Give


Graduate Student Exams


2013 Schedule


Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


December 20, 2013

Neil Wachowski

Ph.D. Final

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

ECE conference room

CHARACTERIZATION OF MULTIPLE TIME-VARYING TRANSIENT SOURCES FROM MULTIVARIATE DATA


December 16, 2013

Yong Zou

Ph.D. Preliminary

10:00AM-12:00

ECE Conference Room

RELIABILITY-AWARE AND ENERGY-EFFICIENT SYSTEM LEVEL DESIGN FOR NETWORKS-ON-CHIP


December 11, 2013

Ana Manic

Ph.D. Preliminary

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Dean''s Conf Room, Engr. B214

HYBRIDIZATION OF FINITE ELEMENT AND MOMENT METHODS ACCELERATED BY DIAKOPTIC DOMAIN DECOMPOSITION AND PARALLELIZATION FOR DISTRIBUTED MEMORY SYSTEMS


December 6, 2013

Sanaz Sadegh

Ph.D. Qualifying

11:00 AM

Scott Building Phoenix Design Studio

N/A


December 6, 2013

Thiyagarajan Chockalingam

M.S. Final

3:00 pm

CS Conference Room

LOCALIZED ANOMALY DETECTION VIA HIERARCHICAL INTEGRATED DISCOVERY


December 4, 2013

Michael Shover

Ph.D. Qualifying

9:00 am

ECE conference room

N/A


November 22, 2013

Wenbing Dang

Ph.D. Final

9am-11am

ENGRG 102 Suite, CBE Conference Room

SIGNAL DESIGN FOR ACTIVE SENSING


November 18, 2013

Scott Domingue

Ph.D. Preliminary

11:00 a.m.

Scott Engineering Building, Room 257

ULTRAFAST SOURCES FOR NONLINEAR SPECTROSCOPY


November 13, 2013

Negar Mosharraf Ghahfarokhi

Ph.D. Qualifying

9 -11.30 a.m.

ECE Conference Room

N/A


November 1, 2013

Yajing Liu

Ph.D. Qualifying

3:00pm-5:00pm

ECE Conference Room

N/A


October 31, 2013

Abhishek Jain

M.S. Final

2pm - 4pm

Glover, Room 109

REAL-TIME SIMULATION OF DISTRIBUTED NETWORKED CONTROLS FOR MICROGRIDS


October 28, 2013

Manish Mohanpurkar

Ph.D. Final

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

ECE Conference Room

COMPUTATION OF LOOP FLOWS IN ELECTRIC GRIDS WITH HIGH WIND ENERGY PENETRATION


October 23, 2013

Yang Zhang

Ph.D. Final

10:00 am - 12:00 noon

ECE Conference Room

CONTINUUM LIMITS OF MARKOV CHAINS WITH APPLICATION TO WIRELESS NETWORK MODELING AND CONTROL


October 15, 2013

Tejasi Pimpalkhute

M.S. Final

3:30 PM

ENGR B214

APPLICATION AND MEMORY-AWARE NOC OPTIMIZATIONS IN MULTI-CORE COMPUTING


October 1, 2013

Yi Jiang

M.S. Final

1:00pm--3:30pm

Mechanical Engineering Conference Room

VIRTUAL AND TOPOLOGICAL COORDINATE BASED ROUTING, MOBILITY TRACKING AND PREDICTION IN 2D AND 3D WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS


September 30, 2013

Sanja Manic

Ph.D. Qualifying

3:00 pm

ECE Conference Room

N/A


September 27, 2013

Ramin Zahedi

Ph.D. Final

12:30 - 2:30 p.m.

ECE Conference Room

COMPRESSIVE MEASUREMENT DESIGN FOR DETECTION AND ESTIMATION OF SPARSE SIGNALS


September 13, 2013

Scott Nelson

M.S. Final

10 am to noon

Scott Engineering Conference Room

DESIGN, FABRICATION, AND TESTING OF A DATA ACQUISITION AND CONTROL SYSTEM FOR AN INTERNALLY-CALIBRATED WIDE-BAND MICROWAVE AIRBORNE RADIOMETER


September 11, 2013

Renzo Bechini

Ph.D. Preliminary

2.30pm

LSC 232

MICROPHYSICS AND DYNAMICS RETRIEVALS FROM DUAL-POLARIZATION RADAR FOR VERY SHORT-TERM FORECASTING


August 27, 2013

Miguel B Galvez

Ph.D. Qualifying

1:00 pm

Weber Rm 202

N/A


August 13, 2013

Zhenliang Zhang

Ph.D. Final

10:00am -- 12:00pm

ECE Conference Room

LEARNING IN LARGE NETWORKS


August 13, 2013

Liang Yin

Ph.D. Qualifying

10:30 AM

ERC 210

N/A


August 8, 2013

Swaroop Sahoo

Ph.D. Preliminary

10 am

ENGR B4

A STUDY OF ACCURACY, VERTICAL RESOLUTION AND TEMPORAL RESOLUTION OF REMOTELY-SENSED WATER VAPOR PROFILES RETRIEVED FROM MICROWAVE AND MILLIMETER-WAVE RADIOMETRY


