Graduate Student Exams
2018 Schedule
Prior Years Exams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024
December 7, 2018
yusra obeidat
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Scott 235A MULTI-SENSOR PLATFORM FOR MEASURING SINGLE_CELL METABOLISM TO IMPROVE SUCCESS RATE OF ASSISTED REPRODUCTIVE TECHNOLOGY (ART) December 4, 2018
Alexander Meadows
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
ERC Classroom A210N/ADecember 4, 2018
Savini Samarasinghe
Ph.D. Preliminary
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
LSC 328CAUSAL INFERENCE USING OBSERVATIONAL DATA - CASE STUDIES IN CLIMATE SCIENCEDecember 3, 2018
Reed Hollinger
Ph.D. Final
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
ERC Electronic ClassroomHIGHLY RELATIVISTIC LASER INTERACTIONS WITH ORDERED NANOSTRUCTURESDecember 3, 2018
Biyun Xie
Ph.D. Preliminary
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference RoomFAULT TOLERANT DESIGN AND MOTION PLANNING OF REDUNDANT ROBOTSDecember 3, 2018
Pranav Damale
Ph.D. Qualifying
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ECE Conference Room (C101 B)N/ANovember 27, 2018
Erkang Wang
Ph.D. Qualifying
11:30 am - 1:30 pm
Room 235, Bioengineering Building, Scott, 700 Meridian Ave.N/ANovember 26, 2018
YANRU TANG
Ph.D. Final
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
ECE Conference RoomDISTRIBUTED MEDIUM ACCESS CONTROL WITH AN ENHANCED PHYSICAL-LINK LAYER INTERFACENovember 26, 2018
Dexin Wang
Ph.D. Final
9:00 am - 11:00 am
LSC #324SWIPT IN COOPERATIVE NETWORKSNovember 6, 2018
Joel Williams
Ph.D. Preliminary
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
ERC classroomPRODUCING HIGH PEAK-CURRENT, COLD BUNCHES FOR OPTIMAL XFEL OPERATIONOctober 25, 2018
LUCAS KRAKOW
Ph.D. Final
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
ECE Conference Room C101BSPANNING SENSOR RESOURCE MANAGEMENTOctober 25, 2018
Sulaiman Almohaimeed
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
LSC #308REDUCING CARBON DIOXIDE EMISSIONS FROM THE ELECTRICITY SECTOR USING DEMAND SIDE MANAGEMENTOctober 23, 2018
Ahmad Almarkhi
Ph.D. Qualifying
8:30 am - 10:30 am
ECE Conference RoomN/AOctober 19, 2018
Swapnil Bhosale
M.S. Final
9:00 am - 11:00 am
ECE conference roomHIGH PERFORMANCE AND ENERGY EFFICIENT SHARED HYBRID LAST LEVEL CACHE ARCHITECTURE IN MULTICORE SYSTEMSOctober 19, 2018
Saideep Tiku
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ECE Conference Room (C101B)N/ASeptember 20, 2018
Mehmet Ogut
Ph.D. Final
3:15 pm - 5:15 pm
ENGR E105MILLIMETER AND SUB-MILLIMETER WAVE RADIOMETERS FOR ATMOSPHERIC REMOTE SENSING FROM CUBESAT PLATFORMS September 13, 2018
Gunjan Mahindre
Ph.D. Preliminary
8:00 am - 9:30 am
ECE Conference Room C101BEFFICIENT REPRESENTATION, MEASUREMENT, AND RECOVERY OF LARGE-SCALE NETWORKSSeptember 10, 2018
Ivan Dario Arias Hernandez
Ph.D. Qualifying
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
LSC 304N/ASeptember 6, 2018
Venkata Yaswanth Raparti
Ph.D. Preliminary
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
ECE conference roomRELAX: CROSS-LAYER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FOR RELIABLE NOC-BASED 2D AND 3D MANYCORE ARCHITECTURES IN THE DARK SILICON ERAAugust 30, 2018
Shashank Srinivas Joshil
M.S. Final
9:00 am - 11:00 am
LSC Room 376-78SALIENT FEATURES OF THE D3R RADAR ENHANCEMENTSAugust 28, 2018
Christopher Robbiano
Ph.D. Qualifying
3:00 pm - 5:30 pm
ECE Conference roomN/AAugust 17, 2018
William Tedjo
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Lory Student Center 308CMOS ELECTRO-CHEMICAL BIOSENSOR MICRO-ELECTRODE ARRAY SYSTEMJuly 27, 2018
kiran krishnamurthy Kinhal
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Engineering B-4A DISTRIBUTED NETWORK OF AUTONOMOUS ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING SYSTEMJuly 25, 2018
Han Chi
Ph.D. Qualifying
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
ERC A210N/AJune 29, 2018
Yajing Liu
Ph.D. Final
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
C101B ECE Conference RoomPERFORMANCE BOUNDS FOR THE GREEDY STRATEGY IN OPTIMIZATION PROBLEMSJune 18, 2018
Nicholas Grant
