Give


Graduate Student Exams


2008 Schedule


Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


December 12, 2008

Delbert Willie

M.S. Final

9:30

Rm 214-216, Lory Student Center

ATTENUATION STATISTICS FOR X-BAND RADAR NETWORK DESIGN


December 9, 2008

Omid Masihzadeh

Ph.D. Qualifying

14:00

Lory Student Center Room 210

N/A


December 4, 2008

Lihua Wan

Ph.D. Qualifying

10am~12:30pm

ECE conference room

N/A


December 3, 2008

Zheng Wang

Ph.D. Qualifying

10am~12:30am

ECE conference room

N/A


November 21, 2008

Amin Alqudah

Ph.D. Preliminary

10:30 AM

MRBSC111

RAINFALL ESTIMATION FROM SPACEBORNE AND GROUND BASED RADARS USING NEURAL NETWORKS


November 19, 2008

Leonid Tolstoy

Ph.D. Qualifying

3 pm

LSC211E

N/A


November 17, 2008

Sharmila Padmanabhan

Ph.D. Final

10:00 AM

ECE Conference Room

THREE-DIMENSIONAL WATER VAPOR RETRIEVAL USING A SCANNING NETWORK OF COMPACT MICROWAVE RADIOMETERS


October 30, 2008

Klaus Hartinger

Ph.D. Final

2 pm

Clark C146

PROPAGATION AND FREQUENCY CONVERSION IN THE PRESENCE OF COHERENT NUCLEAR MOTION


October 23, 2008

Przemyslaw Wachulak

Ph.D. Final

12:30 pm

LSC 213

APPLICATIONS OF EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET COMPACT LASERS TO NANOPATTERNING AND HIGH RESOLUTION HOLOGRAPHIC IMAGING.


October 1, 2008

Jesse Wilson

Ph.D. Qualifying

4:00 PM

Engineering E203

N/A


September 19, 2008

Evan Ruzanski

Ph.D. Qualifying

11:30 AM

LSC 208

N/A


August 28, 2008

Scott Heinbuch

Ph.D. Preliminary

8:00 am

Engineering Building

THIS IS A QUALIFYING EXAM


August 18, 2008

Randy Hoover

Ph.D. Preliminary

1:00

Engr C101B

POSE ESTIMATION OF SPHERICALLY CORRELATED IMAGES USING EIGENDECOMPOSITION IN CONJUNCTION WITH SPECTRAL THEORY


July 21, 2008

Herath M N Dilum Bandara

M.S. Final

2.00pm

Engineering B101

TOP-DOWN CLUSTERING BASED SELF-ORGANIZATION OF COLLABORATIVE WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS


July 21, 2008

Vladimir Shestak

Ph.D. Final

1:00 PM

ECE Conf. room

ROBUST RESOURCE-ALLOCATION METHODS FOR QOS-CONSTRAINED PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING SYSTEMS


July 7, 2008

Charles Thangaraj

Ph.D. Preliminary

2.00 to 4.00 pm

Engr. conf. room

EARLY DESIGN PHASE DESIGN TARGET TRADE-OFFS USING IN-SITU MACRO MODELS


July 1, 2008

Ashish Sharma

Ph.D. Final

2:00 P.M.

Engineering B101

ANALYSIS OF DIFFERENTIAL GENE IN E. COLI FOLLOWING EXPOSURE TO NON-THERMAL ATMOSPHERIC-PRESSURE PLASMA PLUME


June 27, 2008

James Smith

Ph.D. Final

10:30AM

ECE conference room

ROBUST RESOURCE ALLOCATION IN HETEROGENEOUS PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING SYSTEMS


June 26, 2008

Michael Buehner

Ph.D. Preliminary

10:00 AM

Lory Student Center

TWO STAGE ADAPTIVE FEEDFORWARD PREDICTIVE CONTROL WITH APPLICATIONS TO ALGAL GROWTH SYSTEMS


June 23, 2008

Direk Khajonrat

Ph.D. Final

2 pm

ENGRG D 102

SIMULATION OF SPACE-BASED RADAR OBSERVATIONS


June 20, 2008

Rongjin Yan

Ph.D. Qualifying

2:00-5:00pm

C101B

N/A


May 19, 2008

Jonathan Grava

Ph.D. Qualifying

9:00 am

Engr B103

N/A


May 14, 2008

Sharmila Padmanabhan

Ph.D. Preliminary

9:30 AM

Engr E203

3-D WATER VAPOR RETRIEVAL USING A NETWORK OF SCANNING COMPACT MICROWAVE RADIOMETERS


May 7, 2008

Guangwei Yuan

Ph.D. Final

9.00am-11.00am

Wagar 107B

CHARACTERIZATION OF INTEGRATED OPTICAL WAVEGUIDES


May 5, 2008

Daniel Vivanco

Ph.D. Final

3:30p.m - 5:30p.m

Engineering B105

TOWARDS EMULATION OF LARGE-SCALE IP NETWORKS USING END-TO-END PACKET DELAY CHARACTERISTICS


April 30, 2008

Zhi Zhang

Ph.D. Preliminary

11:00am-1:00pm

Wagar 107B

RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN QOS-AWARE WIRELESS CELLULAR NETWORKS


April 15, 2008

Scott Heinbuch

Ph.D. Qualifying

8:15 am

Shepardson 120

N/A


April 2, 2008

Eve Klopf

M.S. Final

3pm

Engr. A203

DEVELOPMENT OF A DIRECT DETECTION RECEIVER MODULE AT 18.7 GHZ


March 26, 2008

Rashid Safaisini

Ph.D. Qualifying

9:30 am

Engr B2

N/A


March 10, 2008

Randy Hoover

Ph.D. Qualifying

2:00

Engineering D102

N/A


March 4, 2008

Courtney Brewer

M.S. Final

1:30-4:30

Physics Conference Room

HIGH RESOLUTION FULL FIELD ZONE PLATE MICROSCOPY USING A COMPACT EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET 13.2/13.9 NM LASER


February 29, 2008

Mark Berrill

Ph.D. Qualifying

11:30

Forestry 107

N/A


February 29, 2008

Michael Purvis

M.S. Final

1:30pm

Forestry 107

PLASMA INTERACTIONS IN LASER-IRRADIATED CAVITIES STUDIED WITH SOFT X-RAY INTERFEROMETRY


February 29, 2008

Brendan Reagan

M.S. Final

3:30

Forestry 107

ENHANCED HIGH HARMONIC GENERATION IN A CAPILLARY DISCHARGE


February 15, 2008

Jim George

M.S. Final

1:00 PM

LaPorte Room, LSC

TRANSFORMATION OF CSU-CHILL INTO A VIRTUAL RADAR


February 14, 2008

Sean Pieper

M.S. Final

12pm (noon)

Engineering E103

OPTICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF PHOTOLUMINESCENT DYES FOR BIOSENSOR TRANSDUCER APPLICATIONS


February 8, 2008

Jia Yue

Ph.D. Preliminary

2 pm - 4 pm

Engineering B101

COMBINED ACTIVE AND PASSIVE OPTICAL REMOTE SENSING OF ATMOSPHERIC GRAVITY WAVES: EVIDENCE OF DIRECT DYNAMIC AND ENERGETIC COUPLING BETWEEN WEATHER IN THE TROPOSPHERE AND THE MESOSPHERE AND LOWER THERMOSPHERE