Give

Graduate Student Exams


2008 Schedule


Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018


December 12, 2008

Delbert Willie
M.S. Final
9:30
Rm 214-216, Lory Student Center
ATTENUATION STATISTICS FOR X-BAND RADAR NETWORK DESIGN

December 9, 2008

Omid Masihzadeh
Ph.D. Qualifying
14:00
Lory Student Center Room 210
N/A

December 4, 2008

Lihua Wan
Ph.D. Qualifying
10am~12:30pm
ECE conference room
N/A

December 3, 2008

Zheng Wang
Ph.D. Qualifying
10am~12:30am
ECE conference room
N/A

November 21, 2008

Amin Alqudah
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:30 AM
MRBSC111
RAINFALL ESTIMATION FROM SPACEBORNE AND GROUND BASED RADARS USING NEURAL NETWORKS

November 19, 2008

Leonid Tolstoy
Ph.D. Qualifying
3 pm
LSC211E
N/A

November 17, 2008

Sharmila Padmanabhan
Ph.D. Final
10:00 AM
ECE Conference Room
THREE-DIMENSIONAL WATER VAPOR RETRIEVAL USING A SCANNING NETWORK OF COMPACT MICROWAVE RADIOMETERS

October 30, 2008

Klaus Hartinger
Ph.D. Final
2 pm
Clark C146
PROPAGATION AND FREQUENCY CONVERSION IN THE PRESENCE OF COHERENT NUCLEAR MOTION

October 23, 2008

Przemyslaw Wachulak
Ph.D. Final
12:30 pm
LSC 213
APPLICATIONS OF EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET COMPACT LASERS TO NANOPATTERNING AND HIGH RESOLUTION HOLOGRAPHIC IMAGING.

October 1, 2008

Jesse Wilson
Ph.D. Qualifying
4:00 PM
Engineering E203
N/A

September 19, 2008

Evan Ruzanski
Ph.D. Qualifying
11:30 AM
LSC 208
N/A

August 28, 2008

Scott Heinbuch
Ph.D. Preliminary
8:00 am
Engineering Building
THIS IS A QUALIFYING EXAM

August 18, 2008

Randy Hoover
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00
Engr C101B
POSE ESTIMATION OF SPHERICALLY CORRELATED IMAGES USING EIGENDECOMPOSITION IN CONJUNCTION WITH SPECTRAL THEORY

July 21, 2008

Herath M N Dilum Bandara
M.S. Final
2.00pm
Engineering B101
TOP-DOWN CLUSTERING BASED SELF-ORGANIZATION OF COLLABORATIVE WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS

July 21, 2008

Vladimir Shestak
Ph.D. Final
1:00 PM
ECE Conf. room
ROBUST RESOURCE-ALLOCATION METHODS FOR QOS-CONSTRAINED PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING SYSTEMS

July 7, 2008

Charles Thangaraj
Ph.D. Preliminary
2.00 to 4.00 pm
Engr. conf. room
EARLY DESIGN PHASE DESIGN TARGET TRADE-OFFS USING IN-SITU MACRO MODELS

July 1, 2008

Ashish Sharma
Ph.D. Final
2:00 P.M.
Engineering B101
ANALYSIS OF DIFFERENTIAL GENE IN E. COLI FOLLOWING EXPOSURE TO NON-THERMAL ATMOSPHERIC-PRESSURE PLASMA PLUME

June 27, 2008

James Smith
Ph.D. Final
10:30AM
ECE conference room
ROBUST RESOURCE ALLOCATION IN HETEROGENEOUS PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING SYSTEMS

June 26, 2008

Michael Buehner
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 AM
Lory Student Center
TWO STAGE ADAPTIVE FEEDFORWARD PREDICTIVE CONTROL WITH APPLICATIONS TO ALGAL GROWTH SYSTEMS

June 23, 2008

Direk Khajonrat
Ph.D. Final
2 pm
ENGRG D 102
SIMULATION OF SPACE-BASED RADAR OBSERVATIONS

June 20, 2008

Rongjin Yan
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00-5:00pm
C101B
N/A

May 19, 2008

Jonathan Grava
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00 am
Engr B103
N/A

May 14, 2008

Sharmila Padmanabhan
Ph.D. Preliminary
9:30 AM
Engr E203
3-D WATER VAPOR RETRIEVAL USING A NETWORK OF SCANNING COMPACT MICROWAVE RADIOMETERS

May 7, 2008

Guangwei Yuan
Ph.D. Final
9.00am-11.00am
Wagar 107B
CHARACTERIZATION OF INTEGRATED OPTICAL WAVEGUIDES

May 5, 2008

Daniel Vivanco
Ph.D. Final
3:30p.m - 5:30p.m
Engineering B105
TOWARDS EMULATION OF LARGE-SCALE IP NETWORKS USING END-TO-END PACKET DELAY CHARACTERISTICS

April 30, 2008

Zhi Zhang
Ph.D. Preliminary
11:00am-1:00pm
Wagar 107B
RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN QOS-AWARE WIRELESS CELLULAR NETWORKS

April 15, 2008

Scott Heinbuch
Ph.D. Qualifying
8:15 am
Shepardson 120
N/A

April 2, 2008

Eve Klopf
M.S. Final
3pm
Engr. A203
DEVELOPMENT OF A DIRECT DETECTION RECEIVER MODULE AT 18.7 GHZ

March 26, 2008

Rashid Safaisini
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:30 am
Engr B2
N/A

March 10, 2008

Randy Hoover
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00
Engineering D102
N/A

March 4, 2008

Courtney Brewer
M.S. Final
1:30-4:30
Physics Conference Room
HIGH RESOLUTION FULL FIELD ZONE PLATE MICROSCOPY USING A COMPACT EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET 13.2/13.9 NM LASER

February 29, 2008

Mark Berrill
Ph.D. Qualifying
11:30
Forestry 107
N/A

February 29, 2008

Michael Purvis
M.S. Final
1:30pm
Forestry 107
PLASMA INTERACTIONS IN LASER-IRRADIATED CAVITIES STUDIED WITH SOFT X-RAY INTERFEROMETRY

February 29, 2008

Brendan Reagan
M.S. Final
3:30
Forestry 107
ENHANCED HIGH HARMONIC GENERATION IN A CAPILLARY DISCHARGE

February 15, 2008

Jim George
M.S. Final
1:00 PM
LaPorte Room, LSC
TRANSFORMATION OF CSU-CHILL INTO A VIRTUAL RADAR

February 14, 2008

Sean Pieper
M.S. Final
12pm (noon)
Engineering E103
OPTICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF PHOTOLUMINESCENT DYES FOR BIOSENSOR TRANSDUCER APPLICATIONS

February 8, 2008

Jia Yue
Ph.D. Preliminary
2 pm - 4 pm
Engineering B101
COMBINED ACTIVE AND PASSIVE OPTICAL REMOTE SENSING OF ATMOSPHERIC GRAVITY WAVES: EVIDENCE OF DIRECT DYNAMIC AND ENERGETIC COUPLING BETWEEN WEATHER IN THE TROPOSPHERE AND THE MESOSPHERE AND LOWER THERMOSPHERE