Graduate Student Exams
2013 Schedule
Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024
December 20, 2013
Neil Wachowski
Ph.D. Final
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
ECE conference roomCHARACTERIZATION OF MULTIPLE TIME-VARYING TRANSIENT SOURCES FROM MULTIVARIATE DATADecember 16, 2013
Yong Zou
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00AM-12:00
ECE Conference RoomRELIABILITY-AWARE AND ENERGY-EFFICIENT SYSTEM LEVEL DESIGN FOR NETWORKS-ON-CHIPDecember 11, 2013
Ana Manic
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Dean''s Conf Room, Engr. B214 HYBRIDIZATION OF FINITE ELEMENT AND MOMENT METHODS ACCELERATED BY DIAKOPTIC DOMAIN DECOMPOSITION AND PARALLELIZATION FOR DISTRIBUTED MEMORY SYSTEMSDecember 6, 2013
Sanaz Sadegh
Ph.D. Qualifying
11:00 AM
Scott Building Phoenix Design StudioN/ADecember 6, 2013
Thiyagarajan Chockalingam
M.S. Final
3:00 pm
CS Conference RoomLOCALIZED ANOMALY DETECTION VIA HIERARCHICAL INTEGRATED DISCOVERYDecember 4, 2013
Michael Shover
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00 am
ECE conference roomN/ANovember 22, 2013
Wenbing Dang
Ph.D. Final
9am-11am
ENGRG 102 Suite, CBE Conference RoomSIGNAL DESIGN FOR ACTIVE SENSINGNovember 18, 2013
Scott Domingue
Ph.D. Preliminary
11:00 a.m.
Scott Engineering Building, Room 257ULTRAFAST SOURCES FOR NONLINEAR SPECTROSCOPYNovember 13, 2013
Negar Mosharraf Ghahfarokhi
Ph.D. Qualifying
9 -11.30 a.m.
ECE Conference RoomN/ANovember 1, 2013
Yajing Liu
Ph.D. Qualifying
3:00pm-5:00pm
ECE Conference RoomN/AOctober 31, 2013
Abhishek Jain
M.S. Final
2pm - 4pm
Glover, Room 109REAL-TIME SIMULATION OF DISTRIBUTED NETWORKED CONTROLS FOR MICROGRIDSOctober 28, 2013
Manish Mohanpurkar
Ph.D. Final
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
ECE Conference RoomCOMPUTATION OF LOOP FLOWS IN ELECTRIC GRIDS WITH HIGH WIND ENERGY PENETRATIONOctober 23, 2013
Yang Zhang
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 noon
ECE Conference RoomCONTINUUM LIMITS OF MARKOV CHAINS WITH APPLICATION TO WIRELESS NETWORK MODELING AND CONTROLOctober 15, 2013
Tejasi Pimpalkhute
M.S. Final
3:30 PM
ENGR B214APPLICATION AND MEMORY-AWARE NOC OPTIMIZATIONS IN MULTI-CORE COMPUTINGOctober 1, 2013
Yi Jiang
M.S. Final
1:00pm--3:30pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference RoomVIRTUAL AND TOPOLOGICAL COORDINATE BASED ROUTING, MOBILITY TRACKING AND PREDICTION IN 2D AND 3D WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKSSeptember 30, 2013
Sanja Manic
Ph.D. Qualifying
3:00 pm
ECE Conference RoomN/ASeptember 27, 2013
Ramin Zahedi
Ph.D. Final
12:30 - 2:30 p.m.
