Give


Graduate Student Exams


2012 Schedule


Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


December 19, 2012

Pritam Shah

M.S. Final

1pm

Eddy 104

VIRTUAL COORDINATE BASED TECHNIQUES FOR WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS: A SIMULATION TOOL AND LOCALIZATION & PLANARIZATION ALGORITHMS


December 19, 2012

Dalton Young

Ph.D. Preliminary

9:00AM

CS305

STOCHASTICALLY ROBUST, DEADLINE AND ENERGY CONSTRAINED DYNAMIC RESOURCE ALLOCATION IN A HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING ENVIRONMENT


December 13, 2012

Yi Xiang

Ph.D. Qualifying

3PM-4:30PM

Engineering E203

N/A


December 10, 2012

Bhavesh Khemka

Ph.D. Qualifying

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

CS 305 - ISTeC Conference Room

N/A


December 6, 2012

Kyle Tarplee

Ph.D. Qualifying

3:30 PM

ISTeC Conference Room - CS305

N/A


December 3, 2012

Zhenliang Zhang

Ph.D. Preliminary

10:00am--12:00pm

Eddy 110

DISTRIBUTED HYPOTHESIS TESTING NETWORKED SYSTEMS


November 30, 2012

Kyle Gilliam

M.S. Final

10:00 AM

ECE Conference Room

A NEW ALGORITHM FOR RETRIEVAL OF TROPOSPHERIC WET PATH DELAY OVER INLAND WATER BODIES AND COASTAL ZONES USING BRIGHTNESS TEMPERATURE DEFLECTION RATIOS


November 27, 2012

Nicholas Klausner

Ph.D. Preliminary

2:00 pm

Natural Resources 115

MULTIPLE CHANNEL SIGNAL DETECTION AND DETECTION IN SONAR IMAGERY


November 26, 2012

Nishi Kapadia

Ph.D. Preliminary

9:30 am

ISTeC Conference Room - CS305

A HOLISTIC FRAMEWORK FOR MULTI-OBJECTIVE SYNTHESIS OF 2D AND 3D NOC-BASED MPSOCS WITH VOLTAGE ISLANDS


November 14, 2012

Wenbing Dang

Ph.D. Preliminary

9:30am-11:30am

ECE Conference Room C101B Engineering

SIGNAL DESIGN FOR ACTIVE SENSING


November 12, 2012

Neil Wachowski

Ph.D. Preliminary

10:00 a.m.

ECE Conference Room C101B Engineering

CHARACTERIZATION OF MULTIPLE TIME-VARYING TRANSIENT SOURCES FROM MULTIVARIATE DATA


November 8, 2012

YONG ZOU

Ph.D. Qualifying

1:00 - 2:30

ENgineering B101

N/A


November 7, 2012

Joseph Hardin

Ph.D. Qualifying

3:30pm

Engineering B4

N/A


October 22, 2012

HONG YAO

M.S. Final

3:00-5:00pm

ECE conference room

MODELING AND DESIGN OF A CURRENT MODE CONTROL BOOST CONVERTER


October 19, 2012

Mayank Panwar

M.S. Final

10AM-12PM

ECE Conference Room C101B Engineering

RELIABILITY QUANTIFICATION AND VISUALIZATION FOR ELECTRIC MICROGRIDS


October 17, 2012

Herath Bandara

Ph.D. Final

1:00 pm

Lory Student Center 211E

ENHANCING COLLABORATIVE PEER-TO-PEER SYSTEMS USING RESOURCE AGGREGATION AND CACHING: A MULTI-ATTRIBUTE RESOURCE AND QUERY AWARE APPROACH


October 12, 2012

Fathalla Eldali

M.S. Final

8:30AM

ECE Conference Room C101B Engineering

A COMPARITVE STUDY BETWEEN VECTOR CONTROL AND DIRECT TORQUE CONTROL OF INDUCTION MOTOR USING MATLAB SIMULINK


October 12, 2012

Miguel Galvez

M.S. Final

2:00 pm

Engineering B2

THE DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF AN X-BAND DUAL POLARIZATION DOPPLER WEATHER RADAR TEST NODE FOR A TROPICAL NETWORK


October 11, 2012

Shirish Bahirat

Ph.D. Preliminary

2:30 to 3:30 PM

Engineering D102

DESIGN AND SYNTHESIS OF HYBRID NANOPHOTONIC NETWORK-ON-CHIP ARCHITECTURES


October 5, 2012

Seyedeh Somayeh Hosseini

Ph.D. Qualifying

2pm

Stardust Studio Classroom ENGR B201

N/A


October 2, 2012

MYEONG YEOL CHOI

Ph.D. Final

1:45pm-3:30pm

Plant Sciences W9

PLASMA CHEMICAL DRIVEN BIOMEDICAL APPLICATIONS WITH A RADIO FREQUENCY DRIVEN ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE PLASMA JET


September 27, 2012

Lukasz Urbanski

Ph.D. Final

11 a.m. - 3 p.m.

