MASTERS
|
PH.D.
|
Buckman, Bradford E.
Hydrodynamics in Meandering Compound Channels with Varied Emergent Floodplain Vegetation Densities: A 3D Numeral Modeling Study
Advisors: Ryan Morrison/ Peter Nelson |
Abdallah, Abdelrahman K.
A Study on Bridge Inspections: Identifying Barriers to New Practices and Providing Strategies for Change
Advisors: Rebecca Atadero/ Mehmet Ozbek |
Furth, David C.
Resilience: A Citywide Analysis of Flood and CSO Mitigation in NYC
Advisor: Mazdak Arabi |
Alkharisi, Mohammed Khalid A.
One-dimensional Effective Continuum Mechanics Models of Braided and Trapezoidal Wires
Advisor: Paul Heyliger |
Pugh, Joseph E.
Experimental Investigations for Improving the Accuracy of Flow Measurement in Irrigation Canals
Advisors: Subhas Venayagamoorthy/ Timothy Gates |
Andika, Neil
Propagation of the Sidoardjo Mud in the Porong River, East Java, Indonesia
Advisor: Pierre Julien |
Sinclair, Joseph M.
New Insights into Flow Over Sharp-Crested and Pivot Weirs Using Computational Fluid Dynamics
Advisors: Subhas Venayagamoorthy/ Timothy Gates |
Chulahwat, Akshat
Structural Systems with Suspended and Self-centered Floor Slabs for Earthquake Resistance
Advisor: Hussam Mahmoud |
Spencer, Dorothy L.
Characterizing Tailings Professional Labor Demand
Advisors: Christopher Bareither/ Joseph Scalia IV |
Hemmati, Mona
The Role of Urbanization in Resilience of Communities Under Flood Risk
Advisors: Hussam Mahmoud/ Bruce Ellingwood |
Tasdelen, Selina
Frequency of Pressure Fluctuations in the Stilling Basin for the Spillway of Raised Gross Dam, Colorado
Advisors: Robert Ettema/ Christopher Thornton |
Jiang, Chao
Numerical Simulations of Binary Mixtures Under Gravity Deposition Using the Discrete Element Method
Advisor: Paul Heyliger |
Wilson, Stacy
Hydrologic Responses to Urbanization in Denver Watersheds and Investigation of Precipitation Thresholds for Streamflow Generation in Pre-Development Semi-Arid Rangeland
Advisor: Aditi Bhaskar |
Kalan, Duygu
An Investigation of Water Quality Considerations for Premise
Plumbing Systems in Buildings
Advisors: Mehmet Ozbek/ Pinar Omur-Ozbek |
|
Nofal, Omar M.
High-Resolution Multi-Hazard Approach to Quantify Hurricane-Induced Risk for Coastal and Inland Communities
Advisor: John van de Lindt |
|
Wang, Zhenqiang
Simulation-Based Tsunami Evacuation Risk Assessment and Risk-Informed Mitigation
Advisor: Gaofeng Jia |
2021 SPRING
MASTERS
|
PH.D.
|
Fakhri, Alireza
Application of Large-Scale Particle Image Velocimetry to Entrance Flows
Advisor: Robert Ettema |
Besiktepe, Deniz
Multi-Criteria Decision Making Approach for Building Maintenance in Facility Management
Advisors: Mehmet Ozbek/ Rebecca Atadero |
Hocking, Craig
Salt Transport in the South Platte River System: Modeling, Controlling Factors, and Management Strategies
Advisor: Ryan Bailey |
Deng, Chenda
Assessing Impacts of Rainfall Patterns, Population Growth and Sea-Level Rise on Ground Water Supply in The Republic Of Maldives
Advisor: Ryan Bailey |
Trotter, Brianna
Assessing the Impact of EQIP-Funded Agricultural Conservation Practices on Water Quality in Colorado: The Republican, South Platte, Arkansas, and Rio Grande Watersheds
Advisor: Mazdak Arabi |
Ghanbari, Mahshid
Nonstationary Flood Risk Assessment in Coastal Regions Under Climate Change
Advisor: Mazdak Arabi |
|
Han, Heechan
Improving Hydrologic Modeling of Runoff Processes Using Data-Driven Models
Advisor: Ryan Morrison |
|
Hassan, Emad Mohamed Shafik
Resilience of Healthcare and Education Networks and Their Interactions Following Major Earthquakes
Advisor: Hussam Mahmoud |
|
Heidari, Hadi
Vulnerability of U.S. River Basins to Water Shortage Over the 21st century
Advisor: Mazdak Arabi |
|
Norris, Anna S.
