Give

Graduate Student Exams


2016 Schedule


Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018


December 12, 2016

sai vineel reddy chittamuru
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ECE Conference Room C101 B
RELIABLE AND ENERGY-EFFICIENT SILICON PHOTONIC NETWORK-ON-CHIP DESIGN FOR MANYCORE ARCHITECTURES

December 12, 2016

Venkata Yaswanth Raparti
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ECE conference room
N/A

December 9, 2016

Rajbharath Chandramohan
M.S. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
CSB 425
HARDWARE IMPLEMENTATION AND DESIGN SPACE EXPLORATION FOR WAVE 2D AND JACOBI 2D STENCIL COMPUTATIONS

December 5, 2016

Manuel Vega
Ph.D. Final
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
LSC #322
MULTI-FREQUENCY DUAL-POLARIZED PLATFORM FOR VALIDATION OF SATELLITE PRECIPITATION MEASUREMENTS

December 2, 2016

Haonan Chen
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
LSC #324
RADAR AND SATELLITE OBSERVATIONS OF PRECIPITATION: SPACE TIME VARIABILITY, CROSS VALIDATION, AND FUSION

December 2, 2016

Daniel Dauwe
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
ECE Conference Room C101 B
RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FOR EXTREME SCALE HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING SYSTEMS IN THE PRESENCE OF FAILURES

December 1, 2016

Turki Alaqeel
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Engineering C101B (ECE Conference Room)
AN ECONOMETRIC FRAMEWORK FOR ELECTRICITY INFRASTRUCTURE MODERNIZATION IN SAUDI ARABIA

November 14, 2016

Xinran Xu
Ph.D. Qualifying
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Phoenix Design Studio in Scott Bioengineering Buil
N/A

October 10, 2016

Dongyang Xu
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference Room
VECTOR TRACKING FOR GNSS SIGNALS UNDER EQUATORIAL IONOSPHERIC SCINTILLATION: ANALYSIS, MODELING, AND OPTIMIZATION

September 27, 2016

Rahul Kadavil
M.S. Final
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ECE Conference Room C101B
AN OPEN SOURCE INTERFACE FOR DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM MODELING IN POWER SYSTEM CO-SIMULATION APPLICATIONS AND TWO ALGORITHMS FOR POPULATING FEEDER MODELS

September 26, 2016

Mayank Panwar
Ph.D. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Johnson Hall JNTHR 120
OPERATION OF ELECTRIC MICROGRIDS UNDER UNCERTAINTY

September 19, 2016

Ashraf Bader
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Engineering B214
N/A

September 19, 2016

Shibayan Chatterjee
M.S. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ECE conference room C101 B
MULTI-ATTRIBUTE QUERY RESOLUTION IN STRUCTURED PEER-TO-PEER NETWORKS

August 29, 2016

Joshua Einstein
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
ERC Electronic Classroom Foothills Campus
ENABLING TECHNOLOGIES FOR FUTURE PARTICLE ACCELERATORS

August 23, 2016

Jun Wang
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ECE conference room C101 B
SPACED-RECEIVER TECHNIQUE FOR IONOSPHERIC IRREGULARITY DRIFT VELOCITY AND HEIGHT ESTIMATION BASED ON HIGH-LATITUDE GNSS SCINTILLATION

August 5, 2016

Yu Jiao
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Engineering Building C101B
LOW-LATITUDE IONOSPHERIC SCINTILLATION SIGNAL SIMULATION, CHARACTERIZATION, AND DETECTION ON GPS SIGNALS

July 28, 2016

Rutuja Patil
M.S. Final
9:30 am - 11:30 am
Computer Science Building Room 210
A REAL TIME VIDEO PIPELINE FOR COMPUTER VISION USING EMBEDDED GPUS

July 27, 2016

Nihan Sipahi
Ph.D. Preliminary
8:30 am - 10:30 am
ERC Electronic Classroom A210
DESIGN OF COMPACT HIGH POWER RADIO FREQUENCY ELECTRON BEAM AND THZ POWER SOURCES

July 27, 2016

Taylan Sipahi
Ph.D. Preliminary
11:30 am - 1:30 pm
ERC Electronic Classroom A210
BEAM-DRIVEN CO-LINEAR X-BAND ENERGY BOOSTER (CXEB) FOR A COMPACT FEL AND IMPROVEMENTS TO THE ENGINEERING OF HIGH CURRENT STRIPLINES OF MAGNETIC HORNS

July 26, 2016

Robert Beauchamp
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
B4 Engineering
DUAL-POLARIZATION RADAR CHARACTERIZATION OF WIND TURBINES WITH IMPLICATIONS FOR SUPPRESSION

July 22, 2016

Mattia Vaccarono
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
C101 B
N/A

June 30, 2016

Peter Langston
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
A210 ERC Foothills Campus
A STUDY OF THE INFLUENCE OF PROCESS PARAMETER VARIATIONS ON THE MATERIAL PROPERTIES AND LASER DAMAGE PERFORMANCE OF ION BEAM SPUTTERED SC2O3 AND HFO2 THIN FILMS.

