SIMULATION, AND CONTROL OF SOFT ROBOTS USING KOOPMAN OPERATOR THEORYMarch 10, 2023
Shun Yao
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Rockwell 165N/AFebruary 8, 2023
Kristian Dehne
M.S. Final
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
ERC Electronics Classrom A210DEMONSTRATION OF FILAMENT-GUIDED ELECTRICAL DISCHARGES FROM A HIGH AVERAGE POWER 1 KHZ PICOSECOND LASER