Mechanisms of Interaction Between Bentonite and Anionic Polymers in Enhanced Geosynthetic Clay Liners
Advisors: Joseph Scalia IV/ Charles Shackelford |
|
Robbins, Cristian A.
Systematic Analysis of Beneficial Reuse in Unconventional Oil and Gas Wastewater Management
Advisors: Tiezheng Tong/ Kenneth Carlson |
2020 FALL
MASTERS
|
PH.D.
|
Abdelhafez, Mohamed A.
Vulnerability of a Coastal Industrial Community to Sea Level Rise, Hurricanes, and Climate Change
Advisors: Hussam Mahmoud/ Bruce Ellingwood |
Nowrooz Pour, Ali Reza
Observations from a Series of Flume Experiments on Contraction Scour Along a Rectangular Channel
Advisor: Robert Ettema |
Adhikari, Pramodit
Life-cycle Cost and Carbon-Footprint Analysis for Buildings and Communities Subjected to Tornadoes
Advisors: Bruce Ellingwood/ Hussam Mahmoud |
Zou, Qiling
Modeling and Improving Urban Human Mobility in Disaster Scenarios
Advisor: Suren Chen |
Cortese, David J.
Multi-scalar Response of an Experimental Fixed-Wall Meandering Channel to a Sediment Supply Increase
Advisor: Peter Nelson |
|
Fogarty, Caitlin E.
Linking Morphodynamic Processes and Silvery Minnow Habitat Conditions in the Middle Rio Grande- isleta Reach, New Mexico
Advisor: Pierre Julien |
|
Joseph George, Alfy
Assessing of Performance of Stormwater Control Measures Under Varying Maintenance Regimes
Advisor: Mazdak Arabi |
|
Ludwig, Madeline J.
Characterization of Water Quality Pollution in Mixed Land Use Watersheds
Advisor: Mazdak Arabi |
|
Patel, Saloni N.
Assessing Benefits and Consequences of Water Conservation and Fire for Purpose Water Systems
Advisor: Sybil Sharvelle |
|
Rainey, William
Characterization of Co-benefits of Green Stormwater Infrastructure Across Ecohydrologic Regions in the United States
Advisor: Mazdak Arabi |
|
Shehab, Omar M.
Waste to Resource – Beneficial Use of Water Treatment Residuals as a Stormwater Control Measure Amendment for Phosphorus Removal
Advisor: Neil Grigg |
|
2020 SUMMER
MASTERS
|
PH.D.
|
Bindner, Joseph R.
Procedure for Measurement of Surgical Soil Strength Via Bevameter
Advisors: Joseph Scalia IV/ Jeffrey Niemann |
Peacock, Matthew E.
A Value Function-based Method for Incorporating Ensemble Forecasts in Optimal Real-time Reservoir System Operations
Advisor: John Labadie |
Bouzaid, Ibrahim F.
The Impact of Nonlocal Elasticity Factors on Natural Frequencies of a Rectangular Cantilever Beam
Advisor: Paul Heyliger |
|
Hogan, Wesley
Internet of Things Monitoring of the Oxidation Reduction Potential in an Oleophilic Bio-Barrier
Advisor: Joseph Scalia IV |
|
Knight, Kathryn L.
Assessing the Use of Dual-Drainage Modeling to Determine the Effects of Green Stormwater Infrastructure Networks on Events of Roadway Flooding
Advisor: Aditi Bhaskar |
|
Passero, Elaina M.
The Development of a Decision Support System Concurrently Evaluating Changes in Instream and Floodplain Habitats Caused by Flow Modifications
Advisor: Ryan Morrison |
|
Roads, Eric
Analysis of Contaminant Mass in Place in Transmissive and Low-k Zones
Advisor: Thomas Sale |
|
Sitler, Katherine A.
Identification and Validation of Screening Methods for Assessment of the Sheening Potential of Embedded Oil in Sediments
Advisors: Joseph Scalia IV/ Thomas Sale |
|
Vander Vis, Kimberly
Proposed Laboratory Investigation into Electroosmotic Dewatering of Mine Tailings
Advisors: Christopher Bareither/ Joseph Scalia IV |
|
2020 SPRING
MASTERS
|
PH.D.
|
Biethman, Blake W.
Air Concentration and Bulked Flow Along a Curved, Converging Stepped Chute
Advisors: Robert Ettema/ Christopher Thornton |
Hassanzadeh Gorakhki, Mohammad Reza
Pore Fluid Salinity Effects on Sedimentation and Geotechnical Properties of Fine-Grained Soils
Advisor: Christopher Bareither |
Ferrie, Zachary S.
