Graduate Student Exams
2010 Schedule
Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024
December 17, 2010
Dale Martz
Ph.D. Final
10:00am
Engineering B101 DEVELOPMENT OF A HIGH ENERGY TI:SAPPHIRE LASER SYSTEM FOR THE EXCITATION OF EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET LASERSDecember 17, 2010
Nick Klausner Klausner
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:30 a.m.
Engineering B103 N/ADecember 3, 2010
Zhenliang Zhang
Ph.D. Qualifying
3-5 pm
Engineering Room A101N/ADecember 1, 2010
Renzo Bechini
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:45am
Lory Student Center Room 208N/ANovember 29, 2010
Abdulla Al-Qawasmeh
Ph.D. Preliminary
2pm-4pm
ISTeC Conference Room, Computer Science 305THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAMNovember 29, 2010
Myeong Yeol Choi
Ph.D. Qualifying
12:00pm-1:30pm
Natural Resources 115N/ANovember 29, 2010
Rashid Safaisini
Ph.D. Final
2:30 pm
Engineering B2 IMPACT OF THERMAL MANAGEMENT ON VERTICAL-CAVITY SURFACE-EMITTING LASER (VCSEL) POWER AND SPEEDNovember 22, 2010
Swaroop Sahoo
M.S. Final
12:00 noon
Engineering B101 INCREASING VERTICAL RESOLUTION OF THREE-DIMENSIONAL ATMOSPHERIC WATER VAPOR RETRIEVALS USING A NETWORK OF SCANNING COMPACT MICROWAVE RADIOMETERSNovember 12, 2010
Wenbing Dang
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:30am-11:30am
Engr C101BN/ANovember 5, 2010
Paul Maxwell
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:30
CS305 (ISTeC conf. room)THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAMOctober 29, 2010
Evan Ruzanski
Ph.D. Final
12:30 PM
LSC 227NOWCASTING FOR A HIGH-RESOLUTION RADAR NETWORKOctober 27, 2010
Jason Fritz
Ph.D. Final
1600
Engr B105PRECIPITATION OBSERVATIONS FROM HIGH FREQUENCY SPACEBORNE POLARIMETRIC SYNTHETIC APERTURE RADAR AND GROUND-BASED RADAR: THEORY AND MODEL VALIDATIONOctober 22, 2010
Xin He
M.S. Final
12:30
Clark C140AN OUTLIER DETECTION BASED APPROACH FOR PCB TESTING WITH PRINCIPLE COMPONENT ANALYSISSeptember 27, 2010
Yi Han
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:00-12:00
Engr C101BN/ASeptember 20, 2010
Dulanjalie Dhanapala
Ph.D. Qualifying
9.30 am
NATRS 115N/ASeptember 8, 2010
David Winters
Ph.D. Preliminary
15:00
Rockwell 165THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAMAugust 18, 2010
Tanveer Pathan
M.S. Final
11:00 AM
Room 425 Computer Science BuildingRNA SECONDARY STRUCTURE PREDICTION USING ALPHAZJuly 30, 2010
Nicholas Klausner
M.S. Final
10:00 am
Engr B105UNDERWATER TARGET DETECTION USING MULTIPLE DISPARATE SONAR PLATFORMSJuly 23, 2010
Fernando Brizuela
Ph.D. Final
1 pm
Engr B105TABLE-TOP, FULL-FIELD ACTINIC MICROSCOPE FOR EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET LITHOGRAPHY MASK CHARACTERIZATIONJuly 20, 2010
Jesse Wilson
Ph.D. Final
2:00 PM
Engr B105ODD-ORDER TRANSIENT SUSCEPTIBILITY PERTURBATIONS IN RAMAN SCATTERINGJuly 13, 2010
Erik Krous
M.S. Final
2:30
ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)CHARACTERIZATION OF SCANDIUM OXIDE THIN FILMS FOR USE IN INTERFERENCE COATINGS FOR HIGH-POWER LASERS OPERATING IN THE NEAR-INFRAREDJuly 12, 2010
Michael Buehner
Ph.D. Final
9:30am
Engr E206PERFECT TRACKING CONTROL FOR NON-MINIMUM PHASE SYSTEMS WITH APPLICATIONS TO BIOFUELS FROM MICROALGAEJuly 9, 2010
Leyda Leon
Ph.D. Final
09:30 am
Engineering B105ESTIMATION AND CORRECTION OF WET ICE ATTENUATION FOR X-BAND RADARJuly 8, 2010
Abhay Rai
M.S. Final
8:00AM
Engr B105BUCK CONVERTER FOR ON CHIP REFERENCE GENERATIONJuly 1, 2010
Lukasz Urbanski
Ph.D. Qualifying
2 pm
Engineering Research CenterN/AJune 25, 2010
Luis Briceno
Ph.D. Final
1:00pm
ISTeC Conf Rm CS305STUDY OF ROBUST RESOURCE ALLOCATION IN VARIOUS DIFFERENT HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING ENVIRONMENTSJune 24, 2010
Blair Simon
Ph.D. Qualifying
3 - 5 pm
Mech Engr Conf RoomN/AJune 14, 2010
Mark Berrill
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am
Engr B105COMPUTER MODELING OF LASER CREATED PLASMAS AND EUV LASERSMay 14, 2010
Michael Kabatek
M.S. Final
11AM
Engr B105BLOCK-BASED DETECTION METHODS FOR UNDERWATER TARGET DETECTION AND CLASSIFICATION FROM ELECTRO-OPTICAL IMAGERYMay 12, 2010
Rongjin Yan
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 - 3:30 pm
Engineering E204THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAMMay 12, 2010
Zheng Wang
Ph.D. Preliminary
12:30pm-2:30pm
ECE conference roomPH.D. PRELIMINARY EXAMMay 10, 2010
Brendan Reagan
Ph.D. Preliminary
3:00
ERC room A210THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAMMay 10, 2010
Michael Purvis
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00pm
ERC computer labN/AApril 7, 2010
Evan Ruzanski
Ph.D. Preliminary
3-5 PM
Glover 201THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAMApril 5, 2010
Leonid Tolstoy
Ph.D. Preliminary
3 pm
Engr E205THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAMApril 5, 2010
Patricia Barbosa
Ph.D. Final
2-4pm
ECE Conference RoomTARGET TRACKING WITH DISTRIBUTED SENSING: INFORMATION-THEORETIC BOUNDS AND CLOSED-LOOP SCHEDULING FOR URBAN TERRAINMarch 30, 2010
Jason Fritz
Ph.D. Preliminary
5:00 PM
Engineering B103 THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAMFebruary 24, 2010
Chi-Lung Chiang
Ph.D. Qualifying
4:00-6:00 pm
CS 305 (ISTeC Conference Room)N/AFebruary 19, 2010
omid masihzadeh
Ph.D. Final
15:00
Engineering B103NONLINEAR LASER-SCANNING AND HOLOGRAPHIC MICSROCPYJanuary 27, 2010
Abdulla Al-Qawasmeh
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Engr A101 (ME Conf Room)N/AJanuary 25, 2010
David Alessi
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm
Engineering Research CenterTHIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAMJanuary 21, 2010
Peter Langston
Ph.D. Qualifying
4:00pm
ERC Room A210N/AJanuary 7, 2010
Paul Maxwell
Ph.D. Qualifying
1000-1200
ISTeC Conference Room, CS305N/A