Give

Graduate Student Exams


2010 Schedule


Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018


December 17, 2010

Dale Martz
Ph.D. Final
10:00am
Engineering B101
DEVELOPMENT OF A HIGH ENERGY TI:SAPPHIRE LASER SYSTEM FOR THE EXCITATION OF EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET LASERS

December 17, 2010

Nick Klausner Klausner
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:30 a.m.
Engineering B103
N/A

December 3, 2010

Zhenliang Zhang
Ph.D. Qualifying
3-5 pm
Engineering Room A101
N/A

December 1, 2010

Renzo Bechini
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:45am
Lory Student Center Room 208
N/A

November 29, 2010

Abdulla Al-Qawasmeh
Ph.D. Preliminary
2pm-4pm
ISTeC Conference Room, Computer Science 305
THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAM

November 29, 2010

Myeong Yeol Choi
Ph.D. Qualifying
12:00pm-1:30pm
Natural Resources 115
N/A

November 29, 2010

Rashid Safaisini
Ph.D. Final
2:30 pm
Engineering B2
IMPACT OF THERMAL MANAGEMENT ON VERTICAL-CAVITY SURFACE-EMITTING LASER (VCSEL) POWER AND SPEED

November 22, 2010

Swaroop Sahoo
M.S. Final
12:00 noon
Engineering B101
INCREASING VERTICAL RESOLUTION OF THREE-DIMENSIONAL ATMOSPHERIC WATER VAPOR RETRIEVALS USING A NETWORK OF SCANNING COMPACT MICROWAVE RADIOMETERS

November 12, 2010

Wenbing Dang
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:30am-11:30am
Engr C101B
N/A

November 5, 2010

Paul Maxwell
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:30
CS305 (ISTeC conf. room)
THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAM

October 29, 2010

Evan Ruzanski
Ph.D. Final
12:30 PM
LSC 227
NOWCASTING FOR A HIGH-RESOLUTION RADAR NETWORK

October 27, 2010

Jason Fritz
Ph.D. Final
1600
Engr B105
PRECIPITATION OBSERVATIONS FROM HIGH FREQUENCY SPACEBORNE POLARIMETRIC SYNTHETIC APERTURE RADAR AND GROUND-BASED RADAR: THEORY AND MODEL VALIDATION

October 22, 2010

Xin He
M.S. Final
12:30
Clark C140
AN OUTLIER DETECTION BASED APPROACH FOR PCB TESTING WITH PRINCIPLE COMPONENT ANALYSIS

September 27, 2010

Yi Han
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:00-12:00
Engr C101B
N/A

September 20, 2010

Dulanjalie Dhanapala
Ph.D. Qualifying
9.30 am
NATRS 115
N/A

September 8, 2010

David Winters
Ph.D. Preliminary
15:00
Rockwell 165
THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAM

August 18, 2010

Tanveer Pathan
M.S. Final
11:00 AM
Room 425 Computer Science Building
RNA SECONDARY STRUCTURE PREDICTION USING ALPHAZ

July 30, 2010

Nicholas Klausner
M.S. Final
10:00 am
Engr B105
UNDERWATER TARGET DETECTION USING MULTIPLE DISPARATE SONAR PLATFORMS

July 23, 2010

Fernando Brizuela
Ph.D. Final
1 pm
Engr B105
TABLE-TOP, FULL-FIELD ACTINIC MICROSCOPE FOR EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET LITHOGRAPHY MASK CHARACTERIZATION

July 20, 2010

Jesse Wilson
Ph.D. Final
2:00 PM
Engr B105
ODD-ORDER TRANSIENT SUSCEPTIBILITY PERTURBATIONS IN RAMAN SCATTERING

July 13, 2010

Erik Krous
M.S. Final
2:30
ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)
CHARACTERIZATION OF SCANDIUM OXIDE THIN FILMS FOR USE IN INTERFERENCE COATINGS FOR HIGH-POWER LASERS OPERATING IN THE NEAR-INFRARED

July 12, 2010

Michael Buehner
Ph.D. Final
9:30am
Engr E206
PERFECT TRACKING CONTROL FOR NON-MINIMUM PHASE SYSTEMS WITH APPLICATIONS TO BIOFUELS FROM MICROALGAE

July 9, 2010

Leyda Leon
Ph.D. Final
09:30 am
Engineering B105
ESTIMATION AND CORRECTION OF WET ICE ATTENUATION FOR X-BAND RADAR

July 8, 2010

Abhay Rai
M.S. Final
8:00AM
Engr B105
BUCK CONVERTER FOR ON CHIP REFERENCE GENERATION

July 1, 2010

Lukasz Urbanski
Ph.D. Qualifying
2 pm
Engineering Research Center
N/A

June 25, 2010

Luis Briceno
Ph.D. Final
1:00pm
ISTeC Conf Rm CS305
STUDY OF ROBUST RESOURCE ALLOCATION IN VARIOUS DIFFERENT HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING ENVIRONMENTS

June 24, 2010

Blair Simon
Ph.D. Qualifying
3 - 5 pm
Mech Engr Conf Room
N/A

June 14, 2010

Mark Berrill
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am
Engr B105
COMPUTER MODELING OF LASER CREATED PLASMAS AND EUV LASERS

May 14, 2010

Michael Kabatek
M.S. Final
11AM
Engr B105
BLOCK-BASED DETECTION METHODS FOR UNDERWATER TARGET DETECTION AND CLASSIFICATION FROM ELECTRO-OPTICAL IMAGERY

May 12, 2010

Rongjin Yan
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 - 3:30 pm
Engineering E204
THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAM

May 12, 2010

Zheng Wang
Ph.D. Preliminary
12:30pm-2:30pm
ECE conference room
PH.D. PRELIMINARY EXAM

May 10, 2010

Brendan Reagan
Ph.D. Preliminary
3:00
ERC room A210
THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAM

May 10, 2010

Michael Purvis
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00pm
ERC computer lab
N/A

April 7, 2010

Evan Ruzanski
Ph.D. Preliminary
3-5 PM
Glover 201
THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAM

April 5, 2010

Leonid Tolstoy
Ph.D. Preliminary
3 pm
Engr E205
THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAM

April 5, 2010

Patricia Barbosa
Ph.D. Final
2-4pm
ECE Conference Room
TARGET TRACKING WITH DISTRIBUTED SENSING: INFORMATION-THEORETIC BOUNDS AND CLOSED-LOOP SCHEDULING FOR URBAN TERRAIN

March 30, 2010

Jason Fritz
Ph.D. Preliminary
5:00 PM
Engineering B103
THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAM

February 24, 2010

Chi-Lung Chiang
Ph.D. Qualifying
4:00-6:00 pm
CS 305 (ISTeC Conference Room)
N/A

February 19, 2010

omid masihzadeh
Ph.D. Final
15:00
Engineering B103
NONLINEAR LASER-SCANNING AND HOLOGRAPHIC MICSROCPY

January 27, 2010

Abdulla Al-Qawasmeh
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Engr A101 (ME Conf Room)
N/A

January 25, 2010

David Alessi
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm
Engineering Research Center
THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAM

January 21, 2010

Peter Langston
Ph.D. Qualifying
4:00pm
ERC Room A210
N/A

January 7, 2010

Paul Maxwell
Ph.D. Qualifying
1000-1200
ISTeC Conference Room, CS305
N/A