Real-Time Visualization of Advective Groundwater Flow
Advisors: Thomas Sale/ Jens Blotevogel |
Waheed, Saddam Q.
Long Term Robust Adaptation Strategies for Reservoir Operation Considering Magnitude and Timing of Climate Change: Application to Diyala River Basin in Iraq
Advisor: Neil Grigg |
Fillo, Noelle K.
Quantifying Lawn Irrigation Contributions to Semi-Arid, Urban Stream Baseflow with Water-Stable Isotopes
Advisor: Aditi Bhaskar |
|
Javed, Abdullah B.
Modeling the Distribution of Major Salt Ions in Regional Agricultural Groundwater and Surface Water Systems: Model Development and Application
Advisors: Timothy Gates/Ryan Bailey |
|
Kannan, Sandhya
Modelling the Effective Properties of Magneto-Electro-Elastic Three-Dimensional Cellular Solids
Advisor: Paul Heyliger |
|
Nezat, Caryn J.
Growth, Recovery and Bioaccumulation of Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) and Spinach (Spinacia oleracea) Exposed to Cyanotoxins in Agricultural Environments
Advisor: Pinar Omur-Ozbek |
|
2019 FALL
MASTERS
|
PH.D.
|
Amiri, Samia
Combining Chemical with Biological Oxidation for Efficient Treatment of Chloronitrobenzene in Groundwater
Advisor: Jens Blotevogel |
Alqahtani, Abdulaziz
Optimizing Operation and Design of Aquifer Storage and Recovery (ASR) Wellfields
Advisor: Thomas Sale |
Anandan, Yeshwant Kumar
Shake Table Testing of Hybrid Wood Shear Wall System
Advisor: John van de Lindt |
Alrashidi, Mosaed
The Fresh Groundwater Lenses in the Arabian Peninsula: Formatives Stability and Management Assessments
Advisor: Ryan Bailey |
Bojan, Olivia
Explosing New Compositional Coverage of Weathered Petroleum Hydrocarbons through a Tiered Analytical Approach
Advisors: Jens Blotevogel/ Thomas Sale |
Fields, Christopher
Geospatial Decision Support System for Ameliorating Adverse Impacts of Irrigated Agriculture on Aquatic Ecosystems
Advisor: John Labadie |
Gupta, Vatsal
Methods to Detect and Analyze Volatile Organic Carbons Using Low-Cost Real-Time Sensors
Advisor: Kenneth Carlson |
Hou, Guangyang
Multi-scale Traffic Performance Modeling of Transportation Systems Subjected to Multiple Hazards
Advisor: Suren Chen |
Hudak, Lauren
Experimental Fatigues Evaluation of Underwater Stat Panels Retrofitted with Fiber Reinforced Polymers
Advisor: Hussam Mahmoud |
Mclaughlin, Molly
Environmental Fate of Hydraulic Fracturing Fluid Additives After Spillage on Agricultural Topsoil
Advisors: Thomas Borch/ Jens Blotevogel |
Keene, Anthony
Estimating Interstitial Discharge and Velocity in Flow in Riprap and Gabion Engineering Applications
Advisors: Christopher Thornton/ Joseph Scalia IV |
Souissi, Moncef
Helical Pile Capacity to Torque Ration: A Functional Perspective
Advisor: Tom Siller |
Neale, Michael
Assessing Tradeoffs of Urban Water Demand Reduction Strategies
Advisors: Mazdak Arabi/ Sybil Sharvelle |
Wei, Xiaolu
Improved Assessment of Monogen and Phosphorus Fate and Transport for Intensively Managed Irrigated Stream-Aquifer
Advisor: Ryan Bailey |
Palu, Susan
Assessment of Potential Impacts of Climate Change on the Integrity and Maintenance Costs of Simply Supported Steel Girder Bridges in the United States
Advisor: Hussam Mahmoud |
|
Rico Reyes, Jorge
Rewiring Anaerobic Digestion: Production of Biofuel Intermediates and High-Value Chemicals from Cellulosic Wastes
Advisor: Susan De Long |
|
White, Daniel
Flume Study of Mechanisms Responsible for Particle Sorting in Gravel-Bed Meandering Channels
Advisor: Peter Nelson |
|
Woolridge, Douglas
An Assessment of Streamflow Production Mechanisms for Dam Safety Applications in the Colorado Front Range
Advisor: Jeffrey Niemann |
|
Young, KC
Enhancing Hydraulic Performance of a Multi-Stage Anaerobic Digester for High Solids Cattle Manure
Advisor: Sybil Sharvelle |
|
2019 SUMMER
MASTERS
|
PH.D.