ERC Computer Classroom

COHERENT EUV LITHOGRAPHY WITH A TABLE-TOP LASER


September 21, 2012

Amanda Dinstel

M.S. Final

10:00am

ECE Conference Room C101B Engineering

WIDEBAND NEAR-FIELD ARRAY SIGNAL PROCESSING USING THE SPARSE REPRESENTATION FRAMEWORK


August 27, 2012

Timothy Erickson

Ph.D. Qualifying

10:00 am

ECE Conference Room

N/A


July 23, 2012

Soheil Kolouri

M.S. Final

3:00 PM

Engineering B101

ACOUSTIC TOMOGRAPHY OF THE ATMOSPHERE USING ITERATED UNSCENTED KALMAN FILTER


July 20, 2012

Cuong Nguyen

Ph.D. Preliminary

1:30-3:30 PM

Engineering B101

ELECTRONIC SCAN WEATHER RADAR: SCAN STRATEGY AND SIGNAL PROCESSING FOR VOLUME TARGETS


July 3, 2012

Joel Kindt

M.S. Final

10:00 am

Engineering D102

OPTOFLUIDIC INTRACAVITY SPECTROSCOPY FOR SPATIALLY, TEMPERATURE, AND WAVELENGTH DEPENDENT REFRACTOMETRY


June 29, 2012

Abdulla Al-Qawasmeh

Ph.D. Final

10 AM

ISTeC Conference Room - CS305

HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING ENVIRONMENT CHARACTERIZATION AND THERMAL-AWARE SCHEDULING STRATEGIES TO OPTIMIZE DATA CENTER POWER CONSUMPTION


June 26, 2012

Ilys Kuznetsov

Ph.D. Qualifying

09:00 am

ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)

N/A


June 15, 2012

Kumar Vijay Mishra

M.S. Final

2:00 pm

Engineering D102

FREQUENCY DIVERSITY WIDEBAND DIGITAL RECEIVER AND SIGNAL PROCESSOR FOR SOLID-STATE DUAL-POLARIMETRIC WEATHER RADARS


June 14, 2012

Dongliang Duan

Ph.D. Final

4:00 pm

ECE Conference Room C101B Engineering

SENSING, COMMUNICATIONS AND MONITORING FOR THE SMART GRID


May 3, 2012

Peter Langston

Ph.D. Preliminary

2:00 pm

Foothills Campus Electronic Classroom

ADVANCES IN HIGH DAMAGE THRESHOLD ION BEAM SPUTTERED FILMS FOR USE IN THE NEAR INFRA-RED (IR)


April 20, 2012

Dulanjalie Dhanapala

Ph.D. Final

11:00 am

Engineering E106

ANCHOR CENTRIC VIRTUAL COORDINATE SYSTEMS IN WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS: FROM SELF-ORGANIZATION TO NETWORK AWARENESS


April 13, 2012

Lucas Krakow

Ph.D. Qualifying

8:00am

Engineering B3

N/A


April 11, 2012

Sudarshan Ananda Natarajan

M.S. Final

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Engineering B4

SOME ASPECTS OF THE COMPUTATIONAL COMPLEXITY IN THE DESIGN OF ISLANDED MICROGRIDS DESIGN, AND ANALYSIS OF BLACKSTART SEQUENCES FOR A NOTIONAL MICROGRID


April 6, 2012

Lukasz Urbanski

Ph.D. Preliminary

9.00 am

ERC Electronic Classroom

COHERENT EUV LITHOGRAPHY WITH CAPILLARY DISCHARGE LASER


March 23, 2012

Elene Chobanyan

Ph.D. Qualifying

3:00pm

N/A

N/A


March 23, 2012

Brad Donohoo

M.S. Final

1:00 PM

ECE Conference Room - C101B Engineering

MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUES AND ALGORITHMS FOR ENERGY OPTIMIZATION IN MOBILE EMBEDDED SYSTEMS


March 23, 2012

Vidarshana W. Bandara

Ph.D. Preliminary

09:00am

Engineering B3

CHARACTERIZING AND DETECTING BASELINES AND ANOMALIES OF NETWORK DATA


March 19, 2012

Paul Maxwell

Ph.D. Final

1000-1200

ISTeC Conference Room (CS305)

ROBUST RESOURCE ALLOCATION HEURISTICS FOR MILITARY VILLAGE SEARCH ENVIRONMENTS


March 5, 2012

Mark Woolston

M.S. Final

10:30 am

ERC Electronic Classroom

FAST ELECTRONIC DRIVER FOR OPTICAL SWITCHES


February 20, 2012

Manuel Vega

Ph.D. Qualifying

1:30 PM

Engineering B4

N/A


February 16, 2012

Hai Chi

Ph.D. Qualifying

11:00AM to 12:00PM

Engineering 120

N/A


February 15, 2012

Ana Manic

Ph.D. Qualifying

3 pm

Engineering B4

N/A


February 13, 2012

Nishit Kapadia

Ph.D. Qualifying

10 am

Engr C101B

N/A


February 8, 2012

Manish Mohanpurkar

Ph.D. Qualifying

10 am to 12pm

Military Science 105

N/A


February 1, 2012

Delbert Willie

Ph.D. Qualifying

2pm

Engr C101B

N/A


January 11, 2012

Darrin Albers

M.S. Final

9:00

Engineering 126

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF DIRECT DETECTION, MMIC-BASED MILLIMETER-WAVE RADIOMETERS AT 92 AND 130 GHZ FOR WET-TROPOSPHERIC PATH DELAY CORRECTION FOR SATELLITE ALTIMETRY IN THE COASTAL ZONE


January 10, 2012

Mark Ritschard

Ph.D. Qualifying

10am-Noon

Engineering B105

N/A