Walter Scott, Jr. Graduate Fellowship

The Walter Scott, Jr. Graduate Fellowships attract exceptional students, aiming to enhance the College’s research and teaching programs. Fellowships may go to graduate students in any of the College’s five departments, and are awarded based on academic merit.

2018-19 Recipients

Name
Department
Mehrnaz Ahmadi
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Wes Anderson
Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Andreano
Mechanical Engineering
Erik Brodin
Mechanical Engineering
Julieta Juncosa Calahorrano
Atmospheric Science
Sam Colosimo
Mechanical Engineering
Xuewei Du
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Luke Flores
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jace Furley
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Pardis Hosseini Ghasemabadian
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Christopher Hurst
Mechanical Engineering
Alec Jones
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Samantha Kaonis
Mechanical Engineering
Cameron Key
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Drew Koeritzer
Atmospheric Science
Matthew Lang
Atmospheric Science
Adam Morrone
Mechanical Engineering
Shashika Muramudalige
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jeremiah Piersante
Atmospheric Science
Marquette Rocque
Atmospheric Science
Renish Thomas
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jaron Thompson
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Spencer Thomas Whyte
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Name
 Department
Kevin Barry
Atmospheric Science
Zachary Bruick
Atmospheric Science
Peter Chen
Mechanical Engineering
Carsten Dietvorst
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Omar Nofal
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Anik Faisal
Mechanical Engineering
Justin Gangwish
Biomedical Engineering
Shijian Gao
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mason Garfield
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Sohaib Habiballa
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Erin Johnson
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jhordanne Jones
Atmospheric Science
Marissa Karpack
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Vanesa Lopez Ambrosio
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Kirsten Mayer
Atmospheric Science
Alexander Meadows
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kathryn Moore
Atmospheric Science
Adam Moreau
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chaehyeon Nam
Atmospheric Science
Matthew Pauly
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Alec Richardson
Biomedical Engineering
Seth Siefken
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jiefeng Sun
Mechanical Engineering
Sean Walters
Mechanical Engineering
Dafu Wang
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Shumei Yin
Mechanical Engineering