|
Borja Castillo, Raquel
Undrained Shear Behavior and Critical State Analysis of Mixed Mine Waste Rock and Tailings
Advisors: Christopher Bareither/ Joseph Scalia IV |
Ameri Kaznouni, Mohammad Reza
Optimizing Resilience Decision-Support for Natural Gas Networks Under Uncertainty
Advisor: John van de Lindt |
Costa Filho, Edson
Modeling Sensible Heat Flux for Vegetated Surfaces through an Optimized Surface Aerodynamic Temperature Approach
Advisor: Jose Chavez |
Ghazi Zadeh, Shahin
Shear Behavior of Geosynthetic Clay Liners and Textured Geomembranes in Mining Applications
Advisor: Christopher Bareither |
Garfield, Mason
The Effects of Scour on the Flow Field at a Bendway Weir
Advisor: Robert Ettema |
Kang, Woochul
Geospatial Analysis of Specific Degradation in South Korea
Advisor: Pierre Julien |
Heiden, Chelsey
Characterization of the Vulnerability of Urban Streams to Nutrient Pollution Under Varying Flow Regimes
Advisor: Mazdak Arabi |
Karimi Askarani, Kayvan
Thermal Monitoring of Natural Source Zone Depletion
Advisor: Thomas Sale |
Hogan, Taylor
The Effects of Bend Radius on Flow Field Around a Configuration of Bendway Weirs: Insight from a Numerical Model
Advisors: Christopher Thornton/ Robert Ettema |
Nozhati, Saeed
Optimal Stochastic Scheduling of Restoration of Infrastructure Systems From Hazards: An Approximate Dynamic Programming Approach
Advisors: Bruce Ellingwood/ Hussam Mahmoud |
Karpack, Marissa
Quantitative Assessment of Floodplain Functionality in Colorado Using an Index of Integrity
Advisor: Ryan Morrison |
Pilkington, Stephanie
Integration of Graphical, Physics-based, and Machine Learning Methods for Assessment of Impact and Recovery of the Built Environment from Wind Hazards
Advisor: Hussam Mahmoud |
Larson, Vicki
Impacts of Operating Conditions on Aerobic Removal of Emerging Contaminants from Animal Waste: Composting Post Anaerobic Digestion
Advisor: Susan De Long |
Rohmat, Faizal
Machine Learning Methods to Facilitate Optimal Water Allocation and Management in Irrigated River Basins to Comply with Water Law
Advisors: John Labadie/ Timothy Gates |
Pauly, Matt
Modeling and Field Evaluations of the Strength of Surface Solids for Vehicle Mobility
Advisors: Joseph Scalia IV/ Jeffrey Niemann |
Sadeghi, Marjan
Information-Augmented Building Information Models (BIM) to Inform Facilities Management (FM) Guidelines
Advisors: Neil Grigg/ Jonathan Elliott |
Perry, Brandon
A Streamlined Bridge Inspection Framework Utilizing Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs)
Advisor: Yanlin Guo |
|
Roman, James
Aquifer Test Methods to Estimate Transmissivity and Well Loss Via a Single Pumping Well
Advisor: Thomas Sale |
|
Siefken, Seth
Computational Fluid Dynamics Models of Rio Grande Bends Fitted with Rock Vanes or Bendway Weirs
Advisor: Robert Ettema |
|
Timilsina, Sujana
Modeling Hydrologic Processes Associated with Soil Saturation and Debris Flow Initiation During the September 2013 Storm, Colorado Front Range
Advisor: Jeffrey Niemann |
|
2019 SPRING
MASTERS
|
PH.D.
|
Choat, Benjamin E.
Spatial Arrangement of Stormwater Infiltration Affects Partitioning of Subsurface Storage and Baseflow Timing
Advisor: Aditi Bhaskar |
Hodgson, Brock A.
A Cross Sector Evaluation Comparing Nutrient Removal Strategies in Urban Water Systems
Advisor: Sybil Sharvelle |
Irfaee, Mazin M.
Effect of Mixed-Mode Loading on Fatigue and Fracture Assessment of a Steel Twin Box-Girder Bridge
Advisor: Hussam Mahmoud |
Hussein, Assal T.
