Graduate Student Exams
2014 Schedule
Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024
December 12, 2014
Yong Zou
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ECE Conference Room RELIABILITY-AWARE AND ENERGY-EFFICIENT SYSTEM LEVEL DESIGN FOR NETWORKS-ON-CHIPDecember 11, 2014
Yishai Statter
Ph.D. Preliminary
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Internet cafeLUT - BASED TRANSISTOR MODELSDecember 10, 2014
Nils Monserud
M.S. Final
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ERC A210 (Foothills Campus)FLASH HOLOGRAPHIC MICROSCOPY USING A COMPACT EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET TABLE TOP LASERDecember 10, 2014
Swaroop Sahoo
Ph.D. Final
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Dean's Conference Room B214RETRIEVAL TECHNIQUES AND INFORMATION CONTENT ANALYSIS TO IMPROVE REMOTE SENSING OF ATMOSPHERIC WATER VAPOR, LIQUID WATER AND TEMPERATURE FROM GROUND-BASED MICROWAVE RADIOMETER MEASUREMENTSDecember 8, 2014
Joshua Einstein
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:30 am - 11:30 am
ERC A210N/ADecember 1, 2014
Elene Chobanyan
Ph.D. Final
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Deans Conference Room ENGR B214HIGHER ORDER VOLUME/SURFACE INTEGRAL EQUATION MODELING OF ANTENNAS AND SCATTERERS USING DIAKOPTICS AND METHOD OF MOMENTSNovember 19, 2014
Bo Yu
Ph.D. Final
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference RoomSPECTRUM EFFICIENCY FOR FUTURE WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONSNovember 17, 2014
Manuel Vega
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Rockwell 36MULTI-FREQUENCY DUAL-POLARIZED PLATFORM FOR VALIDATION OF SATELLITE PRECIPITATION MEASUREMENTSNovember 14, 2014
Haonan Chen
Ph.D. Qualifying
3:00 - 5:00 PM
ENGRG B3N/ANovember 14, 2014
Miguel B. Galvez
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Morgan Library Rm. 172ATTENUATION CORRECTION OF X-BAND POLARIMETRIC DOPPLER WEATHER RADAR SIGNALS: APPLICATION TO SYSTEMS WITH HIGH SPATIO-TEMPORAL RESOLUTIONNovember 14, 2014
Xilin Cheng
Ph.D. Preliminary
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
ECE Conference Room C101BENERGY EFFICIENT COOPERATIVE OFDM COMMUNICATIONS OVER UNDERWATER ACOUSTIC CHANNELSNovember 5, 2014
Christopher Hall
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ERC B301ANALYSIS AND SIMULATION OF COLLECTIVE BEAM EFFECTS IN AN ENERGY RECOVERY LINAC FEL DRIVER November 3, 2014
Jonathan Edelen
Ph.D. Preliminary
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)THEORY, SIMULATION, AND MITIGATION OF ELECTRON BACK-BOMBARDMENT IN RADIO-FREQUENCY THERMIONIC CATHODE ELECTRON GUNSNovember 3, 2014
Wimroy DSouza
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Computer Science, Room 425EVALUATING THE ROLE OF CONTEXT IN 3D THEATER STAGE RECONSTRUCTIONNovember 7, 2014
Srinivas Desai
M.S. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Dean's Conference Room B214DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ENERGY-EFFICIENT HIERARCHICAL ELECTRO-PHOTONIC NETWORK-ON-CHIP ARCHITECTURESOctober 29, 2014
Yi Han
Ph.D. Final
11:30 am - 1:30 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference RoomMICROGRID OPTIMIZATION, MODELLING AND CONTROLOctober 28, 2014
Somayeh Hosseini
M.S. Final
9:30 am - 11:00 am
Scott 105SPARSE REPRESENTATIONS IN MULTI-KERNEL DICTIONARIES FOR IN-SITU CLASSIFICATION OF UNDERWATER OBJECTSOctober 27, 2014
Nihan Sipahi
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00 - 11:00 AM
ERC Electronic Classroom A210N/AOctober 27, 2014
Taylan Sipahi
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)N/AOctober 3, 2014
yusra obeidat
M.S. Final
11 am-1 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference RoomMODELING OF OPTICAL WAVGUIDES WITH POROUS SILICA CLADDINGS AND THEIR USE IN LEAC SENSORSSeptember 29, 2014
Jonathan Edelen
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)N/ASeptember 22, 2014
Yanru Tang
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ECE Conference RoomN/ASeptember 8, 2014
Khaled Ben-Gharbia
Ph.D. Final
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
B214 - Dean's Conference RoomKINEMATIC DESIGN OF REDUNDANT ROBOTIC MANIPULATORS THAT ARE OPTIMALLY FAULT TOLERANT August 29, 2014
Thaddeus Johnson
M.S. Final
2:00 P.M.
