Graduate Student Exams
2009 Schedule
Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024
December 7, 2009
Neil Wachowski
Ph.D. Qualifying
8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Engr C101BN/ADecember 2, 2009
Rashid Safaisini
Ph.D. Preliminary
3pm-5pm
Engineering B3THIS IS A PRELIMINARY EXAMNovember 20, 2009
Yang Zhang
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00 - 4:00 PM
ECE conference roomN/ANovember 19, 2009
James Tucker
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00am
LSC220N/ANovember 17, 2009
Jesse Wilson
Ph.D. Preliminary
11:30 AM
ERC A2103RD ORDER NONLINEAR OPTICS FOR INTERFACE STUDIESNovember 13, 2009
David Winters
Ph.D. Qualifying
3:00pm
Natural Resources 109N/ANovember 9, 2009
Charles Thangaraj
Ph.D. Final
4:00 - 6:00 PM
ECE Conf roomRAPID DESIGN SPACE EXPLORATION USING LEGACY DESIGN DATA AND TECHNOLOGY SCALING TRENDNovember 3, 2009
Bob Pownall
Ph.D. Final
11:30 - 2:00
ECE Conference RoomCMOS COMPATIBLE ON-CHIP OPTICAL INTERCONNECTOctober 30, 2009
Ramin Zahedi
Ph.D. Qualifying
2-4 pm
ECE conference roomN/ASeptember 30, 2009
Nitin Bharadwaj
Ph.D. Final
3:00 PM
Engineering B3PH.D.FINAL EXAMJuly 30, 2009
Jia Yue
Ph.D. Final
10 am - 12 pm
Engineering B101EFFECTS OF BACKGROUND WINDS AND TEMPERATURES ON BORES, STRONG WINDSHEARS AND CONCENTRIC GRAVITY WAVES IN THE MESOPAUSE REGIONJuly 10, 2009
Brendan Reagan
Ph.D. Qualifying
3:00
ERC room A210N/AJuly 10, 2009
Dulanjalie Dhanapala
M.S. Final
2.00 pm
Engineering E103ON PERFORMANCE OF RANDOM ROUTING AND VIRTUAL COORDINATE BASED ROUTING IN WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKSJuly 9, 2009
Herath Bandara
Ph.D. Qualifying
2.00pm
Engineering E103N/AJuly 8, 2009
Omid Masihzadeh
Ph.D. Preliminary
14:00
Engineering B101 ENHANCED RESOLUTION THROUGH NONLINEAR HOLOGRAPHIC MICROSCOPYJuly 7, 2009
Randy Hoover
Ph.D. Final
10:00
Engineering C101BPOSE ESTIMATION OF SPHERICALLY CORRELATED IMAGES USING EIGENSPACE DECOMPOSITION IN CONJUNCTION WITH SPECTRAL THEORYJune 25, 2009
Vidarshana Bandara
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:00am
B101, Engr BldgN/AJune 24, 2009
Amin Alqudah
Ph.D. Final
2:00 PM
Engineering B105RAINFALL ESTIMATION FROM SPACEBORNE AND GROUND BASED RADARS USING NEURAL NETWORKSJune 22, 2009
Dale Martz
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00am
ERC Rm:B301 Conference RoomDEVELOPMENT OF A HIGH POWER TABLE-TOP PUMP LASER SYSTEM FOR GENERATION OF COHERENT EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET (EUV) RADIATIONJune 22, 2009
Michael Grisham
M.S. Final
8:30 am
ERC B301APPLICATIONS OF A EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET CAPILLARY DISCHARGE LASERJune 18, 2009
Jonathan Grava
Ph.D. Preliminary
9:00 am
ERC B301THIS IS A QUALIFYING EXAM.June 16, 2009
David Alessi
Ph.D. Qualifying
2pm
ERC B301N/AJune 8, 2009
Mark Berrill
Ph.D. Preliminary
9:00 AM
Engineering 120MODELING EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET LASERSMay 29, 2009
Matt Jibson
M.S. Final
10:00AM
ECE Conference RoomELECTROCHEMICAL BIOSENSOR ARRAY CHARACTERIZATIONMay 20, 2009
Luis Briceno
Ph.D. Preliminary
10am-12pm
CS 305STUDY OF ROBUST RESOURCE ALLOCATION IN THREE DIFFERENT HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING ENVIRONMENTSMay 15, 2009
Weina Wang
Ph.D. Qualifying
12noon-2pm
Engr B103N/AMay 14, 2009
Luis Briceno
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:30am-12:30pm
CS 305N/AApril 24, 2009
Zhi Zhang
Ph.D. Final
9:30am-11:30am
Pathology 101RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN QOS-AWARE WIRELESS CELLULAR NETWORKS April 21, 2009
Eve Klopf
Ph.D. Qualifying
3:30pm
C101BN/AApril 17, 2009
Minda Le
Ph.D. Qualifying
3:00pm
Engr B103N/AApril 15, 2009
Nitin Bharadwaj
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
Engr B101NETWORKED RADAR SYSTEM:WAVEFORMS,SIGNAL PROCESSING AND RETRIEVAL FOR VOLUME TARGETS.April 10, 2009
Leyda Leon
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00-12:00
Shepardson Room 102ESTIMATION AND CORRECTION OF WET ICE ATTENUATION FOR X-BAND RADARApril 6, 2009
Scott Heinbuch
Ph.D. Final
4:00
ERC 3rd floor conference roomGAS PHASE CLUSTER STUDIES USING A DESK-TOP SIZE SOFT X-RAY LASER FOR SINGLE PHOTON IONIZATIONMarch 6, 2009
Michael McCarron
M.S. Final
9:00am
LSCADAPTIVE METHODS FOR RAPID ACOUSTIC TRANSMISSION LOSS PREDICTION IN THE ATMOSPHEREFebruary 27, 2009
James Tucker
M.S. Final
9:00am
Shepardson 120 COHERENCE-BASED UNDERWATER TARGET DETECTION FOR SIDE-SCAN SONAR
IMAGERYFebruary 23, 2009
Manasi Katragadda
M.S. Final
2:15 pm
Eng B103A MULTI-CHANNEL FIBER-OPTIC PHOSPHORESCENT SENSOR FOR MONITORING DISSOLVED OXYGEN
February 16, 2009
Neil Wachowski
M.S. Final
8:00 a.m.
LSC211NEW ACOUSTIC COLOR AND SYNTHETIC APERTURE SONAR PROCESSING METHODS USING COHERENCE ANALYSISFebruary 6, 2009
Fernando Brizuela
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:30
ERC B301TABLE-TOP ACTINIC MICROSCOPE FOR AERIAL IMAGING OF EUV LITHOGRAPHY MASKSFebruary 3, 2009
Willow Toso
M.S. Final
1:30 pm
LSC211DEVELOPMENT OF A MINIATURIZED MICROWAVE RADIOMETER FOR SATELLITE REMOTE SENSING OF WATER VAPORJanuary 26, 2009
Pan ho Lee
Ph.D. Final
2:00-4:00 pm
Engr. Building B103APPLICATION-AWARE IN-NETWORK SERVICE AND DATA FUSION FRAMEWORKS FOR DISTRIBUTED ADAPTIVE SENSING SYSTEMS