Performance Assessment of Simple Blast Wall Systems
Advisors: Hussam Mahmoud/ Paul Heyliger |
Kahramanoglu, Kubra
Development and Verification of a Miniature Cone Penetration Test
Advisor: Christopher Bareither |
Palu, Marcos Cristiano
Floodwave and Sediment Transport Assessment Along the Doce River After the Fundao Tailings Dam Collapse (Brazil)
Advisor: Pierre Julien |
Kutlu, Caner
Calibration and Uncertainty of a Head-Discharge Relationship for Overshot Gates Under Field Conditions
Advisor: Timothy Gates |
Peterson, Kirsten L.
Numerical and Experimental Evaluation of the Erodibility of Particle Packings with Surface Treatments and Spring Reinforcements Using the Discrete Element Method
Advisors: Paul Heyliger/ Christopher Bareither |
Sonwani, Jeet Kumar
Seismic Collapse Risk Assessment and Probabilistic Sensitivity
Analysis of Braced Frames Under Near-Fault Earthquakes
Advisors: Gaofeng Jia/ Hussam Mahmoud |
Yang, Chun Yao
The Sediment Yield of South Korean Rivers
Advisor: Pierre Julien |
Zhang, Zuoyou
Treatment of Shale Oil and Gas Produced Water Using Membrane Distillation Combined with Effective Pretreatment
Advisor: Tiezheng Tong |
|
2018 FALL
MASTERS
|
PH.D.
|
Asiri, Abdullah N.
Nonlinear Free Vibration of Beams by One-dimensional and Elasticity Solutions
Advisor: Paul Heyliger |
Amini, Mohammad Omar
Determination of Seismic Performance Factors for Cross Laminated Timber Share Wall System Based on Fema P695 Methodology
Advisor: John van de Lindt |
Batista, Giovana Das Gracas
Characterization of Urban Water Use and Performance Evaluation of Conservation Practices using the Integrates Urban Water Model in Sao Paulo, Brazil
Advisor: Mazdak Arabi |
Aseperi, Oladapo T.
Dynamics of Flow in River Bends
Advisor: Subhas Karan Venayagamoorthy |
Loetscher, Lucas H.
The Development and Demonstration of a Multiple Stage Anaerobic Digester for the Treatment of High Solids Wastes
Advisor: Sybil Sharvelle |
Brogan, Daniel J.
Spatial and Temporal Channel Changes Across the Watershed Scale following Wildfire and Floods
Advisor: Peter Nelson |
McCann, Amanda J.
Effects of Explosive Pressure on Cadaveric Ovine Auditory Tissue
Advisor: Paul Heyliger |
Cole, Jeanne R.
A Collaborative Planning Framework for Integrated Urban Water Management with an Application in Dual Water Supply: A Case Study in Fort Collins, Colorado
Advisors: Sybil Sharvelle/ Neil Grigg |
Tochko, Laura E.
Processes Governing the Performance of Oleophilic Bio-Barriers (Obbs)- Laboratory and Field Studies
Advisor: Thomas Sale |
Follum, Michael L.
Spatial Simulation of Snow and Frozen Ground Using a Modified Temperature-Based Model
Advisor: Jeffrey Niemann |
Turner, Sydney S.
To Treat or Not to Treat: The Evolution of Wastewater Treatment Management Approaches
Advisor: Subhas Karan Venayagamoorthy |
Li, Huishu
Environmental Impacts of Oil and Gas Activities in Northern Colorado
Advisor: Kenneth Carlson |
Vundala, Janardhan
Pre-Oxidation and Adsorption with Powdered Activated Carbon for Taste and Odor Control and Optimizing Coagulation for Dissolved Organic Carbon Removal
Advisor: Kenneth Carlson |
Park, Seonggyu
Enhancement of Coupled Surface/Subsurface Flow, Odels in Waterships; Analysis, Model Development, Optimization, and User Accessibility
Advisor: Ryan Bailey |
2018 SUMMER
MASTERS
|
PH.D.
|
Almahawis, Mohammed K.
Assessing Groundwater Storage and Groundwater Level Fluctuations in the Area of Fort Collins, Colorado
Advisor: Ryan Bailey |
Garanaik, Amrapalli
Mixing in Stably Stratified Turbulent Flows: Improved Parameterizations of Diapycnal Mixing in Oceanic Flows
Advisor: Subhas Karan Venayagamoorthy |
Benvenga, Risa N.
Vulnerability Assessment of Extended End-Plate Connections Under Mainshock-Aftershock Sequences
Advisor: Hussam Mahmoud |
Jung, Jeffrey Y.
Advanced Bayesian Framework for Uncertainty Estimation of Sediment Transport Models
Advisor: Jeffrey Niemann |
Cook, Emily M.