June 14, 2016

Revathy Rajasree
M.S. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Room 210, Computer Science Bldg
EXTENDING AND VALIDATING THE STENCIL PROCESSING UNIT

June 9, 2016

Puoya Tabaghi
M.S. Final
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
ENGR C101B
MIXTURE OF FACTOR MODELS FOR JOINT DIMENSIONALITY REDUCTION AND CLASSIFICATION

May 31, 2016

Negar Mosharraf Ghahfarokhi
Ph.D. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
B4 Engineering
COOPERATIVE DEFENSE MECHANISMS FOR DETECTION, IDENTIFICATION AND FILTERING OF DDOS ATTACKS

May 26, 2016

Majid Ahadi Dolatsara
M.S. Final
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
ECE Conference Room
EFFICIENT MULTIDIMENSIONAL UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION OF HIGH SPEED CIRCUITS USING ADVANCED POLYNOMIAL CHAOS APPROACHES

May 25, 2016

Cameron Kleinkort
M.S. Final
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
ECE Conference Room
VISUAL HULL METHOD FOR REALISTIC 3D PARTICLE SHAPE RECONSTRUCTION BASED ON HIGH-RESOLUTION PHOTOGRAPHS OF SNOWFLAKES IN FREEFALL FROM MULTIPLE VIEWS

May 19, 2016

Sulaiman Almohaimeed
M.S. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ECE conference room
N/A

May 12, 2016

Renzo Bechini
Ph.D. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
B4 Engineering
MICROPHYSICS AND DYNAMICS RETRIEVALS FROM DUAL-POLARIZATION RADAR FOR VERY SHORT-TERM FORECASTING

May 6, 2016

Daniel Dauwe
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ECE Conference Room
N/A

May 6, 2016

Yishai Statter
Ph.D. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Odyssey Design Studio Scott Building
Γ (GAMMA): CLOUD-BASED ANALOG CIRCUIT DESIGN SOFTWARE

May 3, 2016

Mehmet Ogut
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Engineering B-4
N/A

April 28, 2016

Michael Shover
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ECE Conference Room
RELIABILITY OF RF AMPLIFYING CIRCUITS

April 27, 2016

Apichart Vasutapituks
Ph.D. Qualifying
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
C101B (ECE Conference room)
N/A

April 19, 2016

Dongyang Xu
Ph.D. Qualifying
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference Rm.
N/A

April 19, 2016

Jun Wang
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference Room
N/A

April 18, 2016

John Hall
M.S. Final
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Engineering B214
UNDERWATER UXO CLASSI CATION USING MATCHED SUBSPACE CLASSI ER WITH SYNTHETIC SPARSE DICTIONARIES

April 15, 2016

Yu Jiao
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Engineering C101B
N/A

March 14, 2016

Alex D'Audney
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ERC-A201
AN ULTRA-HIGH RESOLUTION PULSED-WIRE MAGNET MEASUREMENT SYSTEM

February 19, 2016

Abhiram Reddy Gundla
M.S. Final
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Odyssey Design Studio # 301, Scott Building
AN EFFICIENT MULTI CHANNEL, 0.2 NJ/BIT TRANSMITTER WITH TUNING FOR PROCESS VARIATION FOR BIOMEDICAL TELEMETRY IN THE MEDRADIO BAND OF 401-457MHZ

February 5, 2016

Pramit Rajkrishna
M.S. Final
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ECE Conference Room
AN INTEGRATED VARIATION-AWARE MAPPING FRAMEWORK FOR FINFET BASED IRREGULAR 2D MPSOCS IN THE DARK SILICON ERA

February 2, 2016

Auralee Edelen
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ERC Electronic Classroom
NEURAL NETWORKS FOR MODELING AND CONTROL OF PARTICLE ACCELERATORS

February 2, 2016

Christopher Hall
Ph.D. Final
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
ERC A210
STUDY OF COLLECTIVE BEAM EFFECTS IN THE JEFFERSON LAB ERL FEL

January 27, 2016

Mark Oxley
Ph.D. Final
8:00 am - 10:00 am
ECE conference room
ENERGY- AND THERMAL-AWARE RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FOR HETEROGENEOUS HIGH-PERFORMANCE COMPUTING SYSTEMS

January 20, 2016

Wei Li
Ph.D. Final
10:30 am - 1:30 pm
ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)
COHERENT LITHOGRAPHY USING A TABLE-TOP EUV LASER

January 20, 2016

Sam Wright
M.S. Final
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Atlas Studio, Scott Bioengineering
SUB 1 FF CAPACITIVE SENSOR WITH PVT COMPENSATION AND WIDE DYNAMIC RANGE