Room 210, Computer ScienceINTEGRATION, CHARACTERIZATION, AND CALIBRATION OF THE HIGH-FREQUENCY AIRBORNE MICROWAVE AND MILLIMETER-WAVE RADIOMETER (HAMMR) INSTRUMENTAugust 28, 2014
gunjan mahindre
M.S. Final
11:00 AM
Dean's Conference Room (B214 Engineering)COORDINATE REPAIR AND MEDIAL AXIS DETECTION IN VIRTUAL COORDINATE BASED SENSOR NETWORKSJuly 25, 2014
Wei Li
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00am
ERC Electronic ClassroomN/AJuly 17, 2014
Victoria Hadel
M.S. Final
2:00 PM
ENGRG B4DEVELOPMENT OF INTERNALLY-CALIBRATED, DIRECT-DETECTION MILLIMETER-WAVE RADIOMETERS TO IMPROVE REMOTE SENSING OF WET-TROPOSPHERIC PATH DELAYJune 30, 2014
Viney Ugave
M.S. Final
11:00 AM
Dean's Conference Room (B214 Engineering)SMART INDOOR LOCALIZATION USING MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUESJune 27, 2014
Michael Purvis
Ph.D. Final
9AM
Physics - Hammond RoomRELATIVISTIC PLASMA NANO-PHOTONICS FOR ULTRA-HIGH ENERGY DENSITY PHYSICSJune 26, 2014
David Winters
Ph.D. Final
1:00 PM
Pheonix Design Studio (Scott Engr. 357) ADVANCES IN SINGLE-PIXEL IMAGING TOWARD BIOLOGICAL APPLICATIONSJune 24, 2014
Christopher Hall
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00 PM
ECE Conference RoomN/AJune 18, 2014
Jonathan Edelen
M.S. Final
9:00 AM
ERC Electronic Classroom (A210)DESIGN AND SIMULATION OF THE COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY LINEAR ACCELERATOR SYSTEMJune 18, 2014
Tim Erickson
Ph.D. Final
11:00 am
Mechanical Engineering Conference RoomDESIGN, OPTIMZIATION AND FABRICATION OF AN INTEGRATED OPTOELECTRONIC SENSING CHIP WITH APPLICATIONS IN GROUNDWATER CONTAMINANT DETECTION AND BIOSENSINGJune 10, 2014
Bhavesh Khemka
Ph.D. Final
11:00 AM
ISTeC conference room, CS 305RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING SYSTEMS WITH TASKS OF VARYING IMPORTANCEJune 5, 2014
Hrushikesh Kulkarni
M.S. Final
11:00 AM
CS 425PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF FEATURE SETS FOR CARRIED OBJECT DETECTION IN STILL IMAGESMay 22, 2014
Sachin Soman
M.S. Final
10am
Powerhouse Board Room 342ANALYSIS AND CHARECTERIZATION OF WIRELESS SMART POWER METERMay 20, 2014
Nicholas Klausner
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am
Dean's Conference Room (B214 Engineering)DETECTION OF MULTIPLE CORRELATED TIME SERIES AND ITS APPLICATION IN SYNTHETIC APERTURE SONAR IMAGERYMay 19, 2014
Pooria Pakrooh
Ph.D. Preliminary
8:00 AM -10:00 AM
ECE Conference Room (C101B)PARAMETER ESTIMATION FROM COMPRESSED AND SPARSE MEASUREMENTSMay 15, 2014
Negar Mosharraf Ghahfarokhi
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:00-4:00 p.m.
Mechanical Engineering Conference RoomCOOPERATIVE DEFENSE MECHANISMS FOR DETECTION, IDENTIFICATION AND FILTERING OF DDOS ATTACKSMay 15, 2014
Joseph Hardin
Ph.D. Preliminary
4:00 pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)MULTIFREQUENCY NETWORKED MICROPHYSICAL RETRIEVALS. May 15, 2014
William Wilson
M.S. Final
10:00 a.m.