Implications of Solid and Liquid Waste Co-Disposal on Biodegradation and Biochemical Compatibility
Advisors: Christopher Bareither/ Sybil Sharvelle |
Lammers, Roderick W.
Uncertainty and Sensitivity in a Bank Stability Model: Implications for Estimating Phosphorus Loading
Advisor: Brian Bledsoe |
Debelak, Aliena M.
A Finite Element Analysis of Flexible Debris Flow Barriers
Advisor: Christopher Bareither |
Tavakoli Kivi, Saman
Simulating the Fate and Transport of Salinity Species in a Semi-Arid Agricultural Groundwater System: Model Development and Application
Advisors: Ryan Bailey/Timothy Gates |
Deshon, Jordan P.
Stochastic Analysis and Probabilistic Downscaling of Soil Moisture
Advisor: Jeffrey Niemann |
|
Flores, Luke R.
A Combined Field Analysis and Modeling Approach for Assessing the Impact of Groundwater Pumping on Streamflow
Advisor: Ryan Bailey |
|
Furley, Jace J.
Shake Table Testing of a Two-story CLT Platform Building
Advisor: John van de Lindt |
|
Gautam, Sumit
Multispectral Remote Sensing to Estimate Actual Crop Coefficients and Evapotranspiration Rates for Grass Pastures in Western Colorado
Advisors: Jose Chavez/ Perry Cabot |
|
Herweynen, Wesley J.
Shear Strength of Coal Combustion Product by Vane Shear
Advisors: Christopher Bareither/ Joseph Scalia IV |
|
Huang, Xin
Image-Based Development of Three-Dimensional Finite Element Models
Advisor: Paul Heyliger |
|
Moden, Kayla N.
Laboratory Evaluation of a Post-Fire Ground Treatment to Mitigate Soil Erosion and Runoff
Advisor: Christopher Bareither |
|
Opalinski, Nicole F.
Response of Municipal Water Use to Weather Across the Contiguous U.S.
Advisor: Aditi Bhaskar |
|
Popang, Monika A.
Selected Factors Affecting Measurement of the Hydraulic Conductivity of Geosynthetic Clay Liners
Advisors: Joseph Scalia IV/ Charles Shackelford |
|
Queen, Robert W.
Morphodynamic Modeling of Flow and Sediment Transport over Low-head, Run-of-river Dams
Advisor: Peter Nelson |
|
Qurban, Ibraheem A.
Finding Water Management Practices to Reduce Selenium and Nitrate Concentrations in the Irrigated Stream-aquifer System along the Lower Reach of Colorado’s Arkansas River Valley
Advisors: Ryan Bailey/ Timothy Gates |
|
Rodriguez Lopez, Santiago
Multi-Axial Fatigue Strength of Structural Bolts in Slip-Critical Connections Under Combined Cyclic Axial and Shear Demands
Advisor: Hussam Mahmoud |
|
Stock, Caleb S.
Hydrologic Comparison of Prescriptive and Water Balance Covers
Advisor: Christopher Bareither |
|
Thena Surendran, Amrish Nath
Evolution of Cow Peat as a Plant Growth Media
Advisors: Sybil Sharvelle/ Kenneth Carlson |
|
Vandermause, Renee A.
The Role of Dynamic Ice-Breakup on Bank Erosion and Lateral Migration of the Middle Susitna River, Alaska
Advisors: Robert Ettema/ Lyle Zevenbergen |
|
Wostoupal, Benjamin C.
Integrated Water Resources Management under Uncertainty: Exploring Interconnected Technological, Infrastructural and Institutional Solutions
Advisor: Mazdak Arabi |
|
2018 SPRING
MASTERS
|
PH.D.
|
Admuthe, Sushant A.
Semi-Rigid Steel Frames Subjected to Mainshock-Aftershock Earthquake Sequences
Advisor: Hussam Mahmoud |
Masoomi, Hassan
A Resilience-Based Decision Framework to Determine Performance Targets for the Build Environment
Advisor: John van de Lindt |
Baker, Jessica L.
Assessment and Improvement of Hydraulic Disinfection Efficiency of a Live Small Drinking Water System in South Africa
Advisor: Subhas Karan Venayagamoorthy |
Morgan, Jacob A.
The Effects of Sediment Supply, Width Variations, and Unsteady Flow On Riffle-Pool Dynamics
Advisor: Peter Nelson |
Carroll, Andrew S.
