Student Exam Schedule

Scheduling your prelim or final exam?

Contact the SE department for essential information about your exams. All students are responsible for alerting the SE dept when exams are scheduled for assistance coordinating paperwork.

Want to attend an exam?

For more information about the possibility of attending an exam, please email the SE department. All times posted are Mountain Time.

Past Theses & Dissertations

Read former SE student theses and dissertations on Mountain Scholar.

December 1, 2022
Anthony Sirico
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
11am-1pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Dan Herber
On the Use of Geometric Deep Learning Towards the Evaluation of Graph-Centric Engineering Systems

November 7, 2022
Chris Manderino
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2:15-4:15pm MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Wade Troxell
T.E.A. Discovery Framework for Robot System Engineering

November 4, 2022
Aaron Rabinowitz
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2-3:30pm MT – Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room) and Zoom
Advisor: Tom Bradley
Systems and Operational Modeling and Simulation to Address Research Gaps in Transportation Electrification

October 24, 2022
Art Villanueva
D.Eng. Preliminary Exam
11am-1pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Steve Simske
Practicum Sponsor: Rick Hefner
Improving Document Automation Performance with Meta-algorithmic Natural Language Systems Engineering Pattern Approaches

October 21, 2022
Mac Cabrera
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2:30-4pm MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Steve Simske
Next Generation Spacesuit: Case Studies into Project Lifecycle Development & Requirements Engineering

October 21, 2022
Laura Duffy
Ph.D. Final Exam
1-3pm MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Jim Adams
Cislunar Systems Architecture Evaluation and Optimization

October 20, 2022
Hamza Ahmed
Ph.D. Final Exam
10am-12pm MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Erika Miller
Human-Systems Integration of Agricultural Machinery in Developing Economy Countries: Sudan as a Case Study

October 12, 2022
Bryan Boots
Ph.D. Final Exam
2-3:30pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Steve Simske
Networks and Trust: Systems for Understanding and Supporting Internet Security

September 30, 2022
Todd Spierling
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
12-2pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Tom Bradley
Stakeholder Value Based Optimization of Hybrid Propulsion Systems for Mid-Sized Regional Aircraft

September 26, 2022
Somayeh Aliebrahimi
M.S. Final Exam
10am-12pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Erika Miller
Evaluating Factors that Impact Situation Awareness and Takeover Responses during Cyberattacks on Connected and Automated Vehicles

September 23, 2022
Kwaku Boakye
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1-3pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Steve Simske
Raw Material Optimization and CO2 Sensitivity – Prediction Analytics in Cement Manufacturing

September 14, 2022
Howard Kleinwaks
D.Eng. Preliminary Exam
12-2pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Tom Bradley & Ann Batchelor
Practicum Sponsor: Frank Turner
Avoiding Technical Debt in System Development: A Process and Model to Reduce the Risk of Accumulating Technical Debt

August 23, 2022
Julius Abayateye
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Dan Zimmerle & Tom Bradley
Assessment and Identification of  Optimal BESS Strategies to Improve Multi-Area Frequency and Transient Stability Response of a Realistic WAPP Interconnected Network toward a Variable  Renewable Energy (VRE) Penetration

August 16, 2022
Kent Lambert
D.Eng. Preliminary Exam
9-11am MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Tom Bradley
Practicum Sponsor: John Santiago
Applications of systems engineering to distributed-ledger-based cybersecurity management

August 3, 2022
Ken Hunu
D.Eng. Preliminary Exam
1-3pm MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Steve Conrad
Practicum Sponsor: Michael DePue
Optimization of flood control infrastructure design in multi-use river basins under a changing climate

July 6, 2022
Rahul Trivedi Kothapalli
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1-2:30pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Steve Simske
Knee replacement surgery recommendations by examining the x-rays using deep learning

June 24, 2022
Tian Ma
Ph.D. Final Exam
9-11am MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Edwin Chong
Big data decision support systems

June 20, 2022
Aderemi Shekoni
Ph.D. Final Exam
1-3pm MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Wade Troxell
Exploration based design methodology using the theory of constraints in extending plastics manufacturing for novel high performing fabrics

June 14, 2022
Vanja Vlajnic
Ph.D. Final Exam
10am-12pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Steve Simske
Machine learning and artificial intelligence approaches to the analysis of physical activity from wearables and biosensors in clinical trials: Applications of clustering and prediction of clinical outcomes

