Graduate Student Exams
2016 Schedule
Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024
December 12, 2016
sai vineel reddy chittamuru
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ECE Conference Room C101 BRELIABLE AND ENERGY-EFFICIENT SILICON PHOTONIC NETWORK-ON-CHIP DESIGN FOR MANYCORE ARCHITECTURESDecember 12, 2016
Venkata Yaswanth Raparti
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ECE conference roomN/ADecember 9, 2016
Rajbharath Chandramohan
M.S. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
CSB 425HARDWARE IMPLEMENTATION AND DESIGN SPACE EXPLORATION FOR WAVE 2D AND JACOBI 2D STENCIL COMPUTATIONSDecember 5, 2016
Manuel Vega
Ph.D. Final
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
LSC #322MULTI-FREQUENCY DUAL-POLARIZED PLATFORM FOR VALIDATION OF SATELLITE PRECIPITATION MEASUREMENTSDecember 2, 2016
Haonan Chen
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
LSC #324RADAR AND SATELLITE OBSERVATIONS OF PRECIPITATION: SPACE TIME VARIABILITY, CROSS VALIDATION, AND FUSIONDecember 2, 2016
Daniel Dauwe
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
ECE Conference Room C101 BRESOURCE MANAGEMENT FOR EXTREME SCALE HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING SYSTEMS IN THE PRESENCE OF FAILURESDecember 1, 2016
Turki Alaqeel
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Engineering C101B (ECE Conference Room)AN ECONOMETRIC FRAMEWORK FOR ELECTRICITY INFRASTRUCTURE MODERNIZATION IN SAUDI ARABIANovember 14, 2016
Xinran Xu
Ph.D. Qualifying
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Phoenix Design Studio in Scott Bioengineering BuilN/AOctober 10, 2016
Dongyang Xu
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference RoomVECTOR TRACKING FOR GNSS SIGNALS UNDER EQUATORIAL IONOSPHERIC SCINTILLATION: ANALYSIS, MODELING, AND OPTIMIZATIONSeptember 27, 2016
Rahul Kadavil
M.S. Final
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ECE Conference Room C101BAN OPEN SOURCE INTERFACE FOR DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM MODELING IN POWER SYSTEM CO-SIMULATION APPLICATIONS AND TWO ALGORITHMS FOR POPULATING FEEDER MODELSSeptember 26, 2016
Mayank Panwar
Ph.D. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Johnson Hall JNTHR 120OPERATION OF ELECTRIC MICROGRIDS UNDER UNCERTAINTYSeptember 19, 2016
Ashraf Bader
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Engineering B214N/ASeptember 19, 2016
Shibayan Chatterjee
M.S. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ECE conference room C101 BMULTI-ATTRIBUTE QUERY RESOLUTION IN STRUCTURED PEER-TO-PEER NETWORKSAugust 29, 2016
Joshua Einstein
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
ERC Electronic Classroom Foothills CampusENABLING TECHNOLOGIES FOR FUTURE PARTICLE ACCELERATORSAugust 23, 2016
Jun Wang
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ECE conference room C101 BSPACED-RECEIVER TECHNIQUE FOR IONOSPHERIC IRREGULARITY DRIFT VELOCITY AND HEIGHT ESTIMATION BASED ON HIGH-LATITUDE GNSS SCINTILLATION August 5, 2016
Yu Jiao
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Engineering Building C101BLOW-LATITUDE IONOSPHERIC SCINTILLATION SIGNAL SIMULATION, CHARACTERIZATION, AND DETECTION ON GPS SIGNALSJuly 28, 2016
Rutuja Patil
M.S. Final
9:30 am - 11:30 am
Computer Science Building Room 210A REAL TIME VIDEO PIPELINE FOR COMPUTER VISION USING EMBEDDED GPUSJuly 27, 2016
Nihan Sipahi
Ph.D. Preliminary
8:30 am - 10:30 am
ERC Electronic Classroom A210 DESIGN OF COMPACT HIGH POWER RADIO FREQUENCY ELECTRON BEAM AND THZ POWER SOURCESJuly 27, 2016
Taylan Sipahi
Ph.D. Preliminary
11:30 am - 1:30 pm
ERC Electronic Classroom A210 BEAM-DRIVEN CO-LINEAR X-BAND ENERGY BOOSTER (CXEB) FOR A COMPACT FEL AND IMPROVEMENTS TO THE ENGINEERING OF HIGH CURRENT STRIPLINES OF MAGNETIC HORNS July 26, 2016
Robert Beauchamp
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
B4 EngineeringDUAL-POLARIZATION RADAR CHARACTERIZATION OF WIND TURBINES WITH IMPLICATIONS FOR SUPPRESSIONJuly 22, 2016
Mattia Vaccarono
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
C101 BN/AJune 30, 2016
Peter Langston
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