Solid Waste Management: A Comparative Carbon Footprint and Cost Analysis
Advisors: Sybil Sharvelle/ Christopher Bareither |
|
Chen, Kaiwei
Application of Large-scale Particle Image Velocimetry at the Hydraulics Laboratory of Colorado State University
Advisor: Robert Ettema |
|
Cottrell, Pamela M.
Reactor Design for Electrochemical Oxidation of the Persistent Organic Pollutant 1,4-Dioxane in Groundwater
Advisor: Jens Blotevogel/Thomas Sale |
|
Czyzyk, Kelsey A.
A Nonlinear Synthetic Unit Hydrograph Method that Accounts for Channel Network Type
Advisor: Jeffrey Niemann |
|
Kode, Anirudh
Testing of a Full-Scale Mass Timber Diaphragm
Advisor: John van de Lindt |
|
Liu, Jinna
Chemical Equilibrium Modeling of Phosphorus Removal and Recovery Process of Advanced Wastewater Treatment
Advisor: Kenneth Carlson |
|
Nguyen, Trai N.
Modeling Spar Concrete Surfaces Using Hydronic Radiant Heat
Advisor: Paul Heyliger |
|
Scheel, Kara
Toward Understanding Changes in Large Scale Floodplain Connectivity Caused by Levees
Advisor: Ryan Morrison |
|
Turpin, Deeann-Rose G.
Exploration of Anammox Based Deammonification and Phosphorus Recovery Systems Using Biomolecular Tools
Advisor: Kenneth Carlson |
|
2017 FALL
MASTERS
|
PH.D.
|
Abdalrwaf, Wael B.
Stresses and Frequency Shifts in Fully Extended and Folded Wind Turbine Blades
Advisor: Paul Heyliger |
Kim, Seongyun
Characterization and Treatment of Water for Unconventional Oil Wells with Temporal Variability and Fracturing Fluid Type
Advisor: Pinar Omur-Ozbek |
Alkharisi, Mohammed Khalid A
One-dimensional Effective Continuum Mechanics Models of Braided and Trapezoidal Wires
Advisor: Paul Heyliger |
Mahmoudzadeh Varzi, Manijeh
Optimal Water Allocation for Joint Sustainability of Irrigated Agriculture and Urban Growth
Advisor: Ramchand Oad |
Badr, Ali Hadi Badr
The Effects of Design Decisions on Service Life and Life Cycle Cost for a Concrete Slab in a Parking Garage
Advisor: Rebecca Atadero |
O’Brien, Patrick S.
A Framework for the Analysis of Coastal Infrastructure Vulnerability Under Global Sea Level Rise
Advisor: Pierre Julien |
Conzelmann, Joel T.
Hydraulic and Chemical Properties of Geosynthetic Clay Liners in Mining Applications
Advisor: Joseph Scalia IV |
Zhou, Jian
Physics of Environmental Flows Interacting with Obstacles
Advisor: Subhas Karan Venayagamoorthy |
Dalaeli, Mozhdeh
Flow-generated Displacement of Reinforced Granular Slopes Using the Discrete Element Method
Advisor: Paul Heyliger |
|
Giampa’ Fedchuk, Natalya
Evaluation of Oxidation Treatment on Algal Toxins and the Cytotoxic Effects of Algal Toxins Post Oxidation
Advisor: Pinar Omur-Ozbek |
|
Grieco, Nicholas R.
Use of Global Datasets for Downscaling Soil Moisture with the EMT +VS Model
Advisor: Jeffrey Niemann |
|
Hardee, Travis L.
Evaluating Fish Passage at Whitewater Parks using a Spatially Explicit 2D Hydraulic Modeling Approach
Advisor: Peter Nelson |
|
Maloney, Timothy D.
Quantification of Performance Damage and Risk to Lightwood Frame Buildings Subjected to Tornadoes and Expansive Soils
Advisors: Hussam Mahmoud/ Bruce Ellingwood |
|
Nwaokorie, Kelechi J.
Phase-based Analysis to Determine First Order Decay Rates for a Bioreactor Landfill
Advisors: Christopher Bareither/ Sybil Sharvelle |
|
Shultz, Christopher D.
Finding Land and Water Management Practices to Reduce Selenium and Nitrate Concentrations in an Agricultural River Valley Applying a Region-Scale Stream-Aquifer Model
Advisor: Timothy Gates |
|
Wu, Rongxi
Enhancement of Liquid Flow Through a Leach Bed Reactor for Anaerobic Digestion of High Solid Cattle Manure
Advisor: Sybil Sharvelle |
|
Zey, Scott
Flow Field at Open-Channel Contractions: Insights from Two-Dimensional Numerical Model
Advisor: Robert Ettema |
|
Zhang, Yishu
Effects of Inlet/Outlet Locations and Influent Temperature on Hydraulic Disinfection Efficiency in Contact Tanks
Advisor: Subhas Karan Venayagamoorthy |
|
2017 SUMMER
MASTERS
|
PH.D.
|
Brown, Ryan A.