ECE Conference RoomCOMPRESSIVE MEASUREMENT DESIGN FOR DETECTION AND ESTIMATION OF SPARSE SIGNALSSeptember 13, 2013
Scott Nelson
M.S. Final
10 am to noon
Scott Engineering Conference RoomDESIGN, FABRICATION, AND TESTING OF A DATA ACQUISITION AND CONTROL SYSTEM FOR AN INTERNALLY-CALIBRATED WIDE-BAND MICROWAVE AIRBORNE RADIOMETERSeptember 11, 2013
Renzo Bechini
Ph.D. Preliminary
2.30pm
LSC 232MICROPHYSICS AND DYNAMICS RETRIEVALS FROM DUAL-POLARIZATION RADAR FOR VERY SHORT-TERM FORECASTINGAugust 27, 2013
Miguel B Galvez
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 pm
Weber Rm 202N/AAugust 13, 2013
Zhenliang Zhang
Ph.D. Final
10:00am -- 12:00pm
ECE Conference RoomLEARNING IN LARGE NETWORKSAugust 13, 2013
Liang Yin
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:30 AM
ERC 210N/AAugust 8, 2013
Swaroop Sahoo
Ph.D. Preliminary
10 am
ENGR B4A STUDY OF ACCURACY, VERTICAL RESOLUTION AND TEMPORAL RESOLUTION OF REMOTELY-SENSED WATER VAPOR PROFILES RETRIEVED FROM MICROWAVE AND MILLIMETER-WAVE RADIOMETRYJune 26, 2013
Cuong Nguyen
Ph.D. Final
2:00 - 4:00 PM
Engineering B4ELECTRONIC SCAN WEATHER RADAR: SCAN STRATEGY AND SIGNAL PROCESSING FOR VOLUME TARGETSJune 26, 2013
Wei Li
M.S. Final
3:30 PM
ERC Electronic ClassroomPERIODIC METALLIC NANOSTRUCTURES FABRICATED BY COHERENT TALBOT LITHOGRAPHY IN A TABLE TOP SYSTEMMay 28, 2013
Ryan Selby
M.S. Final
3:00pm
ECE Conference RoomLOW-POWER SWITCHED-CAPACITOR AMPLIFIER AND SIGMA-DELTA MODULATOR DESIGN FOR INTEGRATED BIOSENSOR APPLICATIONSMay 13, 2013
Adam Aboudan
M.S. Final
10am
ECE Conference RoomACOUSTIC MONITORING SYSTEM FOR FROG POPULATION ESTIMATIONMay 9, 2013
Swaroop Sahoo
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:15 pm
LSC Room 211EN/AMay 9, 2013
Tim Erickson
Ph.D. Preliminary
10 am
ECE Conference RoomOPTIMIZATION OF THE LEAC OPTOELECTRONIC SENSOR: MODELING, DESIGN, FABRICATION, AND VALIDATION FOR REAL-TIME SENSING WITH MULTI-ANALYTE CAPABILITYMay 3, 2013
Bhavesh Khemka
Ph.D. Preliminary
11AM-1PM
ISTeC Conference Room (CS305)RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTING SYSTEMS WITH TASKS OF VARYING IMPORTANCEMay 1, 2013
Yi Han
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference RoomMICROGRID OPTIMIZATION, MODELLING AND CONTROLMay 1, 2013
Karthik Kadappan
M.S. Final
10AM
ECE Conference RoomELEMENT REARRANGEMENT FOR ACTION CLASSIFICATION ON PRODUCT MANIFOLDSApril 30, 2013
Mark Oxley
Ph.D. Qualifying
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm
ECE Conference RoomN/AApril 29, 2013
Ramin Zahedi
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
Natural Resources 115MEASUREMENT DESIGN METHODS FOR DETECTING AND ESTIMATING SPARSE SIGNALS April 29, 2013
Scott Domingue
Ph.D. Qualifying
3:30
ECE Conference RoomN/AApril 26, 2013
Manish Mohanpurkar
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
LSC Room 208COMPUTATION OF LOOP FLOWS IN TRANSMISSION NETWORKS WITH HIGH WIND ENERGY PENETRATIONApril 26, 2013
Tiegang Zhao
Ph.D. Qualifying
1-3pm
ECE Conference RoomN/AApril 24, 2013
Kumar Digvijay Mishra
Ph.D. Qualifying
4PM-6PM
ECE Conference RoomN/AApril 17, 2013
Kristin Scholfield
M.S. Final
2:00pm
LSC 227LOW POWER BIOSENSOR AND DECIMATOR DESIGNApril 8, 2013
Shankarachary Ragi
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm
ECE Conference RoomCOOPERATIVE CONTROL OF MOBILE SENSORS IN DYNAMIC ENVIRONMENTSApril 2, 2013
Timothy Hansen
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:30am - 11:30am
CSB305N/AMarch 26, 2013
Ishan Thakkar
M.S. Final
3:15 pm
Military Science 200 A PLASTIC MICROFLUIDIC DEVICE FOR ENZYMATIC BIOSENSORSMarch 13, 2013
Pooria Pakrooh
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
ECE Conference RoomN/AMarch 11, 2013
minda Le
Ph.D. Final
2pm
N/AMICROPHYSICAL RETRIEVAL AND PROFILE CLASSIFICATION FOR GPM DUAL-FREQUENCY PRECIPITATION RADAR AND THE GROUND VALIDATIONMarch 11, 2013
Luoyang Fang
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:30pm-4:00pm
Shepardson 212N/AMarch 4, 2013
Dexin Wang
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:30 - 3:30 pm
LSC 220-2N/AJanuary 30, 2013
Haonan Chen
M.S. Final
2:30PM
Anatomy/Zoology E112QUANTITATIVE PRECIPITATION ESTIMATION FOR AN X-BAND WEATHER RADAR NETWORKJanuary 15, 2013
Khaled Ben-Gharbia
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 AM
ECE Conference RoomKINEMATIC DESIGN OF REDUNDANT ROBOTIC MANIPULATORS THAT ARE OPTIMALLY FAULT TOLERANT