June 26, 2013

Cuong Nguyen

Ph.D. Final

2:00 - 4:00 PM

Engineering B4

ELECTRONIC SCAN WEATHER RADAR: SCAN STRATEGY AND SIGNAL PROCESSING FOR VOLUME TARGETS


June 26, 2013

Wei Li

M.S. Final

3:30 PM

ERC Electronic Classroom

PERIODIC METALLIC NANOSTRUCTURES FABRICATED BY COHERENT TALBOT LITHOGRAPHY IN A TABLE TOP SYSTEM


May 28, 2013

Ryan Selby

M.S. Final

3:00pm

ECE Conference Room

LOW-POWER SWITCHED-CAPACITOR AMPLIFIER AND SIGMA-DELTA MODULATOR DESIGN FOR INTEGRATED BIOSENSOR APPLICATIONS


May 13, 2013

Adam Aboudan

M.S. Final

10am

ECE Conference Room

ACOUSTIC MONITORING SYSTEM FOR FROG POPULATION ESTIMATION


May 9, 2013

Swaroop Sahoo

Ph.D. Qualifying

2:15 pm

LSC Room 211E

N/A


May 9, 2013

Tim Erickson

Ph.D. Preliminary

10 am

ECE Conference Room

OPTIMIZATION OF THE LEAC OPTOELECTRONIC SENSOR: MODELING, DESIGN, FABRICATION, AND VALIDATION FOR REAL-TIME SENSING WITH MULTI-ANALYTE CAPABILITY


May 3, 2013

Bhavesh Khemka

Ph.D. Preliminary

11AM-1PM

ISTeC Conference Room (CS305)

RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING SYSTEMS WITH TASKS OF VARYING IMPORTANCE


May 1, 2013

Yi Han

Ph.D. Preliminary

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Mechanical Engineering Conference Room

MICROGRID OPTIMIZATION, MODELLING AND CONTROL


May 1, 2013

Karthik Kadappan

M.S. Final

10AM

ECE Conference Room

ELEMENT REARRANGEMENT FOR ACTION CLASSIFICATION ON PRODUCT MANIFOLDS


April 30, 2013

Mark Oxley

Ph.D. Qualifying

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm

ECE Conference Room

N/A


April 29, 2013

Ramin Zahedi

Ph.D. Preliminary

1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Natural Resources 115

MEASUREMENT DESIGN METHODS FOR DETECTING AND ESTIMATING SPARSE SIGNALS


April 29, 2013

Scott Domingue

Ph.D. Qualifying

3:30

ECE Conference Room

N/A


April 26, 2013

Manish Mohanpurkar

Ph.D. Preliminary

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

LSC Room 208

COMPUTATION OF LOOP FLOWS IN TRANSMISSION NETWORKS WITH HIGH WIND ENERGY PENETRATION


April 26, 2013

Tiegang Zhao

Ph.D. Qualifying

1-3pm

ECE Conference Room

N/A


April 24, 2013

Kumar Digvijay Mishra

Ph.D. Qualifying

4PM-6PM

ECE Conference Room

N/A


April 17, 2013

Kristin Scholfield

M.S. Final

2:00pm

LSC 227

LOW POWER BIOSENSOR AND DECIMATOR DESIGN


April 8, 2013

Shankarachary Ragi

Ph.D. Preliminary

1:00 pm

ECE Conference Room

COOPERATIVE CONTROL OF MOBILE SENSORS IN DYNAMIC ENVIRONMENTS


April 2, 2013

Timothy Hansen

Ph.D. Qualifying

9:30am - 11:30am

CSB305

N/A


March 26, 2013

Ishan Thakkar

M.S. Final

3:15 pm

Military Science 200

A PLASTIC MICROFLUIDIC DEVICE FOR ENZYMATIC BIOSENSORS


March 13, 2013

Pooria Pakrooh

Ph.D. Qualifying

9:00 AM-11:00 AM

ECE Conference Room

N/A


March 11, 2013

minda Le

Ph.D. Final

2pm

N/A

MICROPHYSICAL RETRIEVAL AND PROFILE CLASSIFICATION FOR GPM DUAL-FREQUENCY PRECIPITATION RADAR AND THE GROUND VALIDATION


March 11, 2013

Luoyang Fang

Ph.D. Qualifying

2:30pm-4:00pm

Shepardson 212

N/A


March 4, 2013

Dexin Wang

Ph.D. Qualifying

1:30 - 3:30 pm

LSC 220-2

N/A


January 30, 2013

Haonan Chen

M.S. Final

2:30PM

Anatomy/Zoology E112

QUANTITATIVE PRECIPITATION ESTIMATION FOR AN X-BAND WEATHER RADAR NETWORK


January 15, 2013

Khaled Ben-Gharbia

Ph.D. Preliminary

10:00 AM

ECE Conference Room

KINEMATIC DESIGN OF REDUNDANT ROBOTIC MANIPULATORS THAT ARE OPTIMALLY FAULT TOLERANT