Stratigraphic Feedbacks on Alternate Bar Morphology
Advisor: Peter Nelson |
Dozier, Andre Q.
Integrated Water and Power Modeling Framework for Renewable Energy Integration
Advisor: Mazdak Arabi |
Campbell, Calista E.
Effects of Capping Material on Longevity of Degradable Contaminants in Sediments
Advisor: Thomas Sale |
Oikonomou, Panagiotis
Methodologies for Transforming Data to Information and Advancing the Understanding of Water Resources Systems Towards Integrated Water Resources Management
Advisors: Darrell Fontane/ Reagan Waskom |
Fritz, Cameron J.
Limiting Membrane and Diffusion Behavior of a Compacted Sand-Bentonite Mixture for Hydraulic and Chemical Containment
Advisors: Joseph Scalia IV/ Charles Shackelford |
Olson, Christopher C.
A Model for Evaluating the Effectiveness and Life Cycle Costs of Stormwater Best Management Practices
Advisor: Mazdak Arabi |
Jobin, Olivia G.
Assessing Nutrient Management Scenarios at the System Level
Advisor: Mazdak Arabi |
Tasdighi, Ali
Confronting the Natural Variability and Modeling Uncertainty of Nonpoint Source Pollution in Water Quality Management
Advisor: Mazdak Arabi |
Kim, Sunah
Impact of Inoculum Source and Primary Carbon Source on Biotransformation of Pharmaceuticals and Personal Care Products
Advisor: Susan De Long |
|
Taher, Zana J.
Effectiveness of Polymer for Mitigation of Expansive Soils
Advisors: Joseph Scalia IV/ Christopher Bareither |
|
Wardwell, Scott
The Effect of Single Shaped Surface Flaws on Ductility in Cast Aluminum Dog Bone Specimens in Uniaxial Tension
Advisor: Hussam Mahmoud |
|
2017 SPRING
MASTERS
|
PH.D.
|
Armstrong, Dylan L.
Bed Sediment Transport and Channel Morphology in a Braided Channel: Insights from a Flume Experiment
Advisor: Robert Ettema |
Alsumaiei, Abdullah A.
The Sustainability of Atoll Islands Freshwater Lenses Under Non-Stationary Climactic and Anthropogenic Stresses
Advisor: Ryan Bailey |
Daly, Miles B.
Occurrence and Transport of Salinity and Selenium in a Tile-Drained Irrigated Agricultural System
Advisors: Ryan Bailey/ Timothy Gates |
|
Emerson, Eric D.
Biotic Control of LNAPL Longevity – Laboratory and Field-Scale Studies
Advisors: Susan De Long/ Thomas Sale |
|
Gao, Yuan
Particle Tracking Using Dynamic Water Level Data
Advisor: Thomas Sale |
|
Harper-Smith Kelly, Aura Lee L.
Life Cycle Cost Analysis for Joint Elimination Retrofits and Thermal Loading on Colorado Bridges
Advisors: Hussam Mahmoud/ Rebecca Atadero |
|
Machado Paolinelli Hamade, Matteus
Undrained Shear Behavior of Mixed Mine Waste Rock and Tailings
Advisor: Christopher Bareither |
|
Nickless, Kyle C.
Investigation of Mechanistic Deterioration Modeling for Bridge Design and Management
Advisor: Rebecca Atadero |
|
Nunez Hernandez, Martha L.
Stormwater Treatment Strategy for the Degradation of Aircraft Deicing Fluid at the Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson in Anchorage, Alaska
Advisor: Kenneth Carlson |
|
Sampath, Muthukumaran
Evaluation of Oxidation & Absorption Techniques for Taste, Odor and Toxin Removal
Advisor: Pinar Omur-Ozbek |
|
Sandefur, Julie N.
Aerobic Post-Processing of Digestate from a Multi-stage Anaerobic Digester
Advisor: Sybil Sharvelle |
|
Stroth, Travis R.
Full Spectrum Analytical Channel Design with the Capacity/Supply Ration (CSR)
Advisor: Brian Bledsoe |
|
Tian, Zhengguang
Induced Consolidation Test on Mine Tailings
Advisors: Christopher Bareither/ Joseph Scalia IV |
|
|