June 1, 2022
Amanda Normand
D.Eng. Preliminary Exam
12:30-2:30pm MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Thomas Bradley
Practicum Sponsor: Shane Sullivan
Systems engineering assessment and experimental evaluations of quality paradigms in high-mix low-volume manufacturing environments

May 19, 2022
Amy Eddy
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
9-11am MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Jeremy Daily
Leveraging operational use data to inform the systems engineering process for sustainment of fielded aerospace defense systems

May 16, 2022
Peter Lobato
M.S. Final Exam
3-4pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisors: Jeremy Daily & Thomas Bradley
Systems Engineering Approach to Engine Test Stand Development for Micropatching Evaluations

May 16, 2022
David Nnaji
M.S. Final Exam
11am-12pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Jeremy Daily
Towards Cybersecurity Countermeasures for SAE J1708/1587 Network Protocol in Heavy-Duty Vehicles

May 11, 2022
Frank Nguyen
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2:15pm-4pm MT – MS Teams
Advisors: Neil Grigg & Rodolfo Valdes Vasquez
Electric utility construction projects:  improving planning and design processes to reduce number of change orders

May 10, 2022
Kyle Blond
D.Eng. Preliminary Exam
1-3pm MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Thomas Bradley
A decision-making framework for the ​ KC-46A maintenance program

May 5, 2022
Danny Polidi
Ph.D. Final Exam
3:30pm-5:30pm MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Chandra Venkatachalam
Linking system cost model to system optimization using a cost sensitivity algorithm

April 29, 2022
Samantha White
M.S. Final Exam
2pm-3:30pm MT – Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room) and MS Teams
Advisor: Thomas Bradley
Physical validation of predictive acceleration control on a parallel hybrid electric vehicle

April 19, 2022
Daniel Johnson
D.Eng. Preliminary Exam
3pm-4:30pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Thomas Bradley
Analysis of a cybersecurity architecture for space systems using model-based systems engineering (MBSE) approaches

April 18, 2022
Matthew Chellin
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2pm-4pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Erika Miller
Techniques in reactive to proactive obsolescence management for C5ISR systems

April 15, 2022
Chon Chia Ang
M.S. Final Exam
2pm-3:30pm MT – Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room) and MS Teams
Advisor: Thomas Bradley
Sensing and data fusion to characterize vehicle behavior surrounding autonomous vehicles

April 4, 2022
Susie LaMar
Ph.D. Final Exam
1pm-3pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Anura Jayasumana
Fully integrated network of networks

April 1, 2022
Rudy Pirani
Ph.D. Final Exam
8am-10am MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Jim Cale
A combined classification and queuing system optimization approach for enhanced battery system maintainability

March 31, 2022
Ben Saarloos
Ph.D. Final Exam
3pm-5pm MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Jason Quinn
Renewable energy in community: Economic impacts of the grid

March 28, 2022
Jerry Li
Ph.D. Final Exam
2:30pm-4:30pm MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Dan Zimmerle
Networked rural electrification: Optimal network design under complex topography

March 24, 2022
Drew Miller
Ph.D. Final Exam
1pm-3pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Daniel Herber
Applying model based systems engineering in search of quality by design

March 24, 2022
Augustus Davies
Ph.D. Final Exam
10am-12pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Chandra Venkatachalam & Joel Dubow
Methodology to enhance security of water distribution system through RTU hardening

March 23, 2022
Haney Williams
Ph.D. Final Exam
10am-12pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Steve Simske
Continuity of object tracking

March 22, 2022
Satya Tetala
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
12pm-2pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Steve Simske
AI-Based decision support system for yield prediction

March 21, 2022
Dan Lang
Ph.D. Final Exam
1pm-3pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Donald Radford
Integrated optimization of composite structures

March 15, 2022
Dean Bucher
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2-4pm MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Mike Borky & Ron Sega
Enterprise portfolio planning framework for national security space enterprise architectures

March 10, 2022
Aleksandra Scalco
Ph.D. Final Exam
10am-12pm MT – Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Steve Simske
Measuring disagreement in segments of the cybersecurity profession as a means of identifying vulnerabilities

February 24, 2022
Christopher Roberts
Ph.D. Final Exam
12-2pm MT – MS Teams
Advisor: Thomas Bradley
Space communications responsive to events across missions (SCREAM): An investigation of network solutions for transient science space systems

February 18, 2022
David Heap
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
11am-1pm MT – Google Meet
Advisor: Peter Young
Coastal restoration methods and alternatives in the Louisiana deltaic plain

December 20, 2021
Arthur Santos
Ph.D. Final Exam
2pm-4pm MS Teams
Advisor: Peter Young & Dan Zimmerle
EFFICIENCY OF AC VS DC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS IN COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS

December 10, 2021
Orville Ashley
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10:30am-12:30pm Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Steve Simske
BIOMETRIC FIREARM AUTHENTICATION SYSTEM

December 7, 2021
Jeremiah Gayle
D.Eng. Preliminary Exam
2:30-4:30pm WebEX
Advisor: Thomas Bradley
3U COMMON CUBESAT BUS FOR INCREASING MISSION SUCCESS

December 3, 2021
Christian Abney
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1:30-2:30pm MS Teams
Advisor: Ron Sega
DYNAMIC KNOWLEDGE NETWORKS: OPTIMIZING HUMAN-MACHINE SYSTEMS FOR CONTESTED ENVIRONMENTS

December 2, 2021
Dahl Winters
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Steve Simske
ENGINEERING AND SCALING A CEMENT-BASED CARBONATION AND CARBON STORAGE SYSTEM

November 30, 2021
Tony Moore
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm Zoom Teleconferencing and Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
Advisor: Jim Adams
AN ARCHITECTURE FLEXIBILITY ASSESSMENT MODEL FOR MULTI-APPLICATION SMALL SPACE SATELLITE SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT

November 19, 2021
Tian Ma
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm MS Teams
Advisor: Edwin Chong
BIG DATA EVENT DETECTION SYSTEM

November 16, 2021
Harshwardhan Ketkale
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2-4pm Zoom Teleconferencing and Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
Advisor: Steve Simske
LIFECYCLE ASSESSMENT MODELING AND ENCOURAGING REUSE IN THE CORRUGATED PACKAGING INDUSTRY USING PERSUASION AND OPERANT CONDITIONING

November 8, 2021
Shiva Pourfalatoun
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1-3pm Zoom Teleconferencing and Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
Advisor: Erika Miller
EVALUATING MICRO-MOBILITY ADOPTION, PERCEPTION, AND IMPLEMENTATION: AN ANALYSIS ON E-SCOOTERS

November 5, 2021
Moe Huss
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
11am-1pm MS Teams
Advisor: Dan Herber and Mike Borky
COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF INTEGRATED SCRUM MODEL-BASED SYSTEM ARCHITECTURE PROCESS (SMBSAP) AND TRADITIONAL SCRUM APPROACHES FOR DEVELOPING HEALTH TECHNOLOGY SYSTEM

November 1, 2021
David Trinko
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
12-1:30pm MS Teams and Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
Advisor: Thomas Bradley
MODELING AND SIMULATION TO INVESTIGATE THE ELECTRIFICATION POTENTIAL OF MEDIUM- AND HEAVY DUTY VEHICLE FLEETS

October 29, 2021
David Blondheim
Ph.D. Final Exam
11am-1pm MS Teams
Advisor: Chuck Anderson
SYSTEM UNDERSTANDING OF HIGH PRESSURE DIE CASTING PROCESS AND DATA WITH MACHINE LEARNING APPLICATIONS

October 28, 2021
Kenly Maldonado
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-11:45am Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Steve Simske
PLATFORM FOR CUSTOMIZING DISTRIBUTED SENSOR SYSTEMS

October 27, 2021
Jill Speece
Ph.D. Final Exam
1-3pm Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Kamran Shahroudi
INTEGRATING MBSAP WITH CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT FOR DEVELOPING RESILIENT HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS

October 26, 2021
Dustin Birch
Ph.D. Final Exam
3-5pm Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Thomas Bradley
DEVELOPMENT OF A HUMAN FACTORS HAZARD MODEL FOR USE IN SYSTEM SAFETY ANALYSIS

October 26, 2021
Jayesh Narsinghani
M.S. Final Exam
7:30-9am Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Dan Herber and Kamran Shahroudi
TOWARDS A MODEL-BASED IMPLEMENTATION IN TECHNOLOGY/PLATFORM LIFE-CYCLE DEVELOPMENT PROCESSES APPLIED TO A THRUST REVERSER ACTUATION SYSTEM (TRAS) CONCEPT

October 19, 2021
Jim Scheibmeir
Ph.D. Final Exam
1-3pm Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Yashwant Malaiya
QUALITY ATTRIBUTES OF DIGITAL TWINS

October 15, 2021
Trevor Ault
Ph.D. Final Exam
1:30-3:30pm MS Teams
Advisor: Tom Bradley
MODERNIZING AUTOMATION IN INDUSTRIAL CONTROL/CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS THROUGH THE SYSTEM ENGINEERING LIFECYCLE

