Graduate Student Exams
2021 Schedule
Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024
December 22, 2021
Yifan Yang
M.S. Final
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Teams: email student or advisor for linkA RECURSIVE LEAST SQUARES TRAINING APPROACH FOR CONVOLUTIONAL NEURAL NETWORKSDecember 21, 2021
Joydeep Dey
M.S. Final
10:00 am - 11:30 am
ZoomPERCEPTION ARCHITECTURE EXPLORATION FOR AUTOMOTIVE CYBER-PHYSICAL SYSTEMSDecember 16, 2021
Ram Rohit Gannavarapu
M.S. Final
10:00 am - 11:00 am
ZoomSECURE REMOTE SENSOR SIMULATOR FOR HEAVY VEHICLE ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNITSDecember 14, 2021
Sooryaa Vignesh Thiruloga
M.S. Final
9:30 am - 11:00 am
ENGR C101 B & ZoomANOMALY DETECTION WITH MACHINE LEARNING FOR AUTOMOTIVE CYBER-PHYSICAL SYSTEMSDecember 14, 2021
John Hall
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
MS TeamsLONG-TERM LEARNING FOR ADAPTIVE UNDERWATER UXO CLASSIFICATIONNovember 2, 2021
Hongfei Sun
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
TeamsPOWER SYSTEM DATA CLASSIFICATION AND PREDICTION BY FUNCTIONAL ANALYSISOctober 28, 2021
Renish Thomas
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ZoomN/AOctober 18, 2021
Michael Greer
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ECE Conference Rm (ENGR C101B) & ZoomN/ASeptember 29, 2021
Gunjan Mahindre
Ph.D. Final
8:00 am - 10:00 am
ECE Conference RoomEFFICIENT REPRESENTATION, MEASUREMENT, AND RECOVERY OF SPATIAL AND SOCIAL NETWORKSAugust 24, 2021
Megan Emmons
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lory Student Center, Room 306USING LOCALLY OBSERVED SWARM BEHAVIORS TO INFER GLOBAL FEATURES OF HARSH ENVIRONMENTSAugust 23, 2021
Pranav Athalye
Ph.D. Final
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
N/ADESIGNING NOVEL RADIO-FREQUENCY COILS FOR HIGH FIELD AND ULTRA-HIGH FIELD MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGINGAugust 20, 2021
Han Chi
Ph.D. Final
2:30 pm - 5:00 pm
ERC Classroom A210DEVELOPMENT OF A HIGH POWER HIGH ENERGY ULTRAFAST LASERJuly 6, 2021
Daniel Ball
M.S. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 am
Microsoft Teams (remote)DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF THE SBX1: A SMART ENVIRONMENT CHAMBER FOR BIOLOGICAL RESEARCH AND DISCOVERYJune 24, 2021
Prajay Vora
M.S. Final
2:15 pm - 4:15 pm
NACONTROL DESIGN FOR GENERATOR OF NONLINEAR HIGH FREQUENCY PLASMA SYSTEMJune 21, 2021
Sergio Graniello
M.S. Final
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
TEAMSCHARACTERIZING THE PERFORMANCE OF SPACEBORNE WEATHER RADARS FOR OBSERVATIONS OF PRECIPITATION AND CLOUDSJune 14, 2021
Dylan Machovec
Ph.D. Final
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
N/ADYNAMIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN HETEROGENEOUS ENVIRONMENTS: MAXIMIZING UTILITY AND VALUE, ENERGY-CONSTRAINED SCHEDULING, METAHEURISTICS, AND PREEMPTION-CAPABLE TECHNIQUESJune 3, 2021
Cameron Coleal
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Microsoft TeamsN/AMay 28, 2021
Shashank Srinivas Joshil
Ph.D. Preliminary
9:00 am - 11:00 am
OnlineMILLIMETER WAVE RADAR NETWORK FOR PRECIPITATION MAPPINGMay 20, 2021
Jake Harmon
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Virtual (Zoom)N/AMay 20, 2021
Sonu Dileep
M.S. Final
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
ZoomAUTOMATED IDENTIFICATION OF OBJECTS IN AERIAL IMAGERY USING A CNN : OIL/GAS SITES TO MARTIAN VOLCANOESMay 13, 2021
hongfei sun
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ONLINEPOWER SYSTEM MODELING AND ANALYSIS BASED ON DATA-DRIVEN APPROACHES.May 10, 2021
Carsten Dietvorst
Ph.D. Qualifying
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
N/AN/AApril 28, 2021
ASIF ANWAR BAIG MIRZA
Ph.D. Qualifying
8:00 am - 10:00 am
N/AN/AApril 22, 2021
Zachary Mendez
M.S. Final
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
N/AV/W-BAND SATELLITE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMSApril 14, 2021
Erkang Wang
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
N/APUMP-PROBE MICROSCOPY OF CYTOCHROMEApril 5, 2021
Ebad Taheri
Ph.D. Qualifying
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Virtual (Zoom)N/AMarch 31, 2021
Nathan Larson
M.S. Final
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
OnlineA MULTI-TASK LEARNING METHOD USING GRADIENT DESCENT WITH APPLICATIONSJanuary 27, 2021
Ashraf Bader
Ph.D. Final
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Online DESIGN AND CONTROL OF KINEMATICALLY REDUNDANT ROBOTS FOR MAXIMIZING FAILURE-TOLERANT WORKSPACES