Soft Tissue Mechanics Laboratory

Undergraduate Student Alumni


  1. Krista Kirk, Spring 02, “Design of a Clamp to Grip Soft Tissue”

  2. Ingvild Stromsholm, Fall 02, “Development of test fixtures for material property characterization of soft tissues”

  3. Tim Busby, Spring 03, ”Material Properties of Menisci”

  4. Chris Blazek, Spring 03, “Computer control of Bioreactor”

  5. Rebecca Foster, Fall 03, “Detection of Collagen Type I”-Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship

  6. Lisa Markee, Spring 02, Fall 03, “Meniscal Cell Culture”

  7. Brian Lang, Spring 04, “Viscoelastic Properties of Menisci”

  8. Anya Ashatchina, Spring-Summer 04, “ Characterization of a PVAH for meniscal replacements”

  9. Justin Gillespie Fall 03-Summer 04, “Finite element model of a left ventricular assist device” Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship

  10. Brent Liedke-Fall 2004, “Design of a Display Booth for Highschool Student EXPO”

  11. Sarah Magee- Summer 2004, , “Material Properties of Novel ACL Replacements”. Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship

  12. Tara Hansen- Summer 2005,  “Structure of Meniscal Attachments” Michigan Space Grant Consortium, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship

  13. Lisa Stringham-Fall 2005, Spring 2006

  14. Alisha Brinkman- Summer 2005

  15. Tara Hansen- Summer 2006 Michigan Space Grant Consortium, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship

  16. Richard Bolander – Summer 2006, Fall 2006

  17. Bill Dehlin-summer 2006

  18. Catherine Rogers, Fall 2006

  19. Heather Aho, Summer 2007

  20. Karen Jarvey, Summer 2007, Michigan Space Grant Consortium

  21. Tara Swanson, Summer 2007, Michigan Space Grant Consortium, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship

  22. Nicole Lepinski, Summer 2008, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship

  23. Daniel Dubiel, Fall, Spring 2008-09, Michigan Space Grant Consortium, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship

  24. Colleen Sharpe, Spring 2009-2010

  25. Gunnar Dancer, Spring 2009

  26. John Moyer 2009-2010, BS Student Paper Competition First Place, ASME-SBC

  27. Alexander Hardy 2009-2010

  28. Christian Edwards, 2009-2010

  29. Ed Knoch, 2010

  30. Troy Baumann, 2011

  31. David Stroup, 2011

  32. Ryan Priest, 2011


Soft Tissue Mechanics Laboratory
Attn: Dr. Tammy L. Haut Donahue
1374 Campus Delivery
Fort Collins, CO 80523
phone:(970) 491-1319
email: Tammy.Donahue@ColoState.edu