201 - Scott Bioengineering: Atlas Design StudioLOW-NOISE, LOW-POWER TRANSIMPEDANCE AMPLIFIER FOR INTEGRATED ELECTROCHEMICAL BIOSENSOR APPLICATIONSMay 13, 2014
Tucker Kern
M.S. Final
11:00 AM
Scott Bioengineering Odyssey Design StudioDESIGN OF INTEGRATED ON-CHIP IMPEDANCE SENSORSMay 13, 2014
Yishai Statter
Ph.D. Qualifying
1300
Scott 201N/AMay 6, 2014
Delbert Willie
Ph.D. Preliminary
4:30pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)MULTI-RADAR MULTI-SENSOR EXPRESS QUANTITATIVE PRECIPITATION ESTIMATIONApril 16, 2014
Bo Yu
Ph.D. Preliminary
12:00pm-2:00pm
Dean's Conference Room (B214 Engineering)SPECTRUM EFFICIENCY FOR FUTURE WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONSApril 3, 2014
Kyle Tarplee
Ph.D. Preliminary
8:00-10:00AM
ECE Conference RoomHIGHLY SCALABLE ALGORITHMS FOR SCHEDULING TASKS ON HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING SYSTEMSApril 2, 2014
Nada Sekeljic
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Dean''s Conference Room, Engr. B 214TRANSIENT ANALYSIS OF CLOSED- AND OPEN-REGION ELECTROMAGNETIC PROBLEMS USING HIGHER ORDER FINITE ELEMENT METHOD AND METHOD OF MOMENTS IN THE TIME DOMAINMarch 28, 2014
Shirish Bahirat
Ph.D. Final
3:00 to 5:00 PM
ECE Conference Room (C101B)DESIGN AND SYNTHESIS OF HYBRID NANOPHOTONIC NETWORK-ON-CHIP ARCHITECTURESMarch 26, 2014
Justin Kopacz
M.S. Final
2:00pm to 3:30pm
Titan Studio, ENGRG B203OPTIMAL DICTIONARY LEARNING WITH APPLICATION TO UNDERWATER TARGET DETECTION FROM SYNTHETIC APERTURE SONAR IMAGERYMarch 13, 2014
Timothy Hansen
Ph.D. Preliminary
12:00pm-2:00pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)RESOURCE ALLOCATION OPTIMIZATION IN THE SMART GRID AND HIGH-PERFORMANCE COMPUTINGMarch 7, 2014
Mark Oxley
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
ECE Conference RoomROBUST ENERGY-AWARE RESOURCE MANAGEMENT HEURISTICS AND OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES FOR POWER AND THERMAL CONSTRAINED HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING SYSTEMSFebruary 27, 2014
Ryan Friese
Ph.D. Preliminary
8:00 am - 10:00 am
ISTeC Conference Room CS 305RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FOR HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING SYSTEMS: UTILITY MAXIMIZATION, ENERGY-AWARE SCHEDULING, AND MULTI-OBJECTIVE OPTIMIZATIONFebruary 25, 2014
Ryan Friese
Ph.D. Qualifying
8:00 am - 10:00 am
ISTeC conference room, CS 305N/AFebruary 21, 2014
Mozammel Hossain
Ph.D. Preliminary
3 PM
ECE Conference Room (C101B)DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION METHODOLOGY OF LARGE BLOCK, SYNC-ASYNC INTERFACE, MULTI-VOLTAGE DOMAIN AND CLOCK GATING IN HIGH SPEED SYNTHESIS.February 7, 2014
Robert Beauchamp
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference RoomN/AJanuary 27, 2014
Shankarachary Ragi
Ph.D. Final
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)COOPERATIVE CONTROL OF MOBILE SENSOR PLATFORMS IN DYNAMIC ENVIRONMENTSJanuary 24, 2014
Mayank Panwar
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:30 am
ECE Conference RoomN/AJanuary 21, 2014
Elene Chobanyan
Ph.D. Preliminary
9:15-11:45
Mechanical Engineering Conference RoomVOLUME/SURFACE INTEGRAL EQUATION MODELING OF ANTENNAS AND SCATTERERS USING DIAKOPTICS AND METHOD OF MOMENTS