Give

Graduate Student Exams


2020 Schedule


Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020


August 28, 2020

Faeze Heydaryanfroshani
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:30 pm
Zoom
DISTRIBUTED MEDIUM ACCESS CONTROL FOR AN ENHANCED PHYSICAL-LINK LAYER INTERFACE

August 11, 2020

Shijian Gao
Ph.D. Preliminary
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Online
MMWAVE MASSIVE MIMO(M-MMIMO): HOW TO HARNESS MORE WITH LESS?

July 15, 2020

Xinhu Zheng
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
ONLINE
N/A

July 8, 2020

Marina Koepke
M.S. Final
9:00 am - 11:00 am
N/A
OPTICAL DETECTION METHODS FOR MICROFLUIDIC DEVICES

July 6, 2020

John Hall
Ph.D. Preliminary
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
N/A
LONG-TERM LEARNING FOR ADAPTIVE UNDERWATER UXO CLASSIFICATION

July 3, 2020

Arthur Santos
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Online (Zoom) - https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84387966192?pwd=TjVGTmNjNE1CTWRSNlBjZDlRbU1YZz09
DEVICE CHARACTERIZATION ON ENERGY DESIGN AND SCOPING TOOL FOR DC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS AND A STUDY ON HARMONICS IN AC/DC CONVERTERS IN LOW VOLTAGE DISTRIBUTION

June 17, 2020

Amit Dutta
M.S. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
N/A
ADVANCED SPECTRAL PROCESSING AND ANALYSIS TECHNIQUES FOR DUAL POLARIZED WEATHER RADAR

May 22, 2020

Patrick Stockton
Ph.D. Preliminary
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
N/A
SINGLE PIXEL MICROSCOPY: COMPUTATIONAL IMAGING WITH SPATIAL FREQUENCY PROJECTION TEMPORAL ENCODING

May 1, 2020

Mohit Kumar
Ph.D. Final
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
N/A
PHASE CODING AND FREQUENCY DIVERSITY FOR WEATHER RADARS

April 23, 2020

Shijian Gao
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
N/A
N/A

April 21, 2020

Dylan Machovec
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
N/A
DYNAMIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN HETEROGENEOUS ENVIRONMENTS: MAXIMIZING UTILITY AND VALUE, ENERGY-CONSTRAINED SCHEDULING, METAHEURISTICS, AND PREEMPTION-CAPABLE TECHNIQUES

April 8, 2020

Megan Emmons
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
N/A
USING LOCALLY OBSERVED SWARM BEHAVIORS TO INFER GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL FEATURES

April 3, 2020

Ashraf Bader
Ph.D. Preliminary
9:00 am - 11:00 am
N/A
DESIGN AND CONTROL OF KINEMATICALLY REDUNDANT ROBOTS FOR MAXIMIZING FAILURE-TOLERANT WORKSPACES

March 30, 2020

Abdullah Algarni
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
ECE Conference Room
CASE STUDIES ON MULTIPLE AGGREGATORS IN MULTI-AREA NETWORKS CONSIDERING NEGAWATT, CARBON TAX, & UTILITY PRICING MECHANISMS

March 27, 2020

Gayatri Pendharkar
M.S. Final
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
LSC Room 392
TOPOLOGY INFERENCE OF SMART FABRIC GRIDS - A VIRTUAL COORDINATE BASED APPROACH

March 20, 2020

Alaa Alsaeedy
Ph.D. Final
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Scott Building, Room 257
USER-ORIENTED MOBILITY MANAGEMENT IN CELLULAR WIRELESS NETWORKS

March 11, 2020

Cam Key
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Engr B4
IMPROVEMENTS IN COMPUTATIONAL ELECTROMAGNETICS SOLVER EFFICIENCY: THEORETICAL AND DATA-DRIVEN APPROACHES TO ACCELERATE FULL-WAVE AND RAY-BASED METHODS

February 28, 2020

Fateh Elsherif
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
LSC- room 328-30
GREEN COMMUNICATION AND SECURITY IN WIRELESS NETWORKS BASED ON MARKOV DECISION PROCESS AND SEMIVARIANCE OPTIMIZATION

February 27, 2020

Ivan Arias Hernandez
Ph.D. Preliminary
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
LSC 376
DUAL C-BAND DUAL-POL OBSERVATION AND RETRIEVAL OF SEVERE STORMS AMID THE ANDES FOOTHILLS IN SOUTH AMERICA

February 26, 2020

Tushar Ganguli
Ph.D. Qualifying
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)
N/A

February 24, 2020

Tanveer Hussain
Ph.D. Qualifying
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)
N/A

February 13, 2020

Savini Samarasinghe
Ph.D. Final
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)
CAUSAL INFERENCE USING OBSERVATIONAL DATA - CASE STUDIES IN CLIMATE SCIENCE