M.S. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
LSC 322AUTOMATED SAMPLE PREPARATION FOR DNA EXTRACTION USING DIGITAL MICROFLUIDICSMay 29, 2018
Abdullah Algarni
Ph.D. Qualifying
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
ECE Conference RoomN/AMay 21, 2018
Syed Azam
M.S. Final
9:00 am - 10:30 am
ECE Conference RoomBATTERY IDENTIFICATION, PREDICTION AND MODELLINGMay 21, 2018
Avpreet Othee
M.S. Final
10:30 am - 12:30 pm
ECE Conference Room C101B EngineeringDESIGN OF CONTROL TOOLS FOR USE IN MICROGRID SIMULATIONSMay 16, 2018
Keith Wernsing
Ph.D. Preliminary
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Odyssey Design Studio, Scott BioengineeringOPTICAL-TO-RF MAPPING FOR MULTIPHOTON IMAGING AND SPECTROSCOPYMay 10, 2018
Ishan Thakkar
Ph.D. Final
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
LSC 226DESIGN AND OPTIMIZATION OF EMERGING INTERCONNECTION AND MEMORY SUBSYSTEMS FOR FUTURE MANYCORE ARCHITECTURESMay 8, 2018
Luoyang Fang
Ph.D. Preliminary
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Civil Environmental Engineering Conference RoomSPATIOTEMPORAL MODELING IN MOBILE BIG DATAMay 7, 2018
Mehmet Ogut
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
ENGRG B 4MILLIMETER AND SUB-MILLIMETER WAVE RADIOMETERS FOR ATMOSPHERIC REMOTE SENSING FROM CUBESAT PLATFORMSMay 4, 2018
Ninad Hogade
M.S. Final
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Physics Conference Room AR124 EngineeringMINIMIZING ENERGY COSTS FOR GEOGRAPHICALLY DISTRIBUTED HETEROGENEOUS DATA CENTERSMay 3, 2018
Lang Yang
Ph.D. Preliminary
8:00 am - 9:30 am
Lory Student Centre (LSC) room 308A LOW-COST RECONFIGURABLE ELECTROCHEMICAL ANALYZER FOR MOBILE POINT-OF-CARE APPLICATIONSMay 2, 2018
Lucas Krakow
Ph.D. Preliminary
9:00 am - 10:30 am
Engineering C101B (ECE Conference Room)SPANNING SENSOR RESOURCE MANAGEMENTApril 30, 2018
Daniel Dauwe
Ph.D. Final
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
EDUC 11 (Education building)RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FOR EXTREME SCALE HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING SYSTEMS IN THE PRESENCE OF FAILURESApril 30, 2018
Pranav Athalye
Ph.D. Qualifying
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
ECE Conference Room C101BN/AApril 27, 2018
yusra obeidat
Ph.D. Preliminary
11:15 am - 12:45 pm
Mechanical Engineering Conference RoomA MULTI-SENSOR PLATFORM FOR MEASURING SINGLE_CELL METABOLISM TO IMPROVE SUCCESS RATE OF ASSISTED REPRODUCTIVE TECHNOLOGY (ART)April 24, 2018
Sanja Manic
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ECE Conference Room C101BELECTROMAGNETIC MODEL DECOMPOSITION AND ITERATIVE SOLVERS APPLIED TO SURFACE AND VOLUME DOUBLE HIGHER ORDER NUMERICAL METHODSMarch 23, 2018
Fathalla Eldali
Ph.D. Preliminary
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Civil Environmental Engineering Conference RoomSPATIO-TEMPORAL CO-OPTIMIZATION OF WIND ENERGY SYSTEMS AND THE ELECTRIC VEHICLES FLEETMarch 23, 2018
Aditi Krishna Prasad
Ph.D. Final
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Civil and Environmental Engineering Conference RooACCURATE DIMENSION REDUCTION BASED POLYNOMIAL CHAOS APPROACH FOR UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION OF HIGH SPEED NETWORKSMarch 2, 2018
Ilya Kuznetsov
Ph.D. Final
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
ERC Electronic Classroom A210EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET LASER ABLATION MASS SPECTROMETER FOR MOLECULAR IMAGING AT THE NANOSCALEFebruary 28, 2018
Xinran Xu
Ph.D. Preliminary
3:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Odyssey Design Studio in Scott Bioengineering builUNDERSTANDING THE MURINE SPERM FERTILIZATION PROCESS WITH SUPER-RESOLUTION IMAGING AND MODELINGJanuary 17, 2018
sai vineel reddy chittamuru
Ph.D. Final
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
ECE Conference RoomRELIABLE, ENERGY-EFFICIENT, AND SECURE SILICON PHOTONIC NETWORK-ON-CHIP DESIGN FOR MANYCORE COMPUTINGJanuary 9, 2018
Dexin Wang
Ph.D. Preliminary
9:30 am - 11:30 am
LSC 380SIMULTANEOUS WIRELESS INFORMATION AND POWER TRANSFER (SWIPT) IN COOPERATIVE NETWORKS