A210 ERC Foothills CampusA STUDY OF THE INFLUENCE OF PROCESS PARAMETER VARIATIONS ON THE MATERIAL PROPERTIES AND LASER DAMAGE PERFORMANCE OF ION BEAM SPUTTERED SC2O3 AND HFO2 THIN FILMS.June 14, 2016
Revathy Rajasree
M.S. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Room 210, Computer Science BldgEXTENDING AND VALIDATING THE STENCIL PROCESSING UNITJune 9, 2016
Puoya Tabaghi
M.S. Final
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
ENGR C101BMIXTURE OF FACTOR MODELS FOR JOINT DIMENSIONALITY REDUCTION AND CLASSIFICATIONMay 31, 2016
Negar Mosharraf Ghahfarokhi
Ph.D. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
B4 EngineeringCOOPERATIVE DEFENSE MECHANISMS FOR DETECTION, IDENTIFICATION AND FILTERING OF DDOS ATTACKSMay 26, 2016
Majid Ahadi Dolatsara
M.S. Final
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
ECE Conference RoomEFFICIENT MULTIDIMENSIONAL UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION OF HIGH SPEED CIRCUITS USING ADVANCED POLYNOMIAL CHAOS APPROACHES May 25, 2016
Cameron Kleinkort
M.S. Final
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
ECE Conference RoomVISUAL HULL METHOD FOR REALISTIC 3D PARTICLE SHAPE RECONSTRUCTION BASED ON HIGH-RESOLUTION PHOTOGRAPHS OF SNOWFLAKES IN FREEFALL FROM MULTIPLE VIEWSMay 19, 2016
Sulaiman Almohaimeed
M.S. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ECE conference roomN/AMay 12, 2016
Renzo Bechini
Ph.D. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
B4 EngineeringMICROPHYSICS AND DYNAMICS RETRIEVALS FROM DUAL-POLARIZATION RADAR FOR VERY SHORT-TERM FORECASTINGMay 6, 2016
Daniel Dauwe
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ECE Conference RoomN/AMay 6, 2016
Yishai Statter
Ph.D. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Odyssey Design Studio Scott BuildingΓ (GAMMA): CLOUD-BASED ANALOG CIRCUIT DESIGN SOFTWAREMay 3, 2016
Mehmet Ogut
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Engineering B-4N/AApril 28, 2016
Michael Shover
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ECE Conference RoomRELIABILITY OF RF AMPLIFYING CIRCUITSApril 27, 2016
Apichart Vasutapituks
Ph.D. Qualifying
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
C101B (ECE Conference room)N/AApril 19, 2016
Dongyang Xu
Ph.D. Qualifying
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference Rm.N/AApril 19, 2016
Jun Wang
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference RoomN/AApril 18, 2016
John Hall
M.S. Final
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Engineering B214UNDERWATER UXO CLASSICATION USING MATCHED SUBSPACE CLASSIER WITH SYNTHETIC SPARSE DICTIONARIESApril 15, 2016
Yu Jiao
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Engineering C101BN/AMarch 14, 2016
Alex D'Audney
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ERC-A201AN ULTRA-HIGH RESOLUTION PULSED-WIRE MAGNET MEASUREMENT SYSTEMFebruary 19, 2016
Abhiram Reddy Gundla
M.S. Final
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Odyssey Design Studio # 301, Scott BuildingAN EFFICIENT MULTI CHANNEL, 0.2 NJ/BIT TRANSMITTER WITH TUNING FOR PROCESS VARIATION FOR BIOMEDICAL TELEMETRY IN THE MEDRADIO BAND OF 401-457MHZFebruary 5, 2016
Pramit Rajkrishna
M.S. Final
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ECE Conference RoomAN INTEGRATED VARIATION-AWARE MAPPING FRAMEWORK FOR FINFET BASED IRREGULAR 2D MPSOCS IN THE DARK SILICON ERAFebruary 2, 2016
Auralee Edelen
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ERC Electronic ClassroomNEURAL NETWORKS FOR MODELING AND CONTROL OF PARTICLE ACCELERATORSFebruary 2, 2016
Christopher Hall
Ph.D. Final
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
ERC A210STUDY OF COLLECTIVE BEAM EFFECTS IN THE JEFFERSON LAB ERL FELJanuary 27, 2016
Mark Oxley
Ph.D. Final
8:00 am - 10:00 am
ECE conference roomENERGY- AND THERMAL-AWARE RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FOR HETEROGENEOUS HIGH-PERFORMANCE COMPUTING SYSTEMSJanuary 20, 2016
Wei Li
Ph.D. Final
10:30 am - 1:30 pm
ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)COHERENT LITHOGRAPHY USING A TABLE-TOP EUV LASERJanuary 20, 2016
Sam Wright
M.S. Final
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Atlas Studio, Scott BioengineeringSUB 1 FF CAPACITIVE SENSOR WITH PVT COMPENSATION AND WIDE DYNAMIC RANGE