October 12, 2021
Laura Duffy
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
9am-11am MS Teams
Advisor: Jim Adams
CISLUNAR SYSTEMS ARCHITECTURE EVALUATION AND OPTIMIZATION

September 27, 2021
Ian Lunsford
Ph.D. Final Exam
12pm-2pm MS Teams
Advisor: Tom Bradley
AIRCRAFT SURVIVABILITY MODELING, EVALUATION, AND OPTIMIZATION FOR MULTI-UAV OPERATIONAL SCENARIOS

September 23, 2021
Cailin Simpson
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm Zoom Teleconferencing
Advisor: Steve Simske
AN MBSE APPROACH TO TARGET AND INTERCEPTOR SELECTION

August 16, 2021
Bo Marzolf
Ph.D. Final Exam
10am-12pm Zoom Teleconferencing
SYSTEMS ENGINEERING ANALYSIS AND APPLICATIONS TO THE EMERGENCY RESPONSE SYSTEM

July 16, 2021
Paulo Younse
Ph.D. Final Exam
2:30-4:30pm Webex
COMPARING MBSE AND TRADITIONAL SYSTEMS ENGINEERING APPROACHES FOR ARCHITECTING ROBOTIC SPACE SYSTEMS

June 29, 2021
Avpreet Othee
Ph.D. Final Exam
1:00-3:00pm Zoom Teleconferencing
A MODELING TOOLKIT FOR COMPARING AC VS. DC ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION

June 15, 2021
Bryan Boots
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
9:30-11:00am Zoom Teleconferencing
A SYSTEMS APPROACH TO UNDERSTANDING NETWORK TRUST & SECURITY ON THE INTERNET

June 8, 2021
Athul Sundarrajan
M.S. Final Exam
1:00-3:00pm Zoom Teleconferencing
SOME EFFICIENT OPEN-LOOP CONTROL SOLUTION STRATEGIES FOR DYNAMIC OPTIMIZATION PROBLEMS AND CONTROL CO-DESIGN

May 18, 2021
Dan Lang
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2:30-4:30pm Zoom Teleconferencing
DESIGN OPTIMIZATION OF COMPOSITE STRUCTURES

May 17, 2021
Steve Caldwell
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
4-6pm Zoom Teleconferencing
STRUCTURAL HEALTH MONITORING IN ADHESIVELY BONDED COMPOSITE JOINTS

May 14, 2021
Augustus Davies
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm Zoom Teleconferencing
METHODOLOGY TO ENHANCE SECURITY OF WATER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS THROUGH RTU HARDENING

May 13, 2021
Aderemi Shekoni
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
3:30-6pm MS Teams
EXPLORATIVE WEB DESIGN METHODOLOGY APPLICABLE TO PLASTIC MANUFACTURING FOR SUSTAINABLE NONWOVEN PRODUCTION

May 11, 2021
Ben Saarloos
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm Zoom Teleconferencing
RENEWABLE ENERGY IN COMMUNITY: ECONOMIC IMPACTS OF THE GRID

April 22, 2021
Hamza Ahmed
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm Zoom Teleconferencing
HUMAN SYSTEMS INTEGRATION OF AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY IN DEVELOPING ECONOMY COUNTRIES: A CASE STUDY IN SUDAN AFRICA

April 20, 2021
Michael Botyarov
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
12-2pm Zoom Teleconferencing
OPTIMIZING DESIGNER COGNITION RELATIVE TO GENERATIVE DESIGN METHODS

April 20, 2021
Aleksandra Scalco
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10-11:30am Zoom Teleconferencing
MONTHS TO MINUTES: COMMAND AND CONTROL (C2) OF CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS (CPS)/CONTROL SYSTEMS (CS)

April 9, 2021
Susie LaMar
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2pm-4pm Zoom Teleconferencing
FULLY INTEGRATED NETWORK OF NETWORKS

April 9, 2021
Jim Scheibmeir
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm Zoom Teleconferencing
QUALITY AND TESTING FOR DIGITAL TWIN AND AUGMENTED REALITY TECHNOLOGIES

April 5, 2021
David Weissman
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10-11:30am MS Teams
DEFENSIVE DECEPTION STRATEGIES FOR IOT SECURITY AND A MEASURING SOLUTION FOR ASSESSING THE RISK IMPROVEMENT

March 18, 2021
Vanja Vlajnic
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
11am-1pm Zoom Teleconferencing
CLUSTERING AND CLASSIFICATION OF PATIENTS USING WEARABLES AND BIOSENSORS

March 2, 2021
Sandy Dawson
D.Eng. Preliminary Exam
3pm-5pm Teleconference
DETERMINING SYSTEMS ENGINEERING VALUE FOR COMPETITIVE BIDS

February 25, 2021
Kevin Fenton
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
3:30pm-5:30pm Zoom Teleconferencing
INCORPORATION OF META-ALGORITHMIC AND NEURAL NETWORK PROCESSES INTO A STANDARDIZED DATA PROCESSING SYSTEM APPROACH

December 18, 2020
Arthur Santos
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1pm-3pm Zoom Teleconferencing
EFFICIENCY OF AC VS DC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS IN COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS

December 1, 2020
David Blondheim
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10:30am-12pm MS Teams Meeting
SYSTEM UNDERSTANDING OF HIGH PRESSURE DIE CASTING PROCESS AND DATA WITH MACHINE LEARNING APPLICATIONS

November 16, 2020
Jerry Li
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
5-6pm MS Teams Meeting
NETWORKED RURAL ELECTRIFICATION – OPTIMAL NETWORK DESIGN UNDER COMPLEX TOPOGRAPHY

November 9, 2020
Jill Speece
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm Zoom Teleconferencing
INTEGRATING MBSAP WITH CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT FOR DEVELOPING RESILIENT HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS

November 2, 2020
Harshwardhan Ketkale
M.S. Final Exam
11am-1pm Zoom Teleconferencing
IDENTIFICATION AND RANKING OF CRITICAL SUCCESS PRACTICES FOR PROJECTS AND PRODUCTS

October 30, 2020
Duy Van
M.S. Final Exam
3pm-5pm Zoom Teleconferencing
SECURE CAN LOGGING AND DATA ANALYSIS

October 29, 2020
Joshua Walker
Ph.D. Final Exam
2-3:30pm Zoom Teleconferencing
ENHANCING THE TEST AND EVALUATION PROCESS: IMPLEMENTING AGILE DEVELOPMENT, TEST AUTOMATION, AND MODEL-BASED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING CONCEPTS

October 23, 2020
Avpreet Othee
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
11am-1pm Zoom Teleconferencing
A TOOLKIT FOR SIMULATING HARMONIC POWER FLOW IN MIXED AC AND DC ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS

September 16, 2020
Clive Sugama
Ph.D. Final Exam
3:30-5pm MS Teams Meeting
SYSTEM ENGINEERING FOR RADIO FREQUENCY COMMUNICATION CONSOLIDATION WITH PARABOLIC ANTENNA STACKING

September 16, 2020
Jason Orr
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2-3:30pm MS Teams Meeting
HOW MAY A SYSTEMS APPROACH TOWARD DESIGN OF GOVERNANCE STRUCTURE AND SERVICE DELIVERY MECHANISMS OF A PUBLIC HEALTH SYSTEM IMPROVE SERVICE DELIVERY?

August 28, 2020
Dustin Birch
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1pm-3pm Zoom Teleconferencing
DEVELOPMENT OF A HUMAN FACTORS HAZARD MODEL (HFHM) WITH APPLICATIONS IN SYSTEMS ENGINEERING SAFETY ANALYSIS

August 26, 2020
Drew Miller
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1pm-3pm Zoom Teleconferencing
APPLYING MODEL-BASED SYSTEM ENGINEERING IN SEARCH OF QUALITY BY DESIGN

August 7, 2020
Haney Williams
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2pm-4pm Zoom Teleconferencing
DEVELOPING A SYSTEM FOR OBJECT TRACKING CONTINUITY THROUGH TRACK AND TRACE METHODOLOGY APPLIED TO IMAGE AND PATTERN RECOGNITION

July 27, 2020
Rudy Pirani
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2pm-4pm Zoom Teleconferencing
CLASSIFICATION AND QUEUING APPROACHES FOR IMPROVED MAINTAINABILITY OF BATTERY ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEMS

July 2, 2020
Ray Jonkers
Ph.D. Final Exam
9am-11am Zoom Teleconferencing
INTEGRATION OF SYSTEMS ENGINEERING  AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT USING A MANAGEMENT FLIGHT SIMULATOR

May 11, 2020
Mahsa Ghorbani
Ph.D. Final Exam
10am-12pm Zoom Teleconferencing
EMPIRICAL EVALUATION OF A DIMENSION-REDUCTION METHOD FOR TIME-SERIES PREDICTION

May 8, 2020
Tim Middleton
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2-4pm Zoom Teleconferencing
EMBEDDED REAL-TIME WILDFIRE DETECTION & ANALYSIS ON-BOARD UAVS

May 8, 2020
Julieta Giráldez
Ph.D. Final Exam
8-10am Zoom Teleconferencing
CUSTOMER AND SYSTEM IMPACTS OF GRID SUPPORT FUNCTIONS FOR VOLTAGE MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES

April 8, 2020
Tami Katz
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
3-4pm Zoom Teleconferencing
COST OPTIMIZATION IN REQUIREMENT MANAGEMENT FOR AEROSPACE SYSTEMS

January 24, 2020
Ian Lunsford
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1-3pm Lory Student Center 328
AIRCRAFT SURVIVABILITY MODELING EVALUATION AND OPTIMIZATION FOR MULTI-UAV OPERATIONAL SCENARIOS

August 30, 2019
Chandra Sakthivel
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2-4pm Lory Student Center 380
ADAPTIVE VISUAL AND IMAGE SYSTEM FOR SELF DRIVING CARS

August 30, 2019
Gabe DiDomenico
M.S. Final Exam
3-4:30pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
IN-VEHICLE VALIDATION OF ENERGY CONSUMPTION MODELING AND SIMULATION

September 12, 2019
David Grassian
Ph.D. Final Exam
9-11am Powerhouse Room 104 (430 North College)
MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF SYSTEMS ON OFFSHORE OIL AND GAS PLATFORMS

October 28, 2019
Travis Nelson
Ph.D. Final Exam
8-10am Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
A BALANCE OF DESIGN METHODOLOGY FOR ENTERPRISE QUALITY ATTRIBUTE CONSIDERATION IN SYSTEM-OF-SYSTEMS ARCHITECTING

November 4, 2019
Ratna Saripalli
Ph.D. Final Exam
12-2pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
SCALABLE AND DATA EFFICIENT DEEP REINFORCEMENT LEARNING METHODS FOR HEALTHCARE APPLICATIONS

November 5, 2019
Alexander Anderson
Ph.D. Final Exam
12-2pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
A SYSTEMS ENGINEERING APPROACH TO COMMUNITY MICROGRID ELECTRIFICATION AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA

November 22, 2019
John Gregory
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
A TAILORED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING PROCESS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF CUBESAT CLASS SATELLITES

December 16, 2019
Clive Sugama
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
3pm-5pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
SYSTEM ENGINEERING FOR COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CONSOLIDATION WITH PARABOLIC ANTENNA STACKING

December 17, 2019
Paulo Younse
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1pm-3pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF MBSE TO TRADITIONAL SYSTEMS ENGINEERING APPROACHES FOR ARCHITECTING ROBOTIC SPACE SYSTEMS THROUGH KNOWLEDGE CATEGORIZATION, PROCESS COMPLEXITY, AND SCENARIO EVALUATION EFFICIENCY MEASURES

December 18, 2019
Julieta Giráldez
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm Engineering A203B (Civil Engineering Conference Room)
CUSTOMER AND DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM IMPACTS OF ADVANCED INVERTER GRID SUPPORT FUNCTIONS FOR VOLTAGE MANAGEMENT

December 18, 2019
David Heap
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
12pm-2pm Lory Student Center 380
COASTAL RESTORATION METHODS ANALYSIS AND INNOVATION IN THE LOUISIANA DELTAIC PLAIN

August 14, 2019
Jennifer Kurtz
Ph.D. Final Exam
9-11am Engineering A203B (Civil Engineering Conference Room)
INNOVATIVE HYDROGEN STATION OPERATION STRATEGIES TO INCREASE AVAILABILITY AND DECREASE COST

August 7, 2019
Barry Siegel
Ph.D. Final Exam
1-3pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
SPATIOTEMPORAL ANOMALY DETECTION: STREAMING ARCHITECTURE AND ALGORITHMS

July 26, 2019
Wendell Stainsby
M.S. Final Exam
11:30am-12:30pm Powerhouse Classroom 104
DISAGGREGATION OF NET-METERED AMI DATA TO ESTIMATE PHOTOVOLTAIC GENERATION

May 15, 2019
Mike Crist
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
12-2pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
ENTITLEMENT DEMAND FORECASTING

May 14, 2019
Danny Polidi
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
9-11am Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
LINKING SYSTEM COST MODEL TO SYSTEM ARCHITECTURE USING COST SENSITIVITY

May 1, 2019
Ratna Saripalli
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
9-10am Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
MEDICAL EVENTS PREDICTION FRAMEWORK – A HYBRID REINFORCEMENT LEARNING APPROACH

May 1, 2019
Set Crawford
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
12-2pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
ARCHITECTURE TRADE STUDY OF AEROSPACE PLATFORMS FOR WILD FIRE DETECTION AND COMMUNICATION

April 29, 2019
Trent Kingery
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1-3pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
OPTIMIZATION OF NASA AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS USING SYSTEM DYNAMICS MODELING AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING ANALYSES

April 3, 2019
Hal Kimbrough
Ph.D. Final Exam
11:30-1pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
OPTIMAL SENSOR PLACEMENT FOR SEWER CAPACITY RISK MANAGEMENT

March 26, 2019
Ray Jonkers
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1-3pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
MULTI-ATTRIBUTE OPTIMIZATION DECISION TOOLS FOR A MARINE ELECTRICAL PLANT DESIGN

March 15, 2019
Andron Creary
Ph.D. Final Exam
10am-12pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
THE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING CASUALTY ANALYSIS SIMULATION

December 10, 2018
Ben Luck
M.S. Final Exam
8-10am Powerhouse Classroom 104
LONG DURATION MEASUREMENTS OF PNEUMATIC CONTROLLER EMISSIONS ON ONSHORE NATURAL GAS GATHERING STATIONS

November 30, 2018
Mahsa Ghorbani
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1-3pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
A NEW APPROACH FOR FORECASTING STOCK PRICES USING PRINCIPAL COMPONENTS

November 14, 2018
Chris Roberts
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1-3pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
ENABLING MULTI-OBSERVATORY TRANSIENT SCIENCE SYSTEM CONCEPT EXPLORATION AND DEFINITION

October 31, 2018
Mike LaSorda
Ph.D. Final Exam
11-1pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
APPLYING MODEL-BASED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING TO ARCHITECTURE OPTIMIZATION AND SELECTION DURING SYSTEM ACQUISITION

October 29, 2018
Ryan Meller
Ph.D. Final Exam
12-2pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
VOLTAGE REDUCTION AND AUTOMATION ON THE RESIDENTIAL DISTRIBUTION GRID

October 26, 2018
Alexander Anderson
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
A SYSTEMS ENGINEERING APPROACH TO COMMUNITY MICROGRID ELECTRIFICATION AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA

September 26, 2018
Trevor Ault
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1-3pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
EFFECTIVELY INCORPORATING SIMULATION INTO ALL PHASES OF SYSTEMS ENGINEERING WITH FOCUS ON LATE STAGE DEVELOPMENT

August 16, 2018
Matt Lewis
M.S. Final Exam
9:30-11:30am Scott Engineering 335
AN EXPLORATION OF MAINTAINING LEACHATE FLOW THROUGH A LEACH BED REACTOR DURING ANAEROBIC DIGESTION OF HIGH-SOLIDS CATTLE MANURE

May 29, 2018
Jerry Duggan
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
9-11am Powerhouse Campus, Blue Room
A PV PENETRATION ANALYSIS OF THE FORT COLLINS POWER GRID

May 10, 2018
Kurt Azevedo
Ph.D. Final Exam
3-5pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
IMPROVING CONSTRUCTION MACHINE ENGINE SYSTEM DURABILITY IN LATIN AMERICAN CONDITIONS

May 4, 2018
Wes White
Ph.D. Final Exam
12-2pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
MODELING FUZZY CRITERIA PREFERENCE TO EVALUATE TRADESPACE OF SYSTEM ALTERNATIVES

May 3, 2018
Ed Weaver
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
9-11am Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
APPLYING SYSTEMS ENGINEERING AND SYSTEMS DYNAMICS TOOLS TO ADVANCE INTEGRATED REGIONAL WATER SUPPLY PLANNING

April 27, 2018
Ryan Meller
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
8-10am Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
EFFECTS OF VOLTAGE REDUCTION ON THE RESIDENTIAL DISTRIBUTION GRID

March 19, 2018
Jennifer Kurtz
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
8-10am Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
INNOVATIVE HYDROGEN STATION OPERATION STRATEGIES TO INCREASE AVAILABILITY AND DECREASE COST

March 9, 2018
Joshua Walker
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
9-11am Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
APPLICATION OF MODEL-BASED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING PRINCIPLES TO THE TEST AND EVALUATION DOMAIN

March 2, 2018
Christopher Eaton
Ph.D. Final Exam
3-5pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
AUTONOMOUS UAV CONTROL AND TESTING METHODS UTILIZING PARTIALLY OBSERVABLE MARKOV DECISION PROCESSES

January 22, 2018
Barry Siegel
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2:30-5pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
TIME-SPACE ANOMALY DETECTION: REAL-TIME STREAMING ARCHITECTURE AND ALGORITHMS

December 7, 2017
David Grassian
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
ENERGY ANALYSIS OF UPSTREAM OIL AND GAS SYSTEMS

October 12, 2017
Yahav Biran
Ph.D. Final Exam
3:30-5pm Engineering 202A (SE Conference Room)
CLOUD COMPUTING COST AND ENERGY OPTIMIZATION THROUGH FEDERATED CLOUD SOS

August 14, 2017
Wes White
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2pm-5pm Engineering A203
MULTIPLE CRITERIA DECISION ANALYSIS (MCDA) GIVEN FUZZY GOALS

August 2, 2017
Christopher Eaton
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1pm-3pm Engineering A203
AUTONOMOUS UAV CONTROL AND TESTING METHODS UTILIZING PARTIALLY OBSERVABLE MARKOV DECISION PROCESSES

June 9, 2017
Benjamin Hung
Ph.D. Final Exam
8am-10am ECE Conference Room
A GRAPH-BASED SYSTEMS APPROACH FOR DETECTING VIOLENT EXTREMIST RADICALIZATION TRAJECTORIES AND OTHER LATENT BEHAVIORS

May 15, 2017
James Lee
Ph.D. Final Exam
10am-12pm Systems Engineering Conference Room
SYSTEMS LEVEL RISK ANALYSIS AND RESOLUTION OF ELECTROMAGNETIC ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS AND LIGHTNING EFFECTS IN AIRCRAFT – STEADY STATE AND TRANSIENT

March 29, 2017
Travis Nelson
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
8am-10am Systems Engineering Conference Room
SYSTEM OF SYSTEMS INTEGRATION INTO THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE ENTERPRISE ARCHITECTURE FRAMEWORK WITH MODEL BASED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

February 17, 2017
Rick Sturdivant
Ph.D. Final Exam
1:30-3:30pm Systems Engineering Conference Room
APPLICATION OF SYSTEMS ENGINEERING TO COMPLEX SYSTEMS AND SYSTEM OF SYSTEMS

February 15, 2017
John Corrado
Ph.D. Final Exam
8-10am Systems Engineering Conference Room
TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCES, HUMAN PERFORMANCE, AND THE OPERATION OF NUCLEAR FACILITIES

December 9, 2016
Yahav Biran
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
11am-1pm Systems Engineering Conference Room
CLOUD COMPUTING COST AND ENERGY OPTIMIZATION THROUGH FEDERATED CLOUD SOS

December 5, 2016
Mike LaSorda
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm Systems Engineering Conference Room
MODEL-BASED ARCHITECTURE OPTIMIZATION WITHIN MILITARY SATELLITE COMMUNICATIONS

December 1, 2016
James Lee
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10am-12pm Systems Engineering Conference Room
SYSTEMS LEVEL RISK ANALYSIS AND RESOLUTION OF ELECTROMAGNETIC ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS AND LIGHTNING EFFECTS IN AIRCRAFT – STEADY STATE AND TRANSIENT

October 26, 2016
Kurt Azevedo
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
8am-10am Systems Engineering Conference Room
IMPROVING CONSTRUCTION MACHINE ENGINE SYSTEM DURABILITY IN LATIN AMERICAN CONDITIONS

August 1, 2016
Rick Sturdivant
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10:30am-12:30am Systems Engineering Conference Room
SYSTEM OF SYSTEMS THEORY AND APPLICATION

June 29, 2016
Brian Gallagher
Ph.D. Final Exam
10am-12pm Systems Engineering Conference Room
USING OPERATIONAL RISK TO INCREASE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING EFFECTIVENESS

May 4, 2016
Benjamin Hung
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
9am-11am Systems Engineering Conference Room

March 28, 2016
Jonathan Corrado
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
2pm-4pm Systems Engineering Conference Room

October 30, 2015
Andron Creary
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
1pm-3pm Systems Engineering Conference Room

November 18, 2015
Brian Gallagher
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
11am-1pm Systems Engineering Conference Room

December 12, 2014
Bo Marzolf
Ph.D. Preliminary Exam
10:30am-12:30pm Systems Engineering Conference Room

October 21, 2014
David Smith
M.S. Final Exam
8:30-10:30am